Suzuki Grand Vitara JB416 / JB420. Manual - part 76

 

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Suzuki Grand Vitara JB416 / JB420. Manual - part 76

 

 

1A-253 Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 

Step

Action

Yes

No

1

Is there DTC(s) of ECT sensor circuit (DTC P0116 / P0117 / 
P0118) and/or radiator cooling fan circuit (DTC P0480)?

Go to corresponding 
DTC flow.

Go to Step 2.

2

Low speed radiator cooling fan control circuit check
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned 

OFF.

2) Start engine and select “DATA LIST” mode on scan tool.
3) Warm up engine until coolant temp. is 97.5 

°C, 207.5 °F 

or higher and A/C switch turns OFF (if equipped with A/
C). (If engine coolant temp. dose not rise, check engine 
cooling system or ECT sensor.)

Is radiator cooling fan started at low speed when engine 
coolant temp. reached above temp.?

Radiator cooling fan low 
speed control system is 
in good condition.

Perform from Step 2 to 
Step 7 in DTC P0480 
diag. flow. If OK, Go to 
Step 3.

3

Wire circuit check
1) Disconnect radiator cooling fan relay No.1 from relay 

box with ignition switch turned OFF.

2) Turn ON ignition switch.
3) Measure voltage between “BLU/WHT” wire terminal of 

radiator cooling fan relay No.1 connector and vehicle 
body ground.

Is voltage 10 – 14 V?

Go to Step 4.

“BLU/WHT” wire is open 
circuit.

4

Radiator cooling fan control check
1) Disconnect connector from radiator cooling fan motor 

No.1 and connect radiator cooling fan relay No.1 with 
ignition switch turned OFF.

2) Run engine until ECT is over 97.5 

°C, 207.5 °F.

3) Measure voltage between “BLU/RED” wire terminals of 

radiator cooling fan motor No.1 connector and vehicle 
body ground.

Is voltage 10 – 14 V?

Go to Step 5.

Go to Step 6.

5

Wire circuit check
1) Disconnect radiator cooling fan relay No.1 from relay 

box with ignition switch turned OFF.

2) Measure resistance between “BLU/RED” wire terminals 

of radiator cooling fan relay No.1 connector and radiator 
cooling fan motor No.1 connector.

Is resistance below 3 

?

Go to Step 15.

“BLU/RED” wire is open 
or high resistance.

6

Wire circuit check
1) Disconnect radiator cooling fan relay No.2 and connect 

radiator cooling fan motor No.1 connector with ignition 
switch turned OFF.

2) Run engine until ECT is over 97.5 

°C, 207.5 °F.

3) Measure voltage between “BLU/YEL” wire terminal of 

radiator cooling fan relay No.2 connector and vehicle 
body ground.

Is voltage 10 – 14 V?

Go to Step 10.

Go to Step 7.

Engine General Information and Diagnosis:  1A-254

7

Wire circuit check
1) Disconnect radiator cooling fan motor No.1 connector 

with ignition switch turned OFF.

2) Measure resistance between “BLU/YEL” wire terminal of 

radiator cooling fan relay No.2 connector and vehicle 
body ground.

Is resistance infinity?

Go to Step 8.

“BLU/YEL” wire is 
shorted to ground 
circuit.

8

Wire circuit check
1) Measure voltage between “BLU/YEL” wire terminal of 

radiator cooling fan relay No.2 connector and vehicle 
body ground with ignition switch turned ON.

Is voltage 0 V?

Go to Step 9.

“BLU/YEL” wire is 
shorted to other circuit.

9

Wire circuit check
1) Measure resistance between “BLU/YEL” wire terminal of 

radiator cooling fan relay No.2 connector and radiator 
cooling fan motor No.1 connector with ignition switch 
turned OFF.

Is resistance below 5 

?

Go to Step 16.

“BLU/YEL” wire is open 
circuit.

10 Radiator cooling fan control check

1) Disconnect connector from radiator cooling fan motor 

No.2 and connect radiator cooling fan relay No.2 with 
ignition switch turned OFF.

2) Run engine until ECT is over 97.5 

°C, 207.5 °F.

3) Measure voltage between “BLU” wire terminals of 

radiator cooling fan motor No.2 connector and vehicle 
body ground.

Is voltage 10 – 14 V?

Go to Step 14.

Go to Step 11.

11 Wire circuit check

1) Disconnect radiator cooling fan relay No.2 with ignition 

switch turned OFF.

2) Measure resistance between “BLU” wire terminal of 

radiator cooling fan relay No.2 connector and vehicle 
body ground.

Is resistance infinity?

Go to Step 12.

“BLU” wire is shorted to 
ground circuit.

12 Wire circuit check

1) Measure voltage between “BLU” wire terminal of radiator 

cooling fan relay No.2 connector and vehicle body 
ground with ignition switch turned ON.

Is voltage 0 V?

Go to Step 13.

“BLU” wire is shorted to 
other circuit.

13 Wire circuit check

1) Measure resistance between “BLU” wire terminals of 

radiator cooling fan relay No.2 connector and radiator 
cooling fan motor No.2 connector with ignition switch 
turned OFF.

Is resistance below 3 

?

Go to Step 15.

“BLU” wire is open 
circuit.

14 Wire circuit check

1) Measure resistance between “BLK” wire terminal of 

radiator cooling fan motor No.2 connector and vehicle 
body ground with ignition switch turned OFF.

Is resistance below 3 

?

Go to Step 16.

“BLK” wire is open 
circuit.

Step

Action

Yes

No

1A-255 Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 

Radiator Cooling Fan High Speed Control System Check

S5JB0A1104072

Wiring Diagram
Refer to “Radiator Cooling Fan Low Speed Control System Check”.

Troubleshooting

WARNING

!

 

Keep hands, tools, and clothing away from engine cooling fan to help prevent personal injury. This fan 
is electric and can come on whether or not the engine is running. The fan can start automatically in 
response to the ECT sensor with the ignition switch at the “ON” position.

 

NOTE

• Before performed troubleshooting, be sure to read the “Precautions of ECM Circuit Inspection”.
• When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the 

special tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors referring to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.

 

15 Radiator cooling fan relay check

1) Check radiator cooling fan relay referring to “Radiator 

Cooling Fan Relay Inspection in Section 1F”.

Is it in good condition?

Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.

Replace radiator cooling 
fan relay.

16 Radiator cooling fan motor check

1) Check radiator cooling fan motor referring to “Radiator 

Cooling Fan Motor On-Vehicle Inspection in Section 1F”.

Is it in good condition?

Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.

Replace radiator cooling 
fan motor.

Step

Action

Yes

No

Step

Action

Yes

No

1

Is there DTC(s) of ECT sensor circuit (DTC P0116 / P0117 / 
P0118) and/or radiator cooling fan circuit (DTC P0480)?

Go to corresponding 
DTC flow.

Go to Step 2.

2

Low speed radiator cooling fan control circuit check
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned 

OFF.

2) Start engine and select “DATA LIST” mode on scan tool.
3) Warm up engine until coolant temp. is 97.5 

°C, 207.5 °F 

or higher and A/C switch turns OFF (if equipped with A/
C). (If engine coolant temp. dose not rise, check engine 
cooling system or ECT sensor.)

Is radiator cooling fan started at low speed when engine 
coolant temp. reached above temp.?

Go to Step 3.

Perform from Step 2 to 
Step 5 in “Radiator 
Cooling Fan Low Speed 
Control System Check”
.

3

High speed radiator cooling fan control circuit check
1) Start engine and select “DATA LIST” mode on scan tool.
2) Warm up engine until coolant temp. is 102.5 

°C, 216.5 °F 

or higher and A/C switch turns OFF (if equipped with A/
C). (If engine coolant temp. dose not rise, check engine 
cooling system or ECT sensor.)

Is radiator cooling fan started at high speed when engine 
coolant temp. reached above temp?

Radiator cooling fan 
control system is in 
good condition.

Perform from Step 8 to 
Step 19 in DTC P0480 
diag. flow.
If OK, Go to Step 4.

Engine General Information and Diagnosis:  1A-256

4

Wire circuit check
1) Disconnect radiator cooling fan relay No.3 from relay 

box with ignition switch turned OFF.

2) Turn ON ignition switch.
3) Measure voltage between “BLU/BLK” wire terminal of 

radiator cooling fan relay No.3 connector and vehicle 
body ground.

Is voltage 10 – 14 V?

Go to Step 5.

“BLU/BLK” wire is open 
circuit.

5

Radiator cooling fan control check
1) Disconnect connector from radiator cooling fan motor 

No.2 with ignition switch turned OFF.

2) Turn ignition switch ON.
3) Measure voltage between “BLU” wire terminal of radiator 

cooling fan relay No.3 connector and vehicle body 
ground.

Is voltage 0 V?

Go to Step 6.

“BLU” wire is shorted to 
other circuit.

6

Wire circuit check
1) Measure resistance between “BLU” wire terminals of 

radiator cooling fan relay No.3 connector and radiator 
cooling fan motor No.2 connector with ignition switch 
turned OFF.

Is resistance below 3 

?

Go to Step 7.

“BLU” wire is open or 
high resistances.

7

Wire circuit check
1) Disconnect radiator cooling fan relay No.2 from relay 

box.

2) Measure resistance between “BLK” wire terminal of 

radiator cooling fan relay No.2 connector and vehicle 
body ground.

Is resistance below 3 

?

Go to Step 8.

“BLK” wire is open 
circuit.

8

Radiator cooling fan relay check
1) Check radiator cooling fan relay referring to “Radiator 

Cooling Fan Relay Inspection in Section 1F”.

Is it in good condition?

Go to Step 9.

Replace radiator cooling 
fan relay.

9

Radiator cooling fan motor check
1) Check radiator cooling fan motor referring to “Radiator 

Cooling Fan Motor On-Vehicle Inspection in Section 1F”.

Is it in good condition?

Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.

Replace radiator cooling 
fan motor.

Step

Action

Yes

No

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content   ..  74  75  76  77   ..