Nissan March K13. Manual - part 234

 

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Nissan March K13. Manual - part 234

 

 

POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

EC-397

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR12DE (TYPE 2)]

C

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EC

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O

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> GO TO 9.

7.

CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-III

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Check the voltage between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 8.

NO

>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to 

PCS-52, "Exploded View"

.

8.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

XX-XX, "*****"

.

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

9.

CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-IV

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 13.

NO

>> GO TO 10.

10.

CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-V

1.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

2.

Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector F113.

3.

Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 12.

NO

>> GO TO 11.

11.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check harness for open or short between ECM and IPDM E/R.

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

ECM

Ground

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

E18

105

Ground

After turning ignition switch OFF, battery voltage will 
exist for a few seconds, then drop to approximately 0 V.

IPDM E/R

Ground

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

F115

75

Ground

Battery voltage

ECM

Ground

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

F7

32

Ground

Battery voltage

ECM

IPDM E/R

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F7

32

F113

50

Existed

EC-398

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR12DE (TYPE 2)]

POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

12.

CHECK 20 A FUSE

1.

Disconnect 20 A fuse (No. 49) from IPDM E/R.

2.

Check 20 A fuse.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 14.

NO

>> Replace 20 A fuse.

13.

CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-VI

1.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

2.

Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E14.

3.

Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 14.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short power in harness or connectors.

14.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

XX-XX, "*****"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to 

PCS-52, "Exploded View"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.

ECM

IPDM E/R

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E18

105

E12

35

Existed

U1000, U1001 CAN COMM CIRCUIT

EC-399

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR12DE (TYPE 2)]

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U1000, U1001 CAN COMM CIRCUIT

Description

INFOID:0000000005886504

CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000005886505

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 3 seconds.

2.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>>

EC-399, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000005886506

Go to 

XX-XX, "*****"

.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

U1000

CAN communication line

When ECM is not transmitting or receiving CAN 
communication signal of OBD (emission-related di-
agnosis) for 2 seconds or more.

•  Harness or connectors

(CAN communication line is open or 
shorted)

U1001

When ECM is not transmitting or receiving CAN 
communication signal other than OBD (emission 
related diagnosis) for 2 seconds or more.

EC-400

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR12DE (TYPE 2)]

U1010 CONTROL UNIT (CAN)

U1010 CONTROL UNIT (CAN)

Description

INFOID:0000000005888312

CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000005888313

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

EC-400, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000005888314

1.

INSPECTION START

1.

Erase DTC.

2.

Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE.
See 

EC-400, "DTC Logic"

.

3.

Check DTC.

Is the DTC U1010 displayed again?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

2.

REPLACE ECM

1.

Replace ECM.

2.

Perform 

XX-XX, "*****"

.

>> INSPECTION END

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

U1010

CAN communication bus

When detecting error during the initial diagnosis 
of CAN controller of ECM.

• ECM

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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