Mitsubishi Outlander XL. Manual - part 884

 

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Mitsubishi Outlander XL. Manual - part 884

 

 

STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus
line.

ZC501967

AC404789

ZC5019680000

MB991824

MB991827

MB991910

Data link

connector

To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition  switch  to  the  "LOCK"  (OFF)  position  before
connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.

(1)

Connect scan tool MB991958. Refer to "How to connect the
scan tool P.52B-31."

(2)

Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.

(3)

Diagnose the CAN bus line.

(4)

Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q:Is the CAN bus line found to be normal?

YES:

 Go to Step 2.

NO:

 Repair the CAN bus line (Refer to GROUP 54D,

Diagnosis P.54D-17).

STEP 2. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.

ZC501967

AC404789

ZC5019680000

MB991824

MB991827

MB991910

Data link

connector

Check again if the DTC is set.

(1)

Erase the DTC.

(2)

Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.

(3)

Check if the DTC is set.

(4)

Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q:Is the DTC set?

YES:

 Go to Step 3.

NO:

 There is an intermittent malfunction such as poor

engaged connector(s) or open circuit (Refer to GROUP 00,
How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction P.00-15).

STEP 3. Check SRS-ECU connector C-28, driver’s air bag
module connector C-205 and clock spring connector C-207.
(Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble
code.)

(1)

Disconnect the negative battery terminal.

(2)

Disconnect  connectors  C-28,  C-205  and  C-207,  and  then
reconnect them.

SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)

52B-67

SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS

ZC600210

A

Lock lever

0000

(3)

While  pushing  the  part  "A"  indicated  in  the  figure  of  the
harness side connector, turn the lock lever to the direction of
the arrow to release the lock lever, and disconnect the C-28
SRS-ECU connector.

ZC6002130000

Outer housing of the Passenger's (front) air bag  
module connector 

(4)

Slide  the  outer  housing  of  the  clock  spring  side  of
passenger’s  (front)  air  bag  module  connector  C-11  in  the
arrow direction shown, and disconnect the connector.

(5)

Connect the negative battery terminal.

(6)

Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory, and check the
diagnostic trouble code.

Q:Is DTC B1B03 <1st squib> or B1B07 <2nd squib> set?

YES:

 Go to Step 4.

NO:

 The procedure is complete. It is assumed that DTC

B1B03 <1st squib> or B1B07 <2nd squib> set because
connector C-28, C-205 or C-207 was engaged improperly.

STEP 4. Check the driver's air bag module. (Using scan tool
MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code.)

(1)

Disconnect the negative battery terminal.

ZC600213

Outer housing of the driver's air bag  
module connector 

0001

(2)

Slide the outer housing of the clock spring side of driver’s air
bag module connector C-205 in the arrow direction shown,
and disconnect the connector.

ZC600207

C-205 Air bag  
module connector

MB991866 (Resistor 
 harness)

MB991865 (Dummy  
resistor : 3 

   

)

0000

(3)

Connect special tool MB991865 to special tool MB991866.

Do not insert a probe into the terminal from its front side
directly  as  the  connector  contact  pressure  may  be
weakened.

(4)

Insert special tool MB991866 into clock spring side of driver’s
air bag module connector C-205 (terminal No.1 and 2 <1st
squib> or No.3 and 4 <2nd squib>) by backprobing.

(5)

Connect the negative battery terminal.

Always DTC B1B06 is set when checking DTC B1B03. This
is  because  the  second  side  terminal  is  isolated  when
checking  it.  DTC  B1B06  is  set  but  this  is  not  a  fault.  In
addition,  always  DTC  B1B02  is  set  when  checking  DTC
B1B07 because the first side terminal is isolated.

52B-68

SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)

SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS

(6)

Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory, and check the
diagnostic trouble code.

Q:Is the checked DTC set?

YES:

 Go to Step 5.

NO:

 Replace the driver's air bag module. (Refer to P.

52B-329). Then go to Step 8.

STEP 5. Check the clock spring. (Using scan tool MB991958,
read the diagnostic trouble code.)

(1)

Disconnect the negative battery terminal.

(2)

Disconnect the clock spring connector C-207.

ZC600208

C-207 Harnnes side 
connector

MB991866 (Resistor 
 harness)

MB991865 (Dummy  
resistor : 3 

   

)

0000

(3)

Connect special tool MB991865 to special tool MB991866.

Do not insert a probe into the terminal from C-207 harness
side connector front side directly, as the connector contact
pressure may be weakened.

(4)

Insert special tool MB991866 into clock spring harness side
connector C-207 (terminal No.3 and 4 <1st squib> or No.1
and 2 <2nd squib>) by backprobing.

(5)

Connect the negative battery terminal.

Always DTC B1B06 is set when checking DTC B1B03. This
is  because  the  second  side  terminal  is  isolated  when
checking  it.  DTC  B1B06  is  set  but  this  is  not  a  fault.  In
addition,  always  DTC  B1B02  is  set  when  checking  DTC
B1B07 because the first side terminal is isolated.

(6)

Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory, and check the
diagnostic trouble code.

Q:Is the checked DTC set?

YES:

 Go to Step 6.

NO:

 Replace the clock spring. (Refer to P.52B-329). Then

go to Step 8.

STEP 6. Check the driver’s air bag module circuit. Measure
the resistance at SRS-ECU connector C-28.

(1)

Disconnect SRS-ECU connector C-28.

ZC600210

A

Lock lever

0000

(2)

While  pushing  the  part  "A"  indicated  in  the  figure  of  the
harness side connector, turn the lock lever to the direction of
the arrow to release the lock lever, and disconnect the C-28
SRS-ECU connector.

To  prevent  the  air  bag  from  deploying  unintentionally,
disconnect clock spring connector C-207 to short the squib
circuit.

(3)

Disconnect clock spring connector C-207.

SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)

52B-69

SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS

ZC6022410000

A

A

C-28 Harness side 
connector (front view)

Section
A - A

Cable tie

Short spring

4 mm or more

Terminal

<1st Squib>

ZC6022410001

A

A

<2nd Squib>

C-28 Harness side 
connector (front view)

Section
A - A

Cable tie

Short spring

4 mm or more

Terminal

Insert an insulator such as a cable tie to a depth of 4mm
(0.16 inch) or more, otherwise the short spring will not be
released.

(4)

Insert a cable tie [3 mm (0.12 inch) wide, 0.5 mm (0.02 inch)
thick]  between  terminals  5,  6  <1st  squib>  or  9,  10  <2nd
squib> and the short spring to release the short spring.

ZC500788

C-28 Harness side  
connector (front view)

0012

<1st squib>

ZC500788

C-28 harness side  
connector (front view)

0013

<2nd squib>

(5)

Check for continuity between C-28 harness side connector
terminals 5 and 6 <1st squib> or 9 and 10 <2nd squib>.
It should be open circuit.

Q:Does continuity exist?

YES:

 Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory, and check

the diagnostic trouble code. If DTC B1B03 <1st squib> or
B1B07 <2nd squib> set, replace the SRS-ECU. (Refer to P.
52B-326). Then go to Step 8.

NO:

 Go to Step 7.

STEP 7. Check the harness for short circuit between SRS-
ECU connector C-28 (terminal No.5 and 6 <1st squib> or No.
9 and 10 <2nd squib>) and clock spring connector C-207
(terminal No.4 and 3 <1st squib> or No.1 and 2 <2nd squib>).

Q:Are  harness  wires  between  SRS-ECU  connector  C-28

(terminal  No.5  and  6  <1st  squib>  or  No.9  and  10  <2nd

squib>) and clock spring connector C-207 (terminal No.4

and  3  <1st  squib>  or  No.1  and  2  <2nd  squib>)  in  good

condition?

52B-70

SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)

SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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