Mitsubishi Outlander XL. Manual - part 353

 

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Mitsubishi Outlander XL. Manual - part 353

 

 

DTC P0660: Intake Manifold Tuning Solenoid Circuit

M11310100250USA0000010000

ZK602857

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2

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36

FUSIBLE LINK

64

2

1

ENGINE
CONTROL
MODULE

B-10

20A

WHITE

WHITE

WHITE

BLA

CK-YELLO

W

WHITE

A-33X

MFI
RELAY

RELAY BOX
(ENGINE COMPARTMENT)

4

3

1

2

22

TO ECM

OFF

ON

AA00

INTAKE MANIFOLD TUNING SOLENOID CIRCUIT

INTAKE MANIFOLD
TUNING SOLENOID

B-121

(MU802722)

4

A-13

MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>

13Ab-607

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES

ZK603629

Variable intake air
control solenoid valve

AA00

B-121 (B)

Connector: B-121

ZK603591

ECM

B-10 (GR)

Connector: B-10

AA00

ZK603650AA00

A-13

Connector: A-13

ZK603589

MFI relay

A-33X

Connector: A-33X

AA00

 

CIRCUIT OPERATION

Power  to  the  intake  air  tuning  solenoid  power  is
supplied from the MFI relay (terminal No. 2).

The ECM controls ground intake air tuning solenoid
by turning the power transistor in the ECM "ON" and
"OFF".

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION

To  judge  if  there  is  open  circuit  in  the  intake  air
tuning  solenoid  drive  circuit,  ECM  measures  the
surge voltage of the intake air tuning solenoid coil.

The ECM drives the intake air tuning solenoid. After
the solenoid is turned off, the ECM will check if the
solenoid coil produces a surge voltage of 2 volts or
more.

DTC SET CONDITIONS

Check Conditions

1  seconds  or  more  have  elapsed  from  previous
monitoring.

Battery positive voltage is between 10 and 16.5 V.

1 seconds or more have passed since the engine
starting sequence was completed.

Intake air tuning solenoid continues to be ON for 1
seconds or longer.

Judgement Criterion

The intake air tuning solenoid coil surge voltage is
not detected for 1 second after the intake air tuning
solenoid is turned OFF.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely
causes for this code to be set are:)

Intake air tuning solenoid failed.

Connector damage.

Harness damage.

ECM failed.

 

13Ab-608

MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)

MB991824: V.C.I.

MB991827: USB Cable

MB991911: Main Harness B

STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, check actuator test item
21: Intake Manifold Tuning Solenoid.

ZC501967

AC404789

ZC5019680000

MB991824

MB991827

MB991910

Data link

connector

To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition  switch  to  the  "LOCK"  (OFF)  position  before
connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.

(1)

Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.

(2)

Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.

(3)

Set scan tool MB991958 to the actuator test mode for item
21, Intake manifold tuning solenoid.

An operation sound should be heard and vibration should
be  felt  when  the  intake  manifold  tuning  solenoid  is
operated.

(4)

Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q:Is the solenoid operating properly?

YES:

 It can be assumed that this malfunction is

intermittent. Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - How to Cope
with Intermittent Malfunctions P.00-15.

NO:

 Go to Step 2.

STEP 2. Check connector B-121 at the intake manifold
tuning solenoid and harness connector B-10 at ECM for
damage.

Q:Is the connector in good condition?

YES:

 Go to Step 3.

NO:

 Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness

Connector Inspection P.00E-2. Then go to Step 6.

STEP 3. Check the intake manifold tuning solenoid.

ZK603248AA00

(1)

Disconnect  the  intake  manifold  tuning  solenoid  connector
B-127.

(2)

Measure  the  resistance  between  intake  manifold  tuning
solenoid side connector terminal No. 1 and No. 2.

Standard value: 29 - 35 Ω [at 20°C (68°F)]

Q:Is the resistance between 29 and 35 ohms [at 20°C (68°

F)]?

YES:

 Go to Step 4.

NO:

 Replace the intake manifold tuning solenoid. Then go

to Step 6.

MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>

13Ab-609

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES

STEP 4. Measure the power supply voltage at intake
manifold tuning solenoid harness side connector B-121.

(1)

Disconnect the connector B-121 and measure at the harness
side.

(2)

Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.

1

2

ZK603249AA00

B-121 harness
connector:
harness side 

(3)

Measure the voltage between terminal No. 1 and ground.

Voltage should be battery positive voltage.

(4)

Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q:Is  battery  positive  voltage  (approximately  12  volts)

present?

YES:

 Go to Step 5.

NO:

 Repair it because of open circuit or harness damage

between relay box (fuse No. 22) and intake manifold tuning
solenoid connector B-121 (terminal No. 1). Then go to Step
6.

STEP 5. Check for open circuit and short circuit to ground
and harness damage between intake manifold tuning
solenoid connector B-121 and ECM connector B-10.

(1)

Disconnect the connector B-121 and B-10 measure at the
harness side.

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ZK603250

1

2

B-10 harness
connector:
component side 

AA00

B-121 harness
connector:
component side 

(2)

Measure the resistance between connector B-121 (terminal
No. 2) and connector B-10 (terminal No. 64).

Should be less than 2 ohms.

13Ab-610

MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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