Nissan Altima HL32 Hybrid. Manual - part 641

 

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Nissan Altima HL32 Hybrid. Manual - part 641

 

 

P0A7A-322

HBC-313

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

D

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A

B

HBC

N

O

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The MG ECU monitors the inverter voltage and detects malfunctions.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000004211964

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

If MG ECU detects overheat or circuit malfunction of the generator inverter, the inverter assembly transmits

this information via the generator inverter fail signal line.

If the generator inverter overheats, it transmits an inverter fail signal to the MG ECU. Upon receiving this sig-

nal, the hybrid vehicle control ECU will illuminate the MIL and set a DTC.

JMCIA0099GB

HBC-314

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

P0A7A-322

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000004211965

1.

PRECONDITIONING

• Before inspecting the high-voltage system or disconnecting the low voltage connector of the inverter with

converter assembly, take safety precautions such as wearing insulated gloves and removing the service

plug grip to prevent electrical shocks. After removing the service plug grip, put it in your pocket to prevent

other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.

• After disconnecting the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage

connectors or terminals.

• After inspection, be sure to replace the inverter with converter assembly.

• Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with

converter assembly.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID SYSTEM)

1. Turn ignition switch ON.

2. Check DTC.

NOTE:

DTC No.

INF code

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0A7A

322

Generator Inverter Performance

Generator inverter fail signal 
detection (overheating)

• Inverter cooling system
• Water pump with motor & bracket as-

sembly

• Hybrid transaxle
• Inverter with converter assembly
• Engine assembly
• Fuel level
• Cooling fan system
• Wire harness or connector
• Hybrid vehicle control ECU

DTC No.

Relevant Diagnosis

P0A1D (Except INF code 390)

Hybrid Powertrain Control Module

P0A1A (all INF codes)

Generator Control Module

P0A1B (all INF codes)

Drive Motor “A” Control Module

P0A72 (all INF codes)

Generator Phase V Current

P0A75 (all INF codes)

Generator Phase W Current

P0A60 (all INF codes)

Drive Motor “A” Phase V Current

P0A63 (all INF codes)

Drive Motor “A” Phase W Current

P0A4B-253

Generator Position Sensor Circuit

P0A4D-255

Generator Position Sensor Circuit Low

P0A4C-513

Generator Position Sensor Circuit Range/Performance

P0A3F-243

Drive Motor “A” Position Sensor Circuit

P0A41-245

Drive Motor “A” Position Sensor Circuit Low

P0A40-500

Drive Motor “A” Position Sensor Circuit Range/Performance

P0A78-266, 267, 523, 586, 505, 287, 506, 
503, 279, 504, 306, 806, 807, 808

Drive Motor “A” Inverter Performance

P0A94-585, 587, 589, 590, 554, 555, 556, 
547, 548, 549, 442

DC/DC Converter Performance

P0A7A-517, 325, 518, 344, 809, 810, 811

Generator Inverter Performance

P0A92-521

Hybrid Generator Performance

P0A90-509

Drive Motor “A” Performance

P0A7A-322

HBC-315

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

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DTC P0A7A-322 may be set due to a malfunction which also causes DTCs in the table above to be set.

First troubleshoot the output DTCs in the table above. After troubleshooting all output DTCs, be sure to

replace the inverter with converter assembly.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to Diagnosis Procedure relevant to output DTC.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK AMOUNT OF GASOLINE

See 

HBC-303, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> Refuel vehicle.

4.

CHECK ENGINE START

See 

HBC-303, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 7.

NG

>> GO TO 5.

5.

INSPECT CRANKSHAFT PULLEY REVOLUTION (P POSITION)

See 

HBC-303, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 7.

NG

>> GO TO 6.

6.

INSPECT CRANKSHAFT PULLEY REVOLUTION (N POSITION)

See 

HBC-303, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> Replace hybrid transaxle (See 

TM-36, "Removal and Installation"

).

NG

>> Repair or replace engine assembly.

7.

CHECK QUANTITY OF INVERTER COOLANT

See 

HBC-362, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

A or B or C

A

>> GO TO 8.

B

>> Add coolant.

C

>> Check for coolant leaks and add coolant.

8.

CHECK COOLANT HOSE

See 

HBC-362, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 9.

NG

>> Correct the problem.

9.

CHECK FUSE

1. Remove the 10A fuse (No. 68).

2. Check the resistance of the fuse.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Install the 10A fuse (No. 68). GO TO 10.

NO

>> Replace fuse.

10.

CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR)

See 

HBC-109, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

OK or NG

Resistance: Below 1 

HBC-316

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

P0A7A-322

OK

>> GO TO 11.

NG

>> Connect securely.

11.

CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (WATER PUMP WITH MOTOR & BRACKET AS-

SEMBLY CONNECTOR)
See 

HBC-362, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 12.

NG

>> Connect securely.

12.

PERFORM ACTIVE TEST WITH CONSULT-III (INV WATER PUMP)

See 

HBC-362, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 13.

NG

>> GO TO 28.

13.

CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (COOLING FAN MOTOR CONNECTOR)

See 

HBC-362, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 14.

NG

>> Connect securely.

14.

PERFORM ACTIVE TEST WITH CONSULT-III (COOLING FAN SPD)

See 

HBC-362, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 15.

NG

>> Check cooling fan system (See 

EC-382, "Component Function Check"

).

15.

CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY CON-

NECTOR)
See 

HBC-109, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 16.

NG

>> Connect securely.

16.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY - GENERATOR

RESOLVER)
See 

HBC-164, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 17.

NG

>> Repair or replace harness or connector.

17.

CHECK GENERATOR RESOLVER

See 

HBC-164, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 18.

NG

>> GO TO 24.

18.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY - MOTOR RE-

SOLVER)
See 

HBC-171, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 19.

NG

>> Repair or replace harness or connector.

19.

CHECK MOTOR RESOLVER

See 

HBC-171, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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