Nissan Altima HL32 Hybrid. Manual - part 690

 

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Nissan Altima HL32 Hybrid. Manual - part 690

 

 

P3000-388

HBC-509

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

HBC

N

O

P

P3000-388

Description

INFOID:0000000004212112

The hybrid vehicle control ECU alerts the driver and performs fail-safe control based on error signals received

from the battery smart unit. This DTC is set when the SOC (state of charge) of the HV battery starts to drop as

a result of leaving the shift lever in the N position, running out of fuel, or a malfunction in the HV control sys-

tem.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000004212113

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000004212114

1.

PRECONDITIONING

• Before inspecting the high-voltage system or disconnecting the low voltage connector of the inverter with

converter assembly, take safety precautions such as wearing insulated gloves and removing the service

plug grip to prevent electrical shocks. After removing the service plug grip, put it in your pocket to prevent

other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.

• After disconnecting the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage

connectors or terminals.

• Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with

converter assembly.

• If the vehicle is stopped or parked with the shift lever in the N position for a long time, DTC P3000-388 may

be set because the HV battery cannot be charged.

• When the engine cannot be started, DTC P3000-388 may be set because the HV battery cannot be

charged.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID SYSTEM)

1. Turn ignition switch ON.

2. Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to Diagnosis Procedure relevant to output DTC.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK DTC OUTPUT (ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM)

1. Turn ignition switch ON.

2. Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to Diagnosis Procedure relevant to output DTC.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

4.

CHECK AMOUNT OF GASOLINE

See 

HBC-303, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

DTC No.

INF code

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P3000

388

HV battery malfunction

Dischage inhibition control mal-
function

• Fuel level
• HV battery

Result: DTCs other than P3000-388 or P3000-389 are output.

Result: Engine control system DTCs are output.

HBC-510

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

P3000-388

NG

>> Refuel vehicle.

5.

CHECK ENGINE START

1. Turn ignition switch ON (READY).

2. Check if the engine starts.

NOTE:

• Depressing the accelerator pedal with the shift lever in the P position will cause the engine to start.

• Do not turn ignition switch ON (READY) and OFF repeatedly because this may cause DTC P3000-389

to be set.

YES or NO

YES

>> Leave vehicle in P position, and charge HV battery in idle status until idling stops.

NO

>> Replace HV battery assembly. (See 

HBB-97, "Removal and Installation"

).

OK: The engine starts.

P3000-389

HBC-511

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

HBC

N

O

P

P3000-389

Description

INFOID:0000000004212115

The hybrid vehicle control ECU alerts the driver and performs fail-safe control based on error signals received

from the battery smart unit.

This DTC is set if the HV battery is discharged excessively or the HV control system malfunctions.

NOTE:

If the HV battery voltage has dropped due to a malfunction in other components such as the inverter with con-

verter assembly and the hybrid vehicle transmission assembly, recharging the HV battery will restore the volt-

age. If the HV battery voltage has dropped excessively after the vehicle was left for a long time, the HV battery

will need to be replaced.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000004212116

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000004212117

1.

PRECONDITIONING

• Before inspecting the high-voltage system or disconnecting the low voltage connector of the inverter with

converter assembly, take safety precautions such as wearing insulated gloves and removing the service

plug grip to prevent electrical shocks. After removing the service plug grip, put it in your pocket to prevent

other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.

• After disconnecting the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage

connectors or terminals.

• Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with

converter assembly.

• If the vehicle is stopped or parked with the shift lever in the N position for a long time, DTC P3000-389 may

be set because the HV battery cannot be charged.

• When the engine cannot be started, DTC P3000-389 may be set because the HV battery cannot be

charged.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID SYSTEM)

1. Turn ignition switch ON.

2. Check DTC.

NOTE:

If the HV battery voltage has dropped due to a malfunction in other components (inverter with converter

assembly, hybrid transaxle), recharge or replace the HV battery and then repair the malfunctioning part.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to Diagnosis Procedure relevant to output DTC.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK DTC OUTPUT (ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM)

1. Turn ignition switch ON.

2. Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

DTC No.

INF code

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P3000

389

HV battery malfunction

HV battery voltage drops

• Engine assembly
• Hybrid transaxle
• HV battery

Result: DTCs other than P3000-388 or P3000-389 are output.

Result: Engine control system DTCs are output.

HBC-512

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

P3000-389

YES

>> Go to Diagnosis Procedure relevant to output DTC.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

4.

CHECK ENGINE START

1. Turn ignition switch ON (READY).

2. Check if the engine starts.

NOTE:

Depressing the accelerator pedal with the shift lever in the P position will cause the engine to start.

CAUTION:

Do not turn ignition switch ON (READY) repeatedly after duplicating the problem symptom indi-

cated by DTC P3000-389 and clearing the DTCs. This may cause another problem to occur.

YES or NO

YES

>> Leave vehicle in P position, and charge HV battery in idle status until idling stops.

NO

>> GO TO 5.

5.

CHECK CRANKSHAFT PULLEY REVOLUTION (P POSITION)

See 

HBC-303, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 6.

NG

>> GO TO 6.

6.

CHECK CRANKSHAFT PULLEY REVOLUTION (N POSITION)

See 

HBC-303, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 8.

NG

>> GO TO 7.

7.

REPAIR OR REPLACE ENGINE ASSEMBLY

>> GO TO 4.

8.

REPLACE HYBRID TRANSAXLE

NOTE:

See 

TM-36, "Removal and Installation"

.

>> GO TO 4.

OK: The engine starts.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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