Nissan March K13. Manual - part 166

 

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Nissan March K13. Manual - part 166

 

 

POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

EC-125

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR12DE (TYPE 1)]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

12.

CHECK 20 A FUSE

1.

Disconnect 20 A fuse (No. 49) from IPDM E/R.

2.

Check 20 A fuse.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 14.

NO

>> Replace 20 A fuse.

13.

CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-VI

1.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

2.

Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E14.

3.

Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 14.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short power in harness or connectors.

14.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-33, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to 

PCS-52, "Exploded View"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.

ECM

IPDM E/R

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E18

105

E12

35

Existed

EC-126

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR12DE (TYPE 1)]

U1001 CAN COMM CIRCUIT

U1001 CAN COMM CIRCUIT

Description

INFOID:0000000005989227

CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000005989228

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 3 seconds.

2.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>>

EC-126, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000005989229

Perform the trouble diagnosis for CAN communication system. Refer to 

LAN-14, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow

Chart"

.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

U1001

CAN communication line

When ECM is not transmitting or receiving CAN 
communication signal other than OBD (emission 
related diagnosis) for 2 seconds or more.

•  Harness or connectors

(CAN communication line is open or 
shorted)

P0011 IVT CONTROL

EC-127

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR12DE (TYPE 1)]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

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P0011 IVT CONTROL

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000005989233

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
If DTC P0011 is displayed with DTC P0075, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0075. Refer to

EC-135, "DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test. 
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is between 10 V and 16 V at
idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I

With CONSULT-III

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.

2.

Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.

3.

Maintain the following conditions for at least 6 consecutive seconds. Hold the accelerator pedal as steady
as possible.

NOTE:
Always drive at a safe speed.

4.

Stop vehicle with engine running and let engine idle for 10 seconds.

5.

Check 1st trip DTC.

With GST

Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III” above.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

EC-128, "Diagnosis Procedure"

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-II

With CONSULT-III

1.

Maintain the following conditions for at least 20 consecutive seconds.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

Detecting condition

Possible cause

P0011

Intake valve timing control 
performance

There is a gap between angle of target 
and phase-control angle degree.

• Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
• Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
• Intake valve control solenoid valve
• Accumulation of debris to the signal pick-up por-

tion of the camshaft

• Timing chain installation
• Foreign matter caught in the oil groove for intake 

valve timing control

VHCL SPEED SE

Approx. 100 km/h (Approx. 63 mph)

ENG SPEED

1,200 - 2,000 rpm

COOLAN TEMP/S

More than 60

°

C (140

°

F)

Shift lever

5th position

EC-128

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR12DE (TYPE 1)]

P0011 IVT CONTROL

CAUTION:

Always drive at a safe speed.

2.

Check 1st trip DTC.

With GST

Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III” above.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

EC-128, "Diagnosis Procedure"

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000005989234

1.

CHECK OIL PRESSURE WARNING LAMP

1.

Start engine.

2.

Check oil pressure warning lamp and confirm it is not illumi-
nated.

Is oil pressure warning lamp illuminated?

YES

>> Go to 

LU-12, "Inspection"

.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

Refer to 

EC-129, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to 

EM-53, "Exploded View"

.

3.

CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)

Check crankshaft position sensor (pos). Refer to 

EC-199, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS).

4.

CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)

Check camshaft position sensor (phase). Refer to 

EC-202, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Replace camshaft position sensor (PHASE). Refer to 

EM-53, "Exploded View"

.

5.

CHECK CAMSHAFT (INTAKE)

Check the following.

ENG SPEED

1,700 - 3,175 rpm (A constant rotation is maintained.)

COOLAN TEMP/S

More than 70

°

C (158

°

F)

Shift lever

1st or 2nd position

Driving location

Driving vehicle uphill
(Increased engine load will help maintain the driving 
conditions required for this test.)

PBIA8559J

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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