Nissan Maxima. Manual - part 429

 

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Nissan Maxima. Manual - part 429

 

 

EC-200

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ35DE]

P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR

3. Check resistance between mass air flow sensor terminals as per the following.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor). Refer to 

EM-24, "Removal and

Installation"

.

Terminal

Condition

Resistance (k

Ω)

5 and 6

Temperature [

°C (°F)]

25 (77)

1.800 - 2.200

P0116 ECT SENSOR

EC-201

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ35DE]

C

D

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EC

N

P

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P0116 ECT SENSOR

Description

INFOID:0000000010094904

The engine coolant temperature sensor is used to detect the engine

coolant temperature. The sensor modifies a voltage signal from the

ECM. The modified signal returns to the ECM as the engine coolant

temperature input. The sensor uses a thermistor which is sensitive to

the change in temperature. The electrical resistance of the ther-

mistor decreases as temperature increases.

<Reference data>

*: These data are reference values and are measured between ECM terminals 46
(Engine coolant temperature sensor) and 52 (Sensor ground).

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010094905

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

INSPECTION START

Is it necessary to erase permanent DTC?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK

Perform component function check. Refer to 

EC-202, "Component Function Check"

.

NOTE:

Use the component function check to check the overall function of the ECT sensor circuit. During this check, a

1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Proceed to 

EC-203, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

SEF594K

Engine coolant temperature

[

°C (°F)]

Voltage* (V)

Resistance (k

Ω)

–10 (14)

4.4

7.0 - 11.4

20 (68)

3.5

2.1 - 2.9

50 (122)

2.2

0.68 - 1.00

90 (194)

0.9

0.236 - 0.260

SEF012P

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0116

ECT SEN/CIRC
[Engine coolant temperature 
(ECT) sensor circuit range/per-
formance]

The comparison result of signals transmitted 
to ECM from each temperature sensor (IAT 
sensor, ECT sensor, FTT sensor, and EOT 
sensor) shows that the voltage signal of the 
ECT sensor is higher/lower than that of other 
temperature sensors when the engine is 
started with its cold state.

• Harness or connectors

(High or low resistance in the ECT 
sensor circuit)

• ECT sensor

EC-202

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ35DE]

P0116 ECT SENSOR

3.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE has been previously conducted, always perform the following proce-

dure before conducting the next test.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:

• Before performing the following procedure, do not add fuel.

• Before performing the following procedure, check that fuel level is between 1/4 and 4/4.

• Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.

>> GO TO 4.

4.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1. Start engine and let it idle for 60 minutes.

2. Move the vehicle to a cool place.

NOTE:

Cool the vehicle in an environment of ambient air temperature between 

−10°C (14°F) and 35°C (95°F).

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and soak the vehicle for 12 hours.

CAUTION:

Never turn ignition switch ON during soaking.

NOTE:

The vehicle must be cooled with the food open.

4. Start engine and let it idle for 5 minutes or more.

CAUTION:

Never turn ignition switch OFF during idling.

5. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-203, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Component Function Check

INFOID:0000000010094906

1.

CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE (ECT) SENSOR

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECT sensor harness connector.

3. Remove ECT sensor. Refer to 

CO-24, "Removal and Installation"

.

4. Check resistance between ECT sensor terminals by heating

with hot water as shown in the figure.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Proceed to 

EC-203, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

2.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Proceed to 

EC-203, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Terminals

Condition

Resistance (k

Ω)

1 and 2

Temperature [

°C (°F)]

20 (68)

2.1 – 2.9

50 (122)

0.68  – 1.00

90 (194)

0.236 – 0.260

JMBIA0080ZZ

P0116 ECT SENSOR

EC-203

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ35DE]

C

D

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G

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Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010094907

1.

CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE (ECT) SENSOR

Check ECT sensor. Refer to 

EC-203, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Replace ECT sensor. Refer to 

CO-24, "Removal and Installation"

.

2.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000010094908

1.

CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect engine coolant temperature sensor harness connector.

3. Remove engine coolant temperature sensor. Refer to 

CO-24, "Removal and Installation"

.

4. Check resistance between engine coolant temperature sensor

terminals as per the following.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor. Refer to

CO-24, "Removal and Installation"

.

Terminals

Condition

Resistance (k

Ω)

1 and 2

Temperature [

°C (°F)]

20 (68)

2.1 - 2.9

50 (122)

0.68 - 1.00

90 (194)

0.236 - 0.260

PBIB2005E

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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