Opel Frontera UE. Manual - part 1291

 

  Index      Opel     Opel Frontera UE - service repair manual 1999-2001 year

 

Search            

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content   ..  1289  1290  1291  1292   ..

 

 

Opel Frontera UE. Manual - part 1291

 

 

INTELLIGENT SUSPENSION

3F–27

DTC7 Engine Speed Signal Open Circuit or Short

Circuit Description

PCM (Powertrain Control Module) converts signals from
the crankshaft position sensor into the engine speed
signals (pulse) and sends these to the control unit and
tachometer.

Diagnostic Aids

D

Inspect the wiring for poor electrical connections at
the control unit connector. Look for possible bent,
backed out, deformed, or damaged terminals. Check
for weak terminal tension as well.
Also check for a chafed wire that could short to bare
metal or other wiring. Inspect for a broken wire inside
the insulation.

D

When diagnosing for a possible intermittent short or
open condition, move the wiring harness while
observing test equipment for a change.

D

Check harness routing for a potential short to ground
in circuit BLK/RED.

DTC7 Engine Speed Signal Open Circuit or Short 

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

NOTE: Confirm that DTC P0336 or P0337 does not
exist.

If either exists, warning lamps, “CHECK ENGINE” and
“CHECK TRANS” are turned on. Repair the engine,
referring to 

Section 6E “Driveability and Emission”.

1. Turn on the starter switch.
2. Start the engine.
3. Open the throttle and rev up engine speed.

Does the tachometer operate according to engine
speed?

Go to 

Step 3

Go to 

Step 2

2

Repair the tachometer, referring to 

Section 8D Wiring

System in Body and Accessories.

Go to 

Step 6

3

1. Turn off the starter switch.
2. Check continuity between the control unit connector

C–58 terminal 59 and PCM connector E–21
terminal F7.

Is there continuity ?

Go to 

Step 4

Go to 

Step 5

4

Replace the control unit.

Go to 

Step 6

5

Repair the circuit.

Go to 

Step 6

6

1. Reconnect all components, ensure all components

are properly mounted.

2. Clear the DTC.
3. Conduct a test drive.

Has the last test failed or does the current DTC exist?

Begin diagnosis

again

Go to

 Step 1

Repair

verified

SECTION

3F–28

INTELLIGENT SUSPENSION

DTC9 Control Unit Abnormality

Replace the control unit.

DTC9–1 Control Unit Blown Fuse for FR Actuator 

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

1. Turn off the starter switch.
2. Disconnect the actuator connector C–51.
3. Measure the resistance between the actuator side

connector C–51 terminals 1 and 2.

Is the resistance within the specified value?

6.4– 7.2

W

Go to 

Step 2

Go to 

Step 3

2

1. Measure the resistance between the actuator side

connector C–51 terminals 3 and 4.

Is the resistance within the specified value?

6.4– 7.2

W

Go to 

Step 4

Go to 

Step 3

3

Replace the actuator FR.

Go to 

Step 7

4

1. If all steps are correct, check the continuity between

the control unit connector C–56 terminal 1 and
connector-terminal C56–4, C56–17, C56–5,
C56–18.

Is there continuity?

Go to 

Step 5

Go to 

Step 6

5

Repair the circuit.

Go to 

Step 7

6

Replace the control unit.

Go to 

Step 7

7

1. Reconnect all components, ensure all components

are properly mounted.

2. Clear the DTC.

Was this step finished?

Go to 

“Basic

Diagnosis

FLow”.

Go to 

Step 7

SECTION

INTELLIGENT SUSPENSION

3F–29

DTC9–2 Control Unit Blown Fuse for FL Actuator 

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

1. Turn off the starter switch.
2. Disconnect the actuator connector C–53.
3. Measure the resistance between the actuator side

connector C–53 terminals 1 and 2.

Is the resistance within the specified value?

6.4– 7.2

W

Go to 

Step 2

Go to 

Step 3

2

1. Measure the resistance between the actuator side

connector C–53 terminals 3 and 4.

Is the resistance within the specified value?

6.4– 7.2

W

Go to 

Step 4

Go to 

Step 3

3

Replace the actuator FL.

Go to 

Step 7

4

1. If all steps are correct, check the continuity between

the control unit connector C–56 terminal 1 and
connector-terminal C56–6, C56–19, C56–7,
C56–20.

Is there continuity?

Begin diagnosis

again

Go to

 Step 5

Go to 

Step 6

5

Repair the circuit.

Go to 

Step 7

6

Replace the control unit.

Go to 

Step 7

7

1. Reconnect all components, ensure all components

are properly mounted.

2. Clear the DTC.

Was this step finished?

Go to 

“Basic

Diagnosis

FLow”.

Go to 

Step 7

SECTION

3F–30

INTELLIGENT SUSPENSION

 DTC9–3 Control Unit Blown Fuse for RR Shock Absorber 

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

1. Turn off the starter switch.
2. Disconnect the shock absorber connector F–7.
3. Measure the resistance between the shock

absorber side connector F–7 terminals 3 and 4.

Is the resistance within the specified value?

6.4– 7.2

W

Go to 

Step 2

Go to 

Step 3

2

1. Measure the resistance between the shock

absorber side connector F–7 terminals 7 and 8.

Is the resistance within the specified value?

6.4– 7.2

W

Go to 

Step 4

Go to 

Step 3

3

Replace the shock absorber RR.

Go to 

Step 7

4

1. If all steps are correct, check the continuity between

the control unit connector C–56 terminal 1 and
connector-terminal C56–8, C56–21, C56–9,
C56–22.

Is there continuity?

Begin diagnosis

again

Go to

 Step 5

Go to 

Step 6

5

Repair the circuit.

Go to 

Step 7

6

Replace the control unit.

Go to 

Step 7

7

1. Reconnect all components, ensure all components

are properly mounted.

2. Clear the DTC.

Was this step finished?

Go to 

“Basic

Diagnosis

FLow”.

Go to 

Step 7

SECTION

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content   ..  1289  1290  1291  1292   ..