Mitsubishi Outlander XL. Manual - part 269

 

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Mitsubishi Outlander XL. Manual - part 269

 

 

STEP 3. Check the left bank heated oxygen sensor (front).

(1)

Disconnect  the  left  bank  heated  oxygen  sensor  (front)
connector  B-14  and  connect  test  harness  special  tool,
MD998464 to the connector on the left bank heated oxygen
sensor (front) side.

(2)

Warm  up  the  engine  until  engine  coolant  temperature
reaches 80°C (176°F) or higher.

(3)

Rev the engine for 5 minutes or more with the engine speed
of 4,500 r/min.

ZK604080

Heated
oxygen
sensor
component
side
connector

MD998464

Black

White

AA00

(4)

Connect a digital voltage meter between terminal No. 2 (black
clip) and terminal No. 4 (white clip).

(5)

While repeatedly revving the engine, measure the left bank
heated oxygen sensor (front) output voltage.

Standard value: 0.6 - 1.0 volts

 

Be  very  careful  when  connecting  the  jumper  wires;
incorrect  connection  can  damage  the  heated  oxygen
sensor.

Be careful the heater can be damaged it voltage beyond
8 volts is applied to the heated oxygen sensor heater.

NOTE: 

If the sufficiently high temperature [of

approximate 400°C (752°F) or more] is not reached
although the heated oxygen sensor is normal, the output
voltage would be possibly low although the rich air/fuel
ratio. Therefore, if the output voltage is low, use a
jumper wire to connect the terminal No.1 (red clip) and
the terminal No. 3 (blue clip) of the heated oxygen sensor
with the positive terminal and the negative terminal of 8
volts power supply respectively, then check again.

Q:Is the voltage between 0.6 and 1.0 volts?

YES:

 Go to Step 4.

NO:

 Replace the left bank heated oxygen sensor (front).

Then go to Step 12.

STEP 4. Check for harness between the left heated oxygen
sensor (front) connector B-14 and the ECM connector B-10.

(1)

Disconnect  the  left  bank  heated  oxygen  sensor  (front)
connector B-14 and the ECM connector B-10.

MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>

13Ab-271

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES

ZK603299

1

2

3

4

16 15 14 13 12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3

2

1

32 31 30 29 28 27 26 25 24 23 22 21 20 19 18 17

48 47 46 45 44 43 42 41 40 39 38 37 36 35 34 33

64 63 62 61 60 59 58 57 56 55 54 53 52 51 50 49

AA00

B-10 harness
connector:
component side 

B-14 harness
connector:
component side 

(2)

Measure the resistance between the heated oxygen sensor
connector B-14 and the ECM connector B-10.

  a

.

Connector  B-14  (terminal  No.  2)  and  connector  B-10
(terminal No. 39).

b
.

Connector  B-14  (terminal  No.  4)  and  connector  B-10
(terminal No. 38).

Should be less than 2 ohms.

B-14 harness
connector:
component side 

1

2

3

4

ZK603300AA00

(3)

Check  for  the  continuity  between  the  oxygen  sensor
connector B-14 and ground.

a
.

Connector B-14 (terminal No. 2) and ground

b
.

Connector B-14 (terminal No. 4) and ground

Not continuity.

Q:Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES:

 Go to Step 4.

NO:

 Repair it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector

Inspection P.00E-2. Then go to Step 12.

STEP 5. Check harness connector B-115, B-116, B-120 at
left bank injector for damage.

(1)

Remove the intake manifold.

(2)

Check the left bank injector connector for damage.

Q:Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES:

 Go to Step 6.

NO:

 Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness

Connector Inspection P.00E-2. Then go to Step 12.

STEP 6. Check the left bank injector.

(1)

Disconnect each left bank injector connector.

13Ab-272

MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES

ZK603186AA00

Injector side
connector

1 2

(2)

Measure  the  resistance  between  injector  side  connector
terminal No. 1 and No. 2.

Standard value: 10.5 - 13.5 Ω [at 20°C (68°F)]

Q:Is the measured resistance between 10.5 and 13.5 ohms

[at 20°C (68°F)]?

YES:

 Go to Step 7.

NO:

 Replace the injector. Then go to Step 12.

STEP 7. Check for harness between the left bank injector
connector B-115, B-116, B-120 and the ECM connector B-10.

(1)

Disconnect the right bank injector connector B-115, B-116,
B-120 and the ECM connector B-10.connector B-14 and the
ECM connector B-10.

ZK604082

M

1

2

16

15 14 13 12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3

2

1

32

31 30 29 28 27 26 25 24 23 22 21 20 19 18

17

48

47 46 45 44 43 42 41 40 39 38 37 36 35 34

33

64

63 62 61 60 59 58 57 56 55 54 53 52 51 50

49

B-115, B-116,B-120
harness connector:
component side 

AA00

B-10 Harness
connector:
component side 

(2)

Measure  the  resistance  between  the  right  bank  injector
connector  B-115,  B-116,  B-120  and  the  ECM  connector
B-10.

  a

.

Connector  B-115  (terminal  No.  2)  and  connector  B-10
(terminal No. 51) at No. 6 Cylinder injector.

b
.

Connector  B-116  (terminal  No.  2)  and  connector  B-10
(terminal No. 19) at No. 4 Cylinder injector.

c
.

Connector  B-120  (terminal  No.  2)  and  connector  B-10
(terminal No. 3) at No. 2 Cylinder injector.

Should be less than 2 ohms.

Q:Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES:

 Go to Step 7.

NO:

 Repair it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector

Inspection P.00E-2. Then go to Step 12.

STEP 8. Check the fuel pressure.
Refer to On-vehicle Service - Fuel Pressure Test P.13Aa-17.

Q:Is the fuel pressure normal?

YES:

 Go to Step 9.

NO:

 Repair it. Then go to Step 12.

STEP 9. Check for exhaust leaks.

Q:Are there any abnormalities?

YES:

 Repair it. Then go to Step 12.

NO:

 Go to Step 10.

STEP 10. Check for intake system vacuum leak.

Q:Are there any abnormalities?

YES:

 Repair it. Then go to Step 12.

MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>

13Ab-273

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES

NO:

 Go to Step 12.

STEP 11. Check the trouble symptoms.

(1)

Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to
Diagnostic  Function  -  OBD-II  Drive  Cycle  -  Pattern  12  P.
13Ab-8.

(2)

Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).

Q:Is DTC P0154 set?

YES:

 Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced, register

the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, ID Code Registration
Judgment Table <Vehicles with KOS> P.42B-12or GROUP
42C, ID Code Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with
WCM> P.42C-8. Then go to Step 12.

NO:

 It can be assumed that this malfunction is

intermittent. Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - How to Cope
with Intermittent Malfunctions P.00-15.

STEP 12. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.

(1)

Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to
Diagnostic  Function  -  OBD-II  Drive  Cycle  -  Pattern  12  P.
13Ab-8.

(2)

Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).

Q:Is DTC P0154 set?

YES:

 Retry the troubleshooting.

NO:

 The inspection is complete.

13Ab-274

MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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