Nissan Tiida C11. Manual - part 617

 

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Nissan Tiida C11. Manual - part 617

 

 

EC-1118

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[K9K]

P0069 TC BOOST SENSOR, BARO SENSOR CORRELATION

P0069 TC BOOST SENSOR, BARO SENSOR CORRELATION

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000001162561

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
• Conditions for applying the diagnostic procedure to the stored DTCs:

The DTC becomes present after the engine is started.

• If the DTC is present:
Malfunction indicator (Red) lights up.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000001162562

1.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

 Check ground connection E15. Refer to Ground inspection in 

GI-58, "Circuit Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace ground connection.

2.

CHECK TUBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Disconnect turbocharger boost sensor harness connector.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Check the voltage between turbocharger boost sensor connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

3.

CHECK TUBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Check the continuity between turbocharger boost sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

2.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power. 

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

4.

CHECK TUBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Check the continuity between turbocharger boost sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

Possible cause

P0069

TURBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR - BAROMETRIC PRESSURE SENSOR 
CORRELATION
• 1.DEF: Signal outside lower level
• 2.DED: Signal outside upper level

• Harness or connectors

(Turbocharger boost sensor)

• Turbocharger boost sensor
• Barometric pressure sensor

Turbocharger boost sensor

Ground

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

F50

1

Ground

Approx. 5V

Turbocharger boost sensor

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F50

2

F10

43

Existed

P0069 TC BOOST SENSOR, BARO SENSOR CORRELATION

EC-1119

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[K9K]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

2.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power. 

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

5.

CHECK TUBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR 

Refer to 

EC-1119, "Component Inspection"

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Replace turbocharger boost sensor.

6.

REPLACE ECM

1.

Perform 

EC-1054, "ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN REPLACING CONTROL UNIT : Special Repair

Requirement"

.

2.

Perform EGR volume control valve closed position learning. Refer to 

EC-1055, "EGR VOLUME CON-

TROL VALVE CLOSED POSITION LEARNING : Special Repair Requirement"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000001162563

1.

CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR-I

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Remove turbocharger boost sensor with its harness connected.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III. 

5.

Check “BOOST PRESS” and “ATOMOS PRESS” indication. 

If the value is not very close to “ATOMOS PRESS”, maximum pressure difference between “ATOMOS
PRESS” and “BOOST PRESS” with the ignition switch ON (engine stop) = 

±

 50 mbar? 

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Replace turbocharger boost sensor.

2.

CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR-II

1.

Use pump to apply turbocharger boost sensor as shown in the
figure.

2.

Apply a pressure of between 10 kPa(0.100 bar, 0.102 kg/cm

2

,

1.5 psi) - 13 kPa(0.130 bar, 0.133 kg/cm

2

, 1.9 psi) [maximum

pressure to be applied: 13 kPa(0.130 bar, 0.133 kg/cm

2

, 1.9

psi)].

3.

Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III. 

4.

Check “BOOST PRESS” indication with that given by the vac-
uum pump.

If there is no discrepancy?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace turbocharger boost sensor.

Turbocharger boost sensor

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F50

3

F10

44

Existed

JMBIA0433ZZ

EC-1120

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[K9K]

P0087 FUEL PUMP

P0087 FUEL PUMP

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000001162564

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
• Conditions for applying the diagnostic procedure to the stored DTCs:

 The DTC becomes present during the first 30 seconds after the engine starts.

•  In low ambient temperature conditions, diagnostic can.t make difference between a normal long engine start

and abnormal long engine start. So, DTC must be take in account only if customer complains about too long
or impossible engine start not only in cold conditions but also and especially in warm conditions. If customer
complains only in cold conditions, root cause of the problem could elsewhere like low battery level, bad fuel
specification (too viscous fuel). This DTC could appear after fuel filter too.

• Special notes:

 Starting and engine operation difficult or impossible.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000001162565

1.

CHECK LOW PRESSURE FUEL SUPPLY SYSTEM

Refer to 

EC-1043, "BASIC INSPECTION : Special Repair Requirement (TEST 1: Low Pressure Fuel Supply

System Check)"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

OK

>> GO TO 2.

NG

>> Replace or replace. Then GO TO 7.

2.

CHECK INTERNAL FUEL TRANSFER PUMP

Refer to 

EC-1044, "BASIC INSPECTION : Special Repair Requirement (TEST 2: Internal Fuel Transfer Pump

Check)"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

OK

>> GO TO 3.

NG

>> Replace or replace. Then GO TO 7.

3.

CHECK HIGH PRESSURE SUPPLY PUMP (PRESSURE CONTROL VALVE)

Refer to 

EC-1044, "BASIC INSPECTION : Special Repair Requirement [TEST 3: High Pressure Supply Pump

(Pressure Control Valve) Check]"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> Replace or replace. Then GO TO 7.

4.

CHECK HIGH PRESSURE SUPPLY PUMP (VOLUMETRIC CONTROL VALVE)

Refer to 

EC-1045, "BASIC INSPECTION : Special Repair Requirement [TEST 4: High Pressure Supply Pump

(Volumetric Control Valve) Check]"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

OK

>> GO TO 5.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

Possible cause

P0087

RAIL PRESSURE 
1.DEF: Rail pressure too low on starting

• High pressure supply pump
• High pressure supply pump (Pres-

sure control valve)

• High pressure supply pump (Volu-

metric control valve)

• Fuel injector
• Fuel rail pressure sensor
• Air mixed with fuel
• Lack of fuel
• Fuel rail pressure relief valve
• Fuel line
• Harness or connector

P0087 FUEL PUMP

EC-1121

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[K9K]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

NG

>> Replace or replace. Then GO TO 7.

5.

CHECK RAIL HIGH PRESSURE REGULATION 

Refer to 

EC-1048, "BASIC INSPECTION : Special Repair Requirement (TEST 5: Rail High Pressure Regula-

tion Check)"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

OK

>> GO TO 6.

NG

>> Replace or replace. Then GO TO 7.

6.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-55, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTIO END.

NO

>> Repair or replace. Then GO TO 7.

7.

CLEAR PRESSURE REGULATION

Perform “PRESS REG ADAPTIVE” in WORK SUPPORT mode with CONSULT-III.

>> INSPECTION END.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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