Nissan Versa Sedan. Manual - part 294

 

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Nissan Versa Sedan. Manual - part 294

 

 

P0078 EVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

EC-175

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR16DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

P0078 EVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009267074

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure

before conducting the next test.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

>> GO TO2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1. Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.

2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-175, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009267075

1.

CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect exhaust valve timing (EVT) control solenoid valve harness connector.

3. Turn ignition switch ON.

4. Check the voltage between exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between EVT control solenoid valve harness connector and IPDM E/R harness con-

nector.

4. Also check harness for short to ground.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0078

EX V/T ACT/CIRC-B1
(Exhaust valve timing control 
solenoid valve circuit)

An improper voltage is sent to the 
ECM through exhaust valve timing 
control solenoid valve.

• Harness or connectors

(Exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve 
circuit is open or shorted.)

• Exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve

EVT control solenoid valve

Ground

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

F32

2

Ground

Battery voltage

EVT control solenoid valve

IPDM E/R

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F32

2

F42

39

Existed

EC-176

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR16DE]

P0078 EVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE GROUND CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between EVT control solenoid valve harness connector and ECM harness connec-

tor.

4. Also check harness for short to ground and to power. 
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

4.

CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

Check the exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to 

EM-56, "Exploded View"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to 

EM-56, "Exploded View"

.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000009620007

1.

CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE-I

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.

3. Check resistance between exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve terminals as per the following.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Replace exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to 

EM-56, "Exploded View"

.

2.

CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE-II

1. Remove exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to 

EM-56, "Exploded View"

.

2. Provide 12 V DC between exhaust valve timing control solenoid

valve terminals 1 and 2, and then interrupt it. Check that the

plunger moves as shown in the figure.

CAUTION:

Do not apply 12 V DC continuously for 5 seconds or more.

Doing so may result in damage to the coil in exhaust valve

timing control solenoid valve.

NOTE:

Always replace O-ring when exhaust valve timing control

solenoid valve is removed.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

EVT control solenoid valve

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F32

1

F11

77

Existed

Exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve

Resistance

+

Terminal

1

 2

7.0 - 7.7 

Ω [at 20°C (68°F)]

1

Ground

∞ Ω

(Continuity should not exist)

2

JMBIA2108ZZ

P0078 EVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

EC-177

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR16DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

NO

>> Replace exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to 

EM-56, "Exploded View"

.

EC-178

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR16DE]

P0101 MAF SENSOR

P0101 MAF SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009267077

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:

If DTC P0101 is displayed with other DTC, first perform the trouble diagnosis for other DTC.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE has been previously conducted, always perform the following proce-

dure before conducting the next test.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2. Drive the vehicle for at least 5 seconds under the following conditions:

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at safe speed.

NOTE:

• The gear must be fixed while driving the vehicle.

• Keep the accelerator pedal as steady as possible during cruising.

3. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-178, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009267078

1.

CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM

Check the following for connection.

• Air duct

• Vacuum hoses

• Intake air passage between air duct and intake manifold
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Reconnect the parts.

2.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTION

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0101

MAF SEN/CIRCUIT-B1
[Mass air flow (MAF) sensor 
circuit range/performance]

• A high voltage from the sensor is sent to 

ECM under light load driving condition.

• A low voltage from the sensor is sent to 

ECM under heavy load driving condition.

• Harness or connectors

(MAF sensor circuit is open or shorted.)

• Intake air leaks
• MAF sensor
• EVAP control system pressure sensor
• Intake air temperature sensor

Selector lever

Suitable position

Vehicle speed

40 km/h (25 MPH) or more

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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