Nissan X-Trail 32. Manual - part 967

 

  Главная      Nissan     Nissan X-Trail 32 - Service Manual

 

поиск по сайту            

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

содержание   ..  965  966  967  968   ..

 

 

Nissan X-Trail 32. Manual - part 967

 

 

P0100 MAF SENSOR

EC-997

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[R9M]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

P0100 MAF SENSOR

DTC Description

INFOID:0000000010935664

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

POSSIBLE CAUSE

• Harness or connectors (Mass air flow sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Mass air flow sensor

FAIL-SAFE

• EGR valve is closed position
• Throttle control motor is opened
• Prohibit DPF regeneration

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 1 minute before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 2 second.

2.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-997, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO-1

>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to 

GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO-2

>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010935665

1.

CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

Check the power supply of the mass air flow sensor.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Perform trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

2.

CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check mass air flow sensor circuit for open and short.

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

P0100

AIR FLOW SENSOR CIRCUIT
(Mass or volume air flow “A” circuit)
• 1.DEF: VOLTAGE TOO LOW
• 2.DEF: VOLTAGE TOO HIGH

• An excessively low voltage from the sensor is sent to ECM for 2 seconds 

or more.

• An excessively high voltage from the sensor is sent to ECM for 2 seconds 

or more.

+

-

Voltage

Mass air flow sensor

Connector

Terminal

F152

3

Ground

5.0 V

EC-998

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[R9M]

P0100 MAF SENSOR

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR 

Refer to 

EC-998, "Component Inspection (Mass Air Flow Sensor)"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace error-detected parts.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection (Mass Air Flow Sensor)

INFOID:0000000010935666

1.

CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR

1.

Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector.

2.

Check resistance between mass air flow sensor terminals under the following conditions.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace mass air flow sensor.

+

-

Continuity

ECM

Mass air flow sensor

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F117

78

F152

4

Existed

82

2

Mass air flow sensor

Resistance

+

-

Terminal

3

4

2 – 10 k

P0101 MAF SENSOR

EC-999

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[R9M]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

P0101 MAF SENSOR

DTC Description

INFOID:0000000010935667

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

POSSIBLE CAUSE

• Harness or connectors
• Mass air flow sensor
• Turbocharger boost sensor
• Intake air temperature sensor 2
• Intake air leaks

FAIL-SAFE

• EGR valve is closed position
• Throttle control motor is opened
• Prohibit DPF regeneration

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE

NOTE:
DTC P0101 can not duplicate.

>> Proceed to 

EC-999, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010935668

1.

CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM

1.

Check air cleaner for clogging.

2.

Check the following for connection and cracks.

-

Air duct

-

Vacuum hoses

-

Intake air passage between air duct and intake manifold

-

Turbocharger

-

Turbocharger boost sensor

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

2.

SOAK THE VEHICLE

1.

Soak the vehicle for 8 hours.
NOTE:
When the engine is already cold condition, proceed to next step.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Check that the detecting value of TC boost sensor is same as the detecting value of barometric pressure
sensor using CONSULT.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Replace TC boost sensor.

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

P0101

AIR FLOW SENSOR INFORMATION
(Mass or volume air flow “A” circuit range/
performance)
• 1.DEF: SIGNAL OUTSIDE UPPER LIMIT
• 2.DEF: SIGNAL OUTSIDE LOWER LIM-

IT

ECM receives improper signal voltage sent from MAF sensor for more than 
5 seconds during driving condition.

EC-1000

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[R9M]

P0101 MAF SENSOR

3.

CHECK COHERENCE

1.

Check coherence between intake air temperature, ambient temperature, and engine coolant temperature.

2.

Check that intake air temperature is equal to ambient air temperature (

±

10

°

C).

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace mass air flow sensor.

NO

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"

.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

содержание   ..  965  966  967  968   ..