Nissan Tiida C11. Manual - part 542

 

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Nissan Tiida C11. Manual - part 542

 

 

EC-818

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR18DE]

P0133 HO2S1

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Always perform at a temperature above -10

°

C (14

°

F).

Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
Do you have CONSULT-III?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I

With CONSULT-III

1.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2.

Stop engine and wait at least 10 seconds.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON and select “HO2S1 (B1) P0133” of “HO2S1” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode
with CONSULT-III.

4.

Touch “START”.

5.

Start engine and let it idle for at least 3 minutes.
NOTE:
Never raise engine speed above 3,600 rpm after this step. If the engine speed limit is exceeded,
return to step 5.

6.

When the following conditions are met, “TESTING” will be displayed on the CONSULT-III screen. Maintain
the conditions continuously until “TESTING” changes to “COMPLETED”. (It will take approximately 40 to
50 seconds.)

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

If “TESTING” is not displayed after 5 minutes, retry from step 2.

7.

Touch “SELF-DIAG RESULTS”.

Which displayed on COUSULT-III screen?

OK

>> INSPECTION END.

NG

>> Go to 

EC-819, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

3.

PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK

Without CONSULT-III

1.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2.

Set volmeter probes between ECM harness connector terminals as follows.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END.

NO

>> Go to 

EC-819, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

ENG SPEED

1,300 - 3,500 rpm

VHCL SPEED SE

More than 80 km/h (50 MPH)

B/FUEL SCHDL

 3 - 15 msec

Shift lever

Suitable position

(+)

(–)

Condition

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F11

49

(HO2S1 signal)

F11

56

Engine speed held at 

2,000 rpm constant un-

der no load.

• The voltage fluctuates between 0 to 0.3V and 

0.6 to 1.0V more than 5 times within 10 sec-
onds.
1 time: 0 - 0.3V 

 0.6 - 1.0V 

 0 - 0.3V

2 times: 0 - 0.3V 

 0.6 - 1.0V 

 0 - 0.3V 

 0.6 

- 1.0V 

 0 - 0.3V

P0133 HO2S1

EC-819

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR18DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000001161791

1.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTION

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check ground connection E15. Refer to Ground Inspection in 

GI-58, "Circuit Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2

NO

>> Repair or replace ground connection.

2.

RETIGHTEN HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1

Loosen and retighten the heated oxygen sensor 1. Refer to 

EM-159, "Removal and Installation"

.

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAK

1.

Start engine and run it at idle.

2.

Listen for an exhaust gas leak before three way catalyst (manifold).

Is exhaust gas leak detected?

YES

>> Repair or replace.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

4.

CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK

Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.

Is intake air leak detected?

YES

>> Repair or replace.

NO

>> GO TO 5.

5.

CLEAR THE MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE

1.

Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Refer to 

EC-696, "MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE

CLEAR : Special Repair Requirement"

.

2.

Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.

Is the 1st trip DTC P0171 or P172 detected? Is it difficult to start engine?

YES

>> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0171 or P0172. Refer to 

EC-844, "DTC Logic"

 or 

EC-848,

"DTC Logic"

.

NO

>> GO TO 6.

6.

CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 1 harness connector.

3.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

4.

Check the continuity between HO2S1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.

SEC502D

HO2S1

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F12

1

F11

56

Existed

EC-820

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR18DE]

P0133 HO2S1

5.

Also check harness for short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

7.

CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Check the continuity between HO2S1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.

2.

Check the continuity between HO2S1 harness connector or ECM harness connector and ground.

3.

Also check harness for short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 8.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

8.

CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR

Check mass air flow sensor.
Refer to 

EC-801, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 9.

NO

>> Replace mass air flow sensor.

9.

CHECK PCV VALVE

Refer to 

EC-987, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 10.

NO

>> Repair or replace PCV valve.

10.

CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1

Perform 

EC-820, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 11.

NO

>> Replace heated oxygen sensor 1.

11.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-55, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000001161792

1.

INSPECTION START

Do you have CONSULT-III?

Do you have CONSULT-III?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

2.

CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1

HO2S1

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F12

4

F11

49

Existed

HO2S1

ECM

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F12

4

F11

49

Ground

Not existed

P0133 HO2S1

EC-821

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR18DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

 With CONSULT-III

1.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2.

Set “POST TRIGGER” to 100% in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III. 

3.

Select “HO2S1 (B1)” and “HO2S1 MNTR (B1)”.

4.

Hold engine speed at 2,000 rpm under no load during the following steps.

5.

Touch “RECORD” on CONSULT-III screen.

6.

Check the following.

-

“HO2S1 MNTR (B1)” in “DATA MONITOR” mode changes from
“RICH” to “LEAN” to “RICH” more than 5 times in 10 seconds.

5 times (cycles) are counted as shown in the figure.

-

“HO2S1 (B1)” voltage goes above 0.6V at least once.

-

“HO2S1 (B1)” voltage goes below 0.3V at least once.

-

“HO2S1 (B1)” voltage never exceeds 1.0V.

CAUTION:

Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m
(19.7 in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.

Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor
Thread Cleaner tool and approved anti-seize lubricant.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1

 Without CONSULT-III

1.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2.

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as follows under the following condition.

CAUTION:

• Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7

in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.

• Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread

Cleaner tool and approved anti-seize lubricant.

Is the inspection result normal?

SEF217YA

JMBIA0352ZZ

(+)

(–)

Condition

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F11

49

(HO2S1 shignal)

F11

56

Engine speed 
held at 2,000 rpm 
constant under no 
load.

• The voltage fluctuates between 0 to 0.3V and 0.6 to 

1.0V more than 5 times within 10 seconds.

• The maximum voltage is over 0.6V at least 1 time.
• The minimum voltage is below 0.3V at least 1 time.
• The voltage never exceeds 1.0V.
1 time: 0 - 0.3V 

 0.6 - 1.0V 

 0 - 0.3V

2 times: 0 - 0.3V 

 0.6 - 1.0V 

 0 - 0.3V 

 0.6 - 1.0V 

 0 - 0.3V

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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