Nissan Versa Sedan. Manual - part 872

 

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Nissan Versa Sedan. Manual - part 872

 

 

TM-394

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F11A]

P0999 SHIFT SOLENOID F

Check  resistance between  CVT unit connector terminal and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> There is a malfunction of  low brake solenoid valve. Replace  transaxle assembly. Refer to 

TM-

452, "Removal and Installation"

.

CVT unit

Ground

Condition

Resistance

Terminal

22

Ground

CVT fluid temperature: 20

°C (68°F)

Approx. 5.3 

CVT fluid temperature: 50

°C (122°F)

Approx. 6.0 

CVT fluid temperature: 80

°C (176°F)

Approx. 6.7 

P099B SHIFT SOLENOID G

TM-395

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F11A]

C

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

TM

N

O

P

P099B SHIFT SOLENOID G

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009268209

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PREPARATION BEFORE WORK

If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at

least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

1. Start the engine and wait for 5 seconds or more.

2. Check the first trip DTC.
Is “P099B” detected?

YES

>> Go to 

TM-395, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009268210

1.

CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND  CVT UNIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect  TCM connector and  CVT unit connector.

3. Check  continuity between TCM harness connector terminal and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES 

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace  malfunctioning parts.

2.

CHECK HIGH CLUTCH & REVERSE BRAKE SOLENOID VALVE

Check  high clutch & reverse brake solenoid valve. Refer to 

TM-395, "Component Inspection (High Clutch &

Reverse Brake Solenoid Valve)"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES 

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace  malfunctioning parts.

Component Inspection (High Clutch & Reverse Brake Solenoid Valve)

INFOID:0000000009268211

1.

CHECK HIGH CLUTCH & REVERSE BRAKE SOLENOID VALVE

DTC

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detection condition

Possible causes

P099B

Shift solenoid G control circuit 
low

The TCM high clutch & reverse brake solenoid 
valve current monitor reading is 200 mA or 
less continuously for 200 msec or more under 
the following diagnosis conditions:
• Diagnosis conditions
- Solenoid valve output current: 750 mA or 

more

- GND short circuit diagnosis occurs in the 

solenoid valve drive circuit.

- TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 V

• Harness or connector

(High& clutch reverse brake solenoid 
valve circuit shorted to ground)

• High clutch & reverse brake solenoid 

valve

TCM

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

F44

37

Ground

Not existed

TM-396

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F11A]

P099B SHIFT SOLENOID G

Check  resistance between  CVT unit connector terminal and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> There is a malfunction of  high & reverse brake solenoid valve. Replace  transaxle assembly.

Refer to 

TM-452, "Removal and Installation"

.

CVT unit

Ground

Condition

Resistance

Terminal

23

Ground

CVT fluid temperature: 20

°C (68°F)

Approx. 5.3 

CVT fluid temperature: 50

°C (122°F)

Approx. 6.0 

CVT fluid temperature: 80

°C (176°F)

Approx. 6.7 

P099C SHIFT SOLENOID G

TM-397

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F11A]

C

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

TM

N

O

P

P099C SHIFT SOLENOID G

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009268212

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PREPARATION BEFORE WORK

If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at

least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

1. Start the engine and wait for 5 seconds or more

2. Check the first trip DTC.
Is “P099C” detected?

YES

>> Go to 

TM-397, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009268213

1.

CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND  CVT UNIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect  TCM connector and  CVT unit connector.

3. Check  continuity between  TCM harness connector terminal and  CVT unit harness connector terminal.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES 

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace  malfunctioning parts.

2.

CHECK HIGH CLUTCH & REVERSE BRAKE SOLENOID VALVE

Check  high clutch & reverse brake solenoid valve. Refer to 

TM-397, "Component Inspection (High Clutch &

Reverse Brake Solenoid Valve)"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES 

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace  malfunctioning parts.

Component Inspection (High Clutch & Reverse Brake Solenoid Valve)

INFOID:0000000009268214

1.

CHECK HIGH CLUTCH & REVERSE BRAKE SOLENOID VALVE

DTC

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detection condition

Possible causes

P099C

Shift solenoid G control circuit 
high

The TCM high clutch & reverse brake solenoid 
valve current monitor reading is 200 mA or 
less continuously for 200 msec or more under 
the following diagnosis conditions:
• Diagnosis conditions
- Solenoid valve output current: 750 mA or 

more

- GND short diagnosis of the solenoid valve 

circuit is not satisfied. 

- TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 V

• Harness or connector

(High clutch & reverse brake solenoid 
valve circuit is open or shorted to pow-
er supply)

• High clutch & reverse brake solenoid 

valve

TCM

CVT unit

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F44

37

F46

23

Existed

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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