Opel Frontera UE. Manual - part 830

 

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Opel Frontera UE. Manual - part 830

 

 

6E1–203

X22SE 2.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSION

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0601 INTERNAL CONTROL MODULE

MEMORY CHECK SUM ERROR

014RX002

Circuit Description

The engine control module (ECM) used in this vehicle
utilizes an electrically erasable programmable read–only
memory (EEPROM). The EEPROM contains program
information and the calibrations required for engine,
transmission, and powertrain diagnostics operation.
Unlike the PROM used in past applications, the EEPROM
is not replaceable.
If the ECM detects a check sum error then DTC P0601 will
set.  DTC P0601 is a type A code.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

D

The ECM detects an internal program fault (check sum
error).

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

D

The ECM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) the first time the malfunction is detected.

D

The ECM will store conditions which were present
when the Diagnostic Trouble Code was set in the
Failure Records data only.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

D

The ECM will turn the MIL OFF on the third consecutive
trip cycle during which the diagnostic has been run and
the fault condition is no longer present.

D

A history Diagnostic Trouble Code P0601 will clear
after 40 consecutive warm–up cycles have occurred
without a fault.

D

Diagnostic Trouble Code P0601 can be cleared by
using the Scan Tool’s ”Clear Info” function.

DTC P0601  Internal Control Module Memory Check Sum Error

 

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the ”On–Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?

Go to Step 2 

Go to OBD

System

Check 

2

Replace the ECM.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

6E1–204

X22SE 2.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSION

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1106 MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE

PRESSURE (MAP) SENSOR CIRCUIT INTERMITTENT HIGH VOLTAGE

D06RX114

Circuit Description

The manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor responds
to changes in intake manifold pressure. The MAP sensor
signal voltage to the ECM varies from below 2 volts at idle
(low manifold pressure) to above 4 volts with the ignition
ON, engine not running or at wide–open throttle (high
manifold pressure).
A ”speed density” method of determining engine load is
used on the 2.2L engine. This is calculated using inputs
from the MAP sensor, RPM, the CKP sensor, and the
Intake Air Temperature (IAT) sensor. The MAP sensor is
the main sensor used in this calculation, and measuring
engine load is its main function.
The MAP sensor is also used to determine manifold
pressure changes while the linear EGR flow test
diagnostic is being run, to determine engine vacuum level
for some other diagnostics and to determine barometric
pressure (BARO). Refer to Diagnostic Trouble Code 401.
The ECM compares the MAP sensor signal to a
calculated MAP based on throttle position and various
other engine load factors. If the ECM detects a MAP
signal that is intermittently above the calculated value,
Diagnostic Trouble Code P1106 will set. DTC P1106 is a
type D code.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

D

No TP sensor Diagnostic Trouble Codes are present.

D

Engine is running.

D

Throttle angle is below 2.7% if engine speed is below
1000 RPM.

D

Throttle angle is below 10% if engine speed is above
1000 RPM.

D

The MAP sensor indicates an intermittent manifold
absolute pressure above 90 kPa for a total of
approximately 5 seconds over a 16–second period of
time.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

D

The ECM will not illuminate the malfunction indicator
lamp (MIL).

D

The ECM will store conditions which were present
when the Diagnostic Trouble Code was set as Failure
Records data only. This information will not be stored
as Freeze Frame data.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

D

A history Diagnostic Trouble Code P1106 will clear
after 40 consecutive warm–up cycles have occurred
without a fault.

D

Diagnostic Trouble Code P1106 can be cleared by
using the Scan Tool’s ”Clear Info” function.

Diagnostic Aids

Check for the following conditions:

D

Leaking or plugged vacuum supply line to the MAP
sensor.

D

Inspect ECM harness connectors for backed–out
terminals, improper mating, broken locks, improperly

6E1–205

X22SE 2.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSION

formed or damaged terminals, and poor
terminal–to–wire connection.

D

The MAP sensor shares a 5 Volt Reference with the TP
sensor and Fuel Pressure sensor.

If these codes are also set, it could indicate a
problem with the 5 Volt reference circuit.

D

The MAP sensor shares a ground with the TP sensor
and Fuel Pressure sensor.

D

Inspect the wiring harness for damage; shorts to
ground, shorts to battery positive, and open circuits. If

the harness appears to be OK, observe the MAP
display on the Tech 2 while moving connectors and
wiring harnesses related to the sensor. A change in the
display will indicate the location of the fault.

Reviewing the Failure Records vehicle mileage since the
diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often
the condition that caused the Diagnostic Trouble Code to
be set occurs. This may assist in diagnosing the
condition.

DTC P1106 – MAP Sensor Circuit Intermittent High Voltage

 

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the ”On–Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?

Go to Step  2 

Go to OBD

System

Check 

2

Is DTC P0108 also set?

Go to DTC

P0108 chart

first 

Go to Step  3 

3

Are Diagnostic Trouble Code P0463, and/or P1121
also set?

Go to Step  6 

Go to Step  4 

4

Check for a poor sensor ground circuit terminal
connection at the MAP sensor.

Was a problem found?

Go to Step  9 

Go to Step  5 

5

Check the MAP signal circuit between the MAP sensor
connector and the ECM for an intermittent short to
voltage.

Was a problem found?

Go to Step

10 

Go to Step  8 

6

Check for an intermittent short to voltage on the  5 volt
reference circuit between the ECM and  the following
components:

D

Fuel Tank Vapor Pressure Sensor

D

TP sensor

Was a problem found?

Go to Step

10 

Go to Step  7 

7

Check for a poor sensor ground circuit terminal
connection at the ECM.

Was a problem found?

Go to Step  9 

Go to Step  8 

8

Check for an intermittent open or a faulty splice in the
sensor ground circuit.

Was a problem found? (if no, start with the diagnosis
chart for other sensors in the circuit and see if 5V
returns.)

Go to Step

10 

Refer to

Diagnostic

Aids 

9

Replace the faulty harness connector terminal for the
sensor ground circuit.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

10

Locate and repair the intermittent open/short circuit in
the wiring harness as necessary.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

6E1–206

X22SE 2.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSION

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1107 MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE

PRESSURE (MAP) SENSOR CIRCUIT INTERMITTENT LOW VOLTAGE

D06RX114

Circuit Description

The manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor responds
to changes in intake manifold pressure. The MAP sensor
signal voltage to the engine control module (ECM) varies
from below 2 volts at idle (low manifold pressure) to above
4 volts with the ignition ON, engine not running or at
wide–open throttle (high manifold pressure).
A ”speed density” method of determining engine load is
used on the 2.2l engine. This is calculated using inputs
from the MAP sensor, the CKP sensor, and the Intake Air
Temperature (IAT) sensor. The MAP sensor is the main
sensor used in this calculation, and measuring engine
load is its main function.
The MAP sensor is also used to determine manifold
pressure changes while the linear EGR flow test
diagnostic is being run, to determine engine vacuum level
for some other diagnostics and to determine barometric
pressure (BARO). Refer to DTC P0401.
The ECM compares the MAP sensor signal to a
calculated MAP based on throttle position and various
other engine load factors. If the ECM detects a MAP
signal that is intermittently below the calculated value,
DTC P1107 will set.  DTC P1107 is a type D code.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

D

No TP sensor Diagnostic Trouble Codes are present.

D

Engine is running.

D

Throttle angle is below 0% if engine speed is less than
1300 RPM.

D

Throttle angle is below 5% if engine speed is above
1300 RPM.

D

The MAP sensor indicates an intermittent manifold
absolute pressure above 11 kPa for a total of
approximately 5 seconds over a 16–second period of
time.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

D

The ECM will not illuminate the malfunction indicator
lamp (MIL).

D

The ECM will store conditions which were present
when the Diagnostic Trouble Code was set as Failure
Records data only. This information will not be stored
as Freeze Frame data.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

D

A history Diagnostic Trouble Code P1107 will clear
after 40 consecutive warm–up cycles have occurred
without a fault.

D

Diagnostic Trouble Code P1107 can be cleared by
using the Scan Tool’s ”Clear Info” function.

Diagnostic Aids

Check for the following conditions:

D

Poor connection at ECM – Inspect harness connectors
for backed–out terminals, improper mating, broken

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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