Nissan Altima HL32 Hybrid. Manual - part 1063

 

  Index      Nissan     Nissan Altima HL32 Hybrid (2009 year) - Service and Repair Manual

 

Search            

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content   ..  1061  1062  1063  1064   ..

 

 

Nissan Altima HL32 Hybrid. Manual - part 1063

 

 

C16A0 HV ECU

STC-31

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

C

D

E

F

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

STC

N

O

P

C16A0 HV ECU

Description

INFOID:0000000004212858

• HV ECU (Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU) transmits the following signals via CAN communication to EPS con-

trol unit.

- Power steering assist permission signal

- Power steering assist stop request signal

- READY status signal

• HV ECU (Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU) receives the following signals via CAN communication from EPS con-

trol unit

- Power steering assist signal

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000004212859

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

ERASE DTC MEMORY

 With CONSULT-III

1. Record DTC.

2. Erase DTC once.

NOTE:

After erasing DTC record, currently occurred DTC can be detected by reading out DTC again.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION

 With CONSULT-III

1. Turn the ignition switch ON (READY).

2. Drive at 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approx. 1 minute.

3. Steer 360

° leftward and rightward slowly.

4. Return the steering wheel to the straight-ahead position.

5. Perform the self-diagnosis.
Is DTC “C16A0” detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

STC-31, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000004212860

1.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS AGAIN

 With CONSULT-III

Perform “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” (self-diagnosis) again. Refer to 

STC-31, "DTC Logic"

.

Is DTC “U0293” detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

STC-40, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK WITH HV ECU

With CONSULT-III

Perform HV ECU self-diagnosis.
Is any error system detected?

YES

>> Check the error system.

NO

>> Replace EPS control unit. Refer to 

STC-58, "Removal and Installation"

.

DTC

Item

(CONSULT-III screen term)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

C16A0

HV ECU

Malfunction has been detected from HV ECU.

• HV ECU

STC-32

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

C16A0 HV ECU

Special Repair Requirement

INFOID:0000000004212861

1.

INITIALIZE EPS MOTOR ANGLE SENSOR AND CALIBRATE TORQUE SENSOR AGAIN

Always perform EPS motor angle sensor initialization and torque sensor calibration after replacing EPS con-

trol unit or steering gear assembly. Refer to 

STC-5, "EPS MOTOR ANGLE SENSOR INITIALIZATION AND

TORQUE SENSOR CALIBRATION : Special Repair Requirement"

.

>> END

C16A1 EPS DC/DC CONVERTER

STC-33

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

C

D

E

F

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

STC

N

O

P

C16A1 EPS DC/DC CONVERTER

Description

INFOID:0000000004212862

EPS DC/DC converter is controlled by EPS control unit. It steps down HV battery-supplied voltage to 42V to

supply power to EPS motor through motor driving circuit in EPS control unit.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000004212863

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

ERASE DTC MEMORY

 With CONSULT-III

1. Record DTC.

2. Erase DTC once.

NOTE:

After erasing DTC record, currently occurred DTC can be detected by reading out DTC again.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION

 With CONSULT-III

1. Turn the ignition switch ON (READY).

2. Steer 360

° leftward and rightward slowly.

3. Return the steering wheel to the straight-ahead position.

4. Perform the self-diagnosis.
Is DTC “C16A1” detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

STC-33, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000004212864

1.

PRECAUTION

WARNING:

Be sure to refer to 

GI-24, "Precautions For High-Voltage System"

 when inspecting high-voltage-related

systems.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK WITH HV ECU

 With CONSULT-III

Perform HV ECU self-diagnosis.
Is any error system detected?

YES

>> Check the error system.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK EPS DC/DC CONVERTER CIRCUIT

1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect EPS control unit harness connector and EPS DC/DC converter harness connectors.

DTC

Item

(CONSULT-III screen term)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

C16A1

EPS DCDC CONVERTER

Malfunction has been detected from EPS DC/DC con-
verter.

• EPS DC/DC converter
• HV  ECU
• Harness or connector
• EPS control unit

STC-34

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

C16A1 EPS DC/DC CONVERTER

CAUTION:

Turn the ignition switch OFF before disconnecting or reconnecting any harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between EPS control unit harness connec-

tor and EPS DC/DC converter harness connectors.

4. Check the continuity between EPS control unit harness connec-

tor and ground.

5. Check the continuity between EPS DC/DC converter harness

connectors and ground.

6. Turn the ignition switch ON.

7. Check the voltage between EPS control unit harness connector

and ground.

EPS control unit

EPS DC/DC converter

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E302

1

E303

1

Existed

5

E305

3

6

4

7

5

PGIA0093E

EPS control unit

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

E302

1

Ground

Not existed

5

6

7

PGIA0094E

EPS DC/DC converter

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

E303

1

Ground

Not existed

E305

3

4

5

EPS control unit

Ground

Voltage (Ap-

prox.)

Connector

Terminal

E302

1

Ground

1 V or less

5

6

7

PGIA0095E

PGIA0096E

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content   ..  1061  1062  1063  1064   ..