Nissan Frontier D40. Manual - part 529

 

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Nissan Frontier D40. Manual - part 529

 

 

P1715 INPUT SPEED SENSOR

EC-807

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

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P1715 INPUT SPEED SENSOR

Description

INFOID:0000000005273811

ECM receives input speed sensor signal from TCM through CAN communication line. ECM uses this signal for
engine control.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

INFOID:0000000005273812

NOTE:
• If DTC P1715 is displayed with DTC UXXXX first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC UXXXX.
• If DTC P1715 is displayed with DTC P0607, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0607. Refer

to 

EC-757, "On Board Diagnosis Logic"

.

• If DTC P1715 is displayed with DTC P0335, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0335. Refer

to 

EC-667, "Component Description"

.

• If DTC P1715 is displayed with DTC P0340, P0345 first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0340,

P0345. Refer to 

EC-671, "Component Description"

.

• If DTC P1715 is displayed with DTC P0605, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0605. Refer

to 

EC-755, "Component Description"

.

The MIL will not illuminates for this diagnosis.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000005273813

1.

CHECK DTC WITH TCM

Check DTC with TCM. Refer to 

TM-149, "OBD-II Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 2.

NG

>> Perform trouble shooting relevant to DTC indicated.

2.

REPLACE TCM

Replace TCM. 

>> INSPECTION END

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P1715
1715

Input speed sensor
(TCM output)

Input speed sensor signal is different from 
the theoretical value calculated by ECM 
from output speed sensor signal and en-
gine rpm signal.

• Harness or connectors

(The CAN communication line is open or short-
ed)

• Harness or connectors

(Input speed sensor circuit is open or shorted)

• TCM

EC-808

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ40DE]

P1800 VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE 1

P1800 VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE 1

Component Description

INFOID:0000000005273814

The VIAS control solenoid valve cuts the intake manifold vacuum
signal for power valve control. It responds to ON/OFF signals from
the ECM. When the solenoid is off, the vacuum signal from the
intake manifold is cut. When the ECM sends an ON signal the coil
pulls the plunger downward and sends the vacuum signal to the
power valve actuator.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

INFOID:0000000005273815

The MIL will not illuminate for this self-diagnosis.

DTC Confirmation Procedure

INFOID:0000000005273816

NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next step.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is between 11V at idle.

1.

Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.

2.

Check 1st trip DTC.

3.

If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to 

EC-808, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000005273817

1.

CHECK VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect VIAS control solenoid valve harness connector.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

BBIA0569E

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P1800
1800

VIAS control solenoid valve cir-
cuit 

An excessively low or high voltage signal 
is sent to ECM through the valve

• Harness or connectors

(The solenoid valve circuit is open or 
shorted.)

• VIAS control solenoid valve

BBIA0569E

P1800 VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE 1

EC-809

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4.

Check voltage between terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-
III or tester.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 3.

NG

>> GO TO 2.

2.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.
• Harness connectors E2, F32
• Harness for open or short between VIAS control solenoid valve and IPDM E/R
• Harness for open or short between VIAS control solenoid valve and ECM

>> Repair harness or connectors.

3.

CHECK VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 29 and VIAS control solenoid valve terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

4.

CHECK VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

Refer to 

EC-809, "Component Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> Replace VIAS control solenoid valve.

5.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-46, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000005273818

VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

 With CONSULT-III

1.

Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Perform “VIAS SOL VALVE” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode.

Voltage: Battery voltage

PBIB0173E

Continuity should exist.

EC-810

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ40DE]

P1800 VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE 1

4.

Check air passage continuity and operation delay time under the
following conditions.

Operation takes less than 1 second.

 With GST

Check air passage continuity and operation delay time under the fol-
lowing conditions.

Operation takes less than 1 second.

Condition

VIAS SOL VALVE

Air passage continuity 

between (A) and (B)

Air passage continuity 

between (A) and (C)

ON

Yes

No

OFF

No

Yes

JMBIA0180ZZ

Condition

Air passage continuity 

between (A) and (B)

Air passage continuity 

between (A) and (C)

12V direct current supply 
between terminals 1 and 2

Yes

No

No supply

No

Yes

PBIB2532E

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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