Nissan Teana J32. Manual - part 424

 

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Nissan Teana J32. Manual - part 424

 

 

EC-234

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]

P0500 VSS

P0500 VSS

Description

INFOID:0000000003856685

The vehicle speed signal is sent to the combination meter from the “ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit)” by CAN communication line. The combination meter then sends a signal to the ECM by CAN communi-
cation line.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000003856686

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
• If DTC P0500 is displayed with DTC U1000 or U1001, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC

U1000, U1001. Refer to 

EC-135, "DTC Logic"

.

• If DTC P0500 is displayed with DTC P0607, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0607. Refer

to 

EC-242, "DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

INSPECTION START

Will CONSULT-III be used?

Will CONSULT-III be used?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> GO TO 5.

2.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL

NOTE:
This procedure may be conducted with the drive wheels lifted in the shop or by driving the vehicle. If a
road test is expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.

With CONSULT-III

1.

Start engine (VDC switch OFF).

2.

Read “VHCL SPEED SE” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III. The vehicle speed on CON-
SULT-III should exceed 10 km/h (6 MPH) when rotating wheels with suitable gear position.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Go to 

EC-235, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

4.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.

2.

Warm engine up to normal operating temperature.

3.

Maintain the following conditions for at least 50 consecutive seconds.

CAUTION:

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0500

Vehicle speed sensor

The almost 0 km/h (0 MPH) signal from 
vehicle speed signal is sent to ECM even 
when vehicle is being driven.

• Harness or connectors

(The CAN communication line is open or short-
ed)

• Harness or connectors

(The vehicle speed signal circuit is open or 
shorted)

• Wheel sensor
• Combination meter
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

P0500 VSS

EC-235

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

4.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

EC-235, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

5.

PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK

Perform component function check. Refer to 

EC-235, "Component Function Check"

.

Use component function check to check the overall function of the vehicle speed signal circuit. During this
check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Go to 

EC-235, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Component Function Check

INFOID:0000000003856687

1.

PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK

With GST

1.

Lift up drive wheels.

2.

Start engine.

3.

Read vehicle speed signal in Service $01 with GST.
The vehicle speed signal on GST should be able to exceed 10 km/h (6 MPH) when rotating wheels with
suitable gear position.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Go to 

EC-235, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000003856688

1.

CHECK DTC WITH “ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)”

Refer to 

BRC-80, "CONSULT-III Function"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

2.

CHECK COMBINATION METER FUNCTION

Refer to 

MWI-33, "CONSULT-III Function (METER/M&A)"

.

>> INSPECTION END

ENG SPEED

1,600 - 6,000 rpm

COOLAN TEMP/S

More than 70

°

C (158

°

F)

B/FUEL SCHDL

5.5 - 31.8 msec

Selector lever

Except P or N position

PW/ST SIGNAL

OFF

EC-236

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]

P0550 PSP SENSOR

P0550 PSP SENSOR

Description

INFOID:0000000003856695

Power steering pressure (PSP) sensor is installed to the power steering high-pressure tube and detects a
power steering load.
This sensor is a potentiometer which transforms the power steering load into output voltage, and emits the
voltage signal to the ECM. The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator and adjusts the throttle valve
opening angle to increase the engine speed and adjusts the idle speed for the increased load.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000003856696

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
If DTC P0550 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643. Refer to

EC-243, "DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.

2.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

EC-236, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000003856697

1.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTION

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check ground connection E38. Refer to Ground Inspection in 

GI-37, "Circuit Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace ground connection.

2.

CHECK PSP SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Disconnect power steering pressure (PSP) sensor harness connector.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Check the voltage between PSP sensor harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0550

Power steering pressure 
sensor circuit

An excessively low or high voltage from the 
sensor is sent to ECM.

• Harness or connectors

(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)

• Power steering pressure sensor

PSP sensor

Ground

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

F62

3

Ground

Approx. 5 V

P0550 PSP SENSOR

EC-237

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

3.

CHECK PSP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between PSP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground short to power in harness or connectors.

4.

CHECK PSP SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Check the continuity between PSP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

2.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

5.

CHECK PSP SENSOR

Refer to 

EC-237, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Replace PSP sensor.

6.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-35, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000003856698

1.

CHECK POWER STEERING PRESSURE SENSOR

1.

Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.

2.

Start engine and let it idle.

3.

Check the voltage between ECM terminals under the following conditions.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace power steering pressure sensor.

PSP sensor

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F62

1

F8

48

Existed

PSP sensor

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F62

2

F8

41

Existed

ECM

Condition

Voltage

Connector

+

Terminal

Terminal

F8

41

(Power steering pressure 

sensor signal)

48

(Sensor ground)

Steering wheel: Being turned.

0.5 - 4.5 V

Steering wheel: Not being turned.

0.4 - 0.8 V

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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