Nissan Rogue. Manual - part 530

 

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Nissan Rogue. Manual - part 530

 

 

EC-388

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[QR25DE]

P1078 EVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR

P1078 EVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR

DTC Description

INFOID:0000000011278104

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

POSSIBLE CAUSE

• Harness or connectors (Exhaust valve timing control position sensor circuit is open or shorted.)

• Accumulation of debris to the signal pick-up portion of the camshaft

• Exhaust valve timing control position sensor

• Sensor power supply 2 circuit

FAIL-SAFE

• Traveling control mode (Accelerator angle variation control)

• Device fix mode

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure

before conducting the next test. 

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1. Start engine and let it idle for 10 seconds.

2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-388, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000011278105

1.

CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING (EVT) CONTROL POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect exhaust valve timing (EVT) control position sensor harness connector.

3. Turn ignition switch ON.

4. Check the voltage between EVT control position sensor harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY 2 CIRCUIT

Perform 

EC-487, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

P1078

EXH TIM SEN/CIRC-B1
(EXH TIM SEN/CIRC-B1)

An excessively high or low voltage from the sensor is sent to ECM.

+

Voltage

(Approx.)

EVT control position sensor

Connector

Terminal

F45

1

Ground

5 V

P1078 EVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR

EC-389

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[QR25DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

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J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

Is inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK EVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between EVT control position sensor harness connector and ECM harness connec-

tor.

4. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

4.

CHECK EVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

2. Check the continuity between EVT control position sensor harness connector and ECM harness connec-

tor.

3. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

5.

CHECK EVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR

Check the EVT control position sensor. Refer to 

EC-390, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Replace EVT control position sensor. Refer to 

EM-69, "Exploded View"

.

6.

CHECK CAMSHAFT (EXT)

Check the following.

• Accumulation of debris to the signal plate of camshaft rear end

• Chipping signal plate of camshaft rear end
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> Remove debris and clean the signal plate of camshaft

rear end or replace camshaft. Refer to 

EM-69, "Removal

and Installation"

.

7.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"

.

+

Continuity

EVT control position sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F45

2

F51

42

Existed

+

Continuity

EVT control position sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F45

3

F51

43

Existed

JPBIA5856ZZ

EC-390

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[QR25DE]

P1078 EVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000011278106

1.

EXHAUST VALVE TIMING (EVT) CONTROL POSITION SENSOR-1

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect EVT control position sensor harness connector.

3. Loosen the fixing bolt of the sensor.

4. Remove the sensor.

5. Visually check the sensor for chipping.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Replace EVT control position sensor. Refer to 

EM-69,

"Exploded View"

.

2.

EVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR-2

Check resistance EVT control position sensor terminals as shown below.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace EVT control position sensor. Refer to 

EM-69, "Exploded View"

.

JMBIA0065ZZ

EVT control position sensor

Resistance

+

Terminal

1

2

Except 0 or 

∞ Ω [at 25°C (77°F)]

3

2

3

P1148 CLOSED LOOP CONTROL

EC-391

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[QR25DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

P1148 CLOSED LOOP CONTROL

DTC Description

INFOID:0000000011278107

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

POSSIBLE CAUSE

• Harness or connectors (A/F sensor 1 circuit is open or shorted.)

• A/F sensor 1

• A/F sensor 1 heater

FAIL-SAFE

Not applicable

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000011278108

DTC P1148 is displayed with DTC for A/F sensor 1. 

When the DTC is detected, perform the trouble diagnosis of DTC corresponding to A/F sensor 1.

Refer to 

EC-96, "DTC Index"

.

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

P1148

CLOSED LOOP-B1
(CLOSED LOOP-B1)

The closed loop control function does not operate even when vehicle is be-
ing driven in the specified condition.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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