Mitsubishi Outlander XL. Manual - part 687

 

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Mitsubishi Outlander XL. Manual - part 687

 

 

DTC SET CONDITIONS
This diagnostic trouble code is set when ASC-ECU has detected
the communication error in the steering wheel sensor.

PROBABLE CAUSES

Steering wheel sensor malfunction

ASC-ECU malfunction

External noise interference

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)

MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)

MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable

MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A

STEP 1. M.U.T.-III CAN bus diagnostics
Use scan tool to diagnose the CAN bus lines.

Q:Is the check result normal?

YES:

 Go to Step 2.

NO:

 Repair the CAN bus lines. (Refer to GROUP 54D - CAN

Bus Diagnostics table P.54D-17.) On completion, go to
Step 3.

STEP 2. Check whether the diagnostic trouble code is reset.

Q:Is DTC U0428 set?

YES:

 Replace the steering wheel sensor, and then go to

Step 3.

NO:

 The procedure is complete.

STEP 3. Check whether the diagnostic trouble code is reset.

Q:Is DTC U0428 set?

YES:

 Replace the ASC-ECU, and then go to Step 4.

NO:

 The procedure is complete.

STEP 4. Check whether the diagnostic trouble code is reset.

Q:Is DTC U0428 set?

YES:

 Return to Step 1.

NO:

 The procedure is complete.

DTC U1003: G and yaw rate sensor bus-off

M13506100078USA0000010000

If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, an incorrect
diagnostic trouble code may be set. Prior to this diagnosis,
diagnose the CAN bus lines. (Refer to GROUP 54D, Trouble
code diagnosis P.54D-17).

ACTIVE SKID CONTROL SYSTEM (ASC)

35C-155

DIAGNOSIS

CIRCUIT OPERATION
The G and yaw rate sensor outputs the signal to ASC-ECU via
the special CAN bus lines.

DTC SET CONDITIONS
This  diagnostic  trouble  code  is  set  when  ASC-ECU  cannot
receive the signal sent from the G and yaw rate sensor.

PROBABLE CAUSES

Wiring harness or connector failure for the special CAN bus
lines between ASC-ECU and the G and yaw rate sensor

ASC-ECU malfunction

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)

MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)

MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable

MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A

STEP 1. M.U.T.-III CAN bus diagnostics
Use scan tool to diagnose the CAN bus lines.

Q:Is the check result normal?

YES:

 Go to Step 3.

NO:

 Repair the CAN bus lines. (Refer to GROUP 54D - CAN

Bus Diagnostics table P.54D-17.) On completion, go to
Step 2.

STEP 2. Diagnostic trouble code recheck after resetting
CAN bus lines

Q:Is DTC U0125 set?

YES:

 Go to Step 3.

NO:

 The procedure is complete.

STEP 3. Connector check: A-08 ASC-ECU connector, C-20
G and yaw rate sensor connector

Q:Is the check result normal?

YES:

 Go to Step 4.

NO:

 Repair the connector, and then go to Step 5.

STEP 4. Wiring harness check between A-08 ASC-ECU
connector terminals No. 29/25 and C-20 G and yaw rate
sensor connector terminals No. 2/3
Check for open circuit in communication circuit

Q:Is the check result normal?

YES:

 Go to Step 5.

NO:

 Repair the wiring harness, and then go to Step 5.

35C-156

ACTIVE SKID CONTROL SYSTEM (ASC)

DIAGNOSIS

STEP 5. Check whether the diagnostic trouble code is reset.

Q:Is DTC U0125 set?

YES:

 Replace the G and yaw rate sensor, and then go to

Step 6.

NO:

 The procedure is complete.

STEP 6. Check whether the diagnostic trouble code is reset.

Q:Is DTC U0125 set?

YES:

 Replace the ASC-ECU.

NO:

 The procedure is complete.

DTC U1415: Variant coding not completed

M13506100079USA0000010000

When the diagnostic trouble code U1415 is set in ASC-ECU,
the diagnostic trouble code may also be set in ETACS-ECU.
When  the  diagnostic  Trouble  code  is  set  in  ETACS-ECU,
carry out the diagnosis of the diagnostic Trouble code for
ETACS-ECU first.

CIRCUIT OPERATION
ASC-ECU receives the vehicle information stored in the ETACS-
ECU via CAN bus lines.

DTC SET CONDITIONS
This diagnostic Trouble code is set when the variant coding for
ETACS-ECU has not been completed.

PROBABLE CAUSES

Variant coding for ETACS-ECU has not been implemented.

ASC-ECU malfunction

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)

MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)

MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable

MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A

STEP 1. M.U.T.-III CAN bus diagnostics
Use scan tool to diagnose the CAN bus lines.

Q:Is the check result normal?

YES:

 Go to Step 2.

NO:

 Repair the CAN bus lines. (Refer to GROUP 54D - CAN

Bus Diagnostics table P.54D-17.) On completion, go to
Step 4.

ACTIVE SKID CONTROL SYSTEM (ASC)

35C-157

DIAGNOSIS

STEP 2. M.U.T.-III other system diagnostic Trouble code
Use scan tool to check that the diagnostic trouble code B222C
is set in the ETACS-ECU.

Q:Is any DTC set?

YES:

 Troubleshoot the relevant diagnostic Trouble code,

and then go to Step 4.

NO:

 Go to Step 3.

STEP 3. Check whether the diagnostic Trouble code is
reset.

Q:Is DTC U1415 set?

YES:

 Replace the ASC-ECU. Go to Step 4.

NO:

 If the trouble symptom is resolved, an intermittent

malfunction such as poorly engaged connector(s) or wiring
harness is suspected. (Refer to GROUP 00 - How to Cope
with Intermittent Malfunction P.00-15.)

STEP 4. Check whether the diagnostic Trouble code is
reset.

Q:Is DTC U1415 set?

YES:

 Return to Step 1.

NO:

 The procedure is complete.

DTC U1417: Variant coding value invalid (includes faulty installation)

M13506100080USA0000010000

If  diagnostic  trouble  code  U1417  is  set  in  ASC-ECU,
always diagnose the CAN bus lines. If there is any fault in
the CAN bus lines, an incorrect diagnostic trouble code
may be set. In this case, the set diagnostic trouble code
is not highly reliable.

Before replacing the ECU, ensure that the communication
circuit is normal.

When the diagnostic trouble code U1417 is set in ASC-
ECU,  the  diagnostic  trouble  code  may  also  be  set  in
ETACS-ECU. When the diagnostic trouble code is set in
ETACS-ECU,  carry  out  the  diagnosis  of  the  diagnostic
trouble code for ETACS-ECU first.

CIRCUIT OPERATION
ASC-ECU receives the vehicle information stored in the ETACS-
ECU via CAN bus lines.

DTC SET CONDITIONS
ASC-ECU communicates with ETACS-ECU via CAN bus lines.
This diagnostic trouble code is set when the vehicle information
received from the ETACS-ECU is invalid.

35C-158

ACTIVE SKID CONTROL SYSTEM (ASC)

DIAGNOSIS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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