Opel Frontera UE. Manual - part 816

 

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Opel Frontera UE. Manual - part 816

 

 

6E1–147

X22SE 2.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSION

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0204 INJECTOR CIRCUIT

MALFUNCTION – CYLINDER 4 

D06RX120

Circuit Description

The engine control module (ECM) has four individual
injector driver circuits. Each controls an injector. When
the driver circuit is grounded by the ECM, the injector is
activated. The ECM monitors the current in each driver
circuit. The ECM measures a voltage drop through a fixed
resistor and controls it. The voltage on each driver is
monitored to detect a fault. If the voltage is not what the
ECM expects to monitor on the circuit, a Diagnostic
Trouble Code is set. This Diagnostic Trouble Code is also
set if an injector driver is shorted to voltage. DTC P0204 is
a type A code.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

D

The battery voltage is greater than 9 volts.

D

Engine is running.

D

Fuel pump is ON.

D

The injector voltage does not equal the ignition voltage
when the injector is commanded OFF or the injector
voltage does not equal 0 volts when the injector is
commanded ON.

D

The above conditions are met for 5 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

D

The ECM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) the first time the fault is detected.

D

”Open Loop” fuel control will be in effect.

D

The ECM will store conditions which were present
when the Diagnostic Trouble Code was set as Freeze
Frame and in the Failure Records data.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

D

The ECM will turn OFF the MIL on the third consecutive
trip cycle in which the diagnostic has been run and the
fault is no longer present.

D

A history Diagnostic Trouble Code P0204 will clear
after 40 consecutive warm–up cycles occur without a
fault.

D

Diagnostic Trouble Code P0204 can be cleared by
using the Scan Tool’s ”Clear Info” function.

Diagnostic Aids

An injector driver circuit that is open or shorted to voltage
will cause a Diagnostic Trouble Code P0204 to set. It will
also cause a misfire due to an inoperative injector. A
misfire Diagnostic Trouble Code will also be set indicating
which cylinder is inoperative.
Long term and short term fuel trims that are excessively
high or low are a good indication that an injector is faulty.
Use Fuel Injector Coil Test Procedure to check for faulty
injectors.

6E1–148

X22SE 2.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSION

Test Description

Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the
Diagnostic Chart:
3. This step determines if Diagnostic Trouble Code

P0204 is the result of a hard failure or an
intermittent condition.

5. This step tests the harness wiring and ECM control

of the injectors using a test light.

The fuel injector test connector is a gray 5 pin
connector at the right rear of the valve cover. It
can be identified by a blue connector lock which is
tethered to the harness.

5–8840–2606–0 is a test light with one light for
each cylinder. The test light fits on the injector test
connector.

If the test light is ON steady before cranking the
engine as well as while cranking the engine, then
the injector driver circuit is shorted to voltage.

If the test light blinks, the ECM and the wiring to
the injectors are OK. Fuel Injector Coil Test
Procedure will check if the injectors are faulty.

7. Because the test light was ON steady, voltage to the

injector is OK, but the driver circuit is grounded at all
times. This step determines if the circuit is shorted
to ground or the ECM is faulty.

901RX035

13. Normal injector resistance is slightly more than if

tested directly at the injector because it includes
resistance of the harness wires. The normal value is
about 13.5 

W

.

DTC P0204 – Injector Circuit Malfunction – Cylinder 4

 

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the ”On–Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?

Go to Step  2 

Go to OBD

System

Check 

2

Will the engine start?

Go to Step  3 

Go to Engine

Cranks But

Will Not Run

Chart  

3

1. Install the Tech 2. Clear the DTC.
2. Idle the engine for one minute.

Does DTC P0204 reset?

Go to Step  5 

Go to Step  4 

4

1. Review the Freeze Frame data with the ignition ON

and the engine OFF and note the parameters.

2. Operate the vehicle within the Freeze Frame

conditions as noted.

Does P0204 reset?

Go to Step  5 

Go to

Diagnostic

Aids 

5

1. Ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the injector test connector.
3. Install the injector test light 5–8840–2606–0 on the

injector connector.

4. Crank the engine while observing the light for

cylinder 4.

Does the injector test light blink?

Go to Fuel

Injector Coil

Test

Procedure 

Go to Step  6 

6

Note whether the injector test light was OFF or ON
steady in step 5.

Was the test light ON steady while cranking the
engine?

Go to Step  7 

Go to Step

10 

6E1–149

X22SE 2.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSION

DTC P0204 – Injector Circuit Malfunction – Cylinder 4

  (Cont'd)

Step

No

Yes

Value(s)

Action

7

1. Disconnect the ECM connector for the affected

injectors.

2. With a test light connected to B+, probe the affected

injector driver circuit.

Does the test light illuminate?

Go to Step  8 

Go to Step  9 

8

Repair short to ground in the injector driver circuit.

Is the action complete?

Go to OBD

System

Check 

9

Replace the ECM.

Is the action complete?

Go to OBD

System

Check 

10

1. Disconnect the injector test connector.
2. Ignition ON.
3. Use a test light connected to ground to probe each

terminal on the ECM side of the injector test
connector. Only the Ign+ terminal should illuminate
the test light.

Besides the Ign+, did any other terminal illuminate the
test light?

Go to Step

11 

Go to Step

12 

11

Repair the short to voltage in the injector driver circuit.

Verify repair

12

1. Disconnect the injector test connector.
2. Ignition ON.
3. Use a test light connected to ground to probe each

pin on the injector side of the connector.

Did any terminal illuminate the test light?

Go to Step

11 

Go to Step

13 

13

1. Disconnect the injector test connector.
2. Ignition OFF.
3. Clip one lead of an ohmmeter to the ignition pin on

the injector side of the test connector.

4. Touch the other lead to each of the other four  pins in

the test connector, one pin at a time.

Instead of normal injector resistance, did the ohmmeter
indicate an open in one of the injector circuits?

Go to Step

14 

Go to Step

15 

14

Repair the open circuit or open injector.

Verify repair

15

Check for an open circuit between the injector test
connector and the ECM connector for the Injector 3
control circuit.

Was there an open circuit?

Go to Step

16 

Go to Step  9 

16

Repair the open circuit.

Verify repair

6E1–150

X22SE 2.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSION

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0325 KNOCK SENSOR (KS) CIRCUIT

MALFUNCTION

D06RX121

Circuit Description

The knock sensor (KS) system is used to detect engine
detonation.  The knock sensor produced an AC voltage
signal.  The knock sensor sends this signal to the ECM.
The amplitude and the frequency of the AC voltage signal
depends upon the knock level being detected.  The ECM
will then retard the spark timing based on the signals from
the Knock Sensor. DTC P0325 is a type B code.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

D

Engine run time is greater than 10 seconds.

D

No P0327 Diagnostic Trouble Code set.

D

Engine speed is above 2500 rpm.

All the above mentioned conditions are met, and the
following conditions are met for 8.75 seconds within a 10
second monitoring period:

D

Any of the four A/D voltages exceeds 1.5625 Volts.

D

Instantaneous A/D delta Voltage falls below 0.019531
Volts.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

D

The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate
the second time the fault is detected.

D

The ECM will record operating conditions at the time
the diagnostic fails.

D

A history Diagnostic Trouble Code is stored.

D

The ECM will use a calculated spark retard value in
order to minimize the knock during the conditions when
the knock is likely to occur. The calculated value will
vary based on the engine speed and load.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

D

The MIL will turn off after 3 consecutive ignition cycles
in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.

D

A history Diagnostic Trouble Code will clear after 40
consecutive warm up cycles without a fault.

D

A Tech 2 can clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes.

Diagnostic Aids

Correct any abnormal engine noise before using the
diagnostic table.
Check for an open ignition feed circuit.

Test Description

Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the
Diagnostic Chart:
1. The Powertrain OBD System Check prompts the

technician to complete some basic checks and store
the freeze frame data and failure records data on
the Tech 2 if applicable.  This creates an electronic
copy of the data taken when the malfunction
occurred.  The information is then stored on the
Tech 2 for later reference.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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