Mitsubishi Outlander XL. Manual - part 254

 

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Mitsubishi Outlander XL. Manual - part 254

 

 

DTC SET CONDITIONS

Logic Flow Chart

Front O

2

 sensor

output voltage crosse

s

lean/rich criteria

Start

End

No

No

No

Yes

Yes

Yes

Malfunction

Good

30secs have passed?

Monitoring

conditions

ZK603715 AA00

Check Conditions

20 seconds or more have passed since the engine
starting sequence was completed.

Engine coolant temperature is higher than 7°C (45°
F).

Engine speed is higher than 1,200 r/min.

Volumetric efficiency is higher than 30 percent.

Throttle position sensor output voltage is lower than
4 volts.

Except while fuel is being shut off.

Monitoring time: 30 seconds.

Judgement Criterion

Right  bank  heated  oxygen  sensor  (front)  output
voltage does not get across lean/rich criteria (about
0.5 volt) within about 30 seconds.

OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN

Refer to Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle -
Pattern 12 P.13Ab-8.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely
causes for this code to be set are:)

Right  bank  heated  oxygen  sensor  (front)
deteriorated.

Harness damage

NOTE: 

When the right bank heated oxygen sensor

(front) begins to deteriorate, the heated oxygen
sensor output voltage will deviate from the
voltage when the sensor was new (normally 0.5 volt
at stoichiometric ratio). This deviation will be
corrected by the right bank heated oxygen sensor
(rear).If the right bank heated oxygen sensor
(rear) responds poorly because it has
deteriorated, it will improperly correct the right

MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>

13Ab-211

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES

bank heated oxygen sensor (front). Thus, even when
closed loop control is being effected, the
fluctuation of the right bank heated oxygen sensor
(front) output voltage decreases, without
intersecting with 0.5 volt. As a result, there is
a possibility of DTC P0134 becoming registered.

Open circuit in right bank injector.

Connector damage.

Exhaust leak.

Air drawn in from gaps in gasket, seals, etc.

Incorrect fuel pressure.

ECM failed.

 

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)

MB991824: V.C.I.

MB991827: USB Cable

MB991910: Main Harness A

MB991316: Test Harness

STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list item AD:
Heated Oxygen Sensor Bank 1, Sensor 2 (right rear).

ZC501967

AC404789

ZC5019680000

MB991824

MB991827

MB991910

Data link

connector

To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition  switch  to  the  "LOCK"  (OFF)  position  before
connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.

(1)

Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.

(2)

Start the engine and run at idle.

(3)

Set scan tool MB991958 to the data reading mode for item
AD, Heated Oxygen Sensor Bank 1, Sensor 2 (right rear).

Warming up the engine. When the engine is revved, the
output  voltage  should  repeat  0  volt  and  0.6  to  1.0  volt
alternately.

(4)

Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q:Is the sensor operating properly?

YES:

 Then go to Step 2.

NO:

 Refer to, DTC P0137 - Heated Oxygen Sensor Circuit

Low Voltage (bank 1, sensor 2) P.13Ab-217, DTC P0138 -
Heated Oxygen Sensor Circuit High Voltage (bank 1, sensor
2) P.13Ab-222, DTC P0139 - Heated Oxygen Sensor Circuit
Slow Response (bank 1, sensor 2) P.13Ab-226, DTC P0140 -
Heated Oxygen Sensor Circuit No Activity detected (bank
1, sensor 2) P.13Ab-230.

STEP 2. Check harness connector B-03 at the right bank
heated oxygen sensor (front) and harness connector B-10
at the ECM for damage.

Q:Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES:

 Go to Step 3.

NO:

 Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness

Connector Inspection P.13Ab-8. Then go to Step 14.

13Ab-212

MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES

STEP 3. Check the right bank heated oxygen sensor (front).

(1)

Disconnect  the  right  bank  heated  oxygen  sensor  (front)
connector  B-03  and  connect  test  harness  special  tool,
MB991316, to the connector on the right bank heated oxygen
sensor (front) side.

(2)

Warm  up  the  engine  until  engine  coolant  temperature
reaches 80°C (176°F) or higher.

(3)

Rev the engine for 5 minutes or more with the engine speed
of 4,500 r/min.

ZK604077

Heated
oxygen
sensor
component
side
connector

MB991316

Black

White

AA00

(4)

Connect a digital voltage meter between terminal No. 2 (black
clip) and terminal No. 4 (white clip).

(5)

While repeatedly revving the engine, measure the right bank
heated oxygen sensor (front) output voltage.

Standard value: 0.6 - 1.0 volts

 

Be  very  careful  when  connecting  the  jumper  wires;
incorrect  connection  can  damage  the  heated  oxygen
sensor.

Be  careful  the  heater  can  be  damaged  if  a  voltage
beyond 8 volts is applied to the heated oxygen sensor
heater.

NOTE: 

If the sufficiently high temperature [of

approximate 400°C (752°F) or more] is not reached
although the heated oxygen sensor is normal, the output
voltage would be possibly low although the rich air/fuel
ratio. Therefore, if the output voltage is low, use a
jumper wire to connect the terminal No.1 (red clip) and
the terminal No. 3 (blue clip) of the heated oxygen sensor
with the positive terminal and the negative terminal of 8
volts power supply respectively, then check again.

Q:Is the voltage between 0.6 and 1.0 volts?

YES:

 Go to Step 4.

NO:

 Replace the right bank heated oxygen sensor (front).

Then go to Step 14.

STEP 4. Check for harness between the right heated oxygen
sensor (front) connector B-03 and the ECM connector B-10.

(1)

Disconnect  the  right  bank  heated  oxygen  sensor  (front)
connector B-03 and the ECM connector B-10.

MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>

13Ab-213

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES

ZK603254

1

2

3

4

16 15 14 13 12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3

2

1

32 31 30 29 28 27 26 25 24 23 22 21 20 19 18 17

48 47 46 45 44 43 42 41 40 39 38 37 36 35 34 33

64 63 62 61 60 59 58 57 56 55 54 53 52 51 50 49

AA00

B-10 harness
connector:
component side 

B-03 harness
connector:
component side 

(2)

Measure the resistance between the heated oxygen sensor
connector B-03 and the ECM connector B-10.

a
.

Connector  B-03  (terminal  No.  2)  and  connector  B-10
(terminal No. 55).

b
.

Connector  B-03  (terminal  No.  4)  and  connector  B-10
(terminal No. 54).

Should be less than 2 ohms.

B-03 harness
connector:
component side 

1

2

3

4

ZK603255AA00

(3)

Check  for  the  continuity  between  the  oxygen  sensor
connector B-03 and ground.

a
.

Connector B-03 (terminal No. 2) and ground.

b
.

Connector B-03 (terminal No. 4) and ground.

Not continuity.

Q:Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES:

 Go to Step 5.

NO:

 Repair it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector

Inspection P.00E-2. Then go to Step 14.

STEP 5. Check harness connector B-21 at intermediate
connector for damage.

Q:Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES:

 Go to Step 6.

NO:

 Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness

Connector Inspection P.00E-2. Then go to Step 14.

STEP 6. Measure the right bank injector resistance at
intermediate connector B-21.

(1)

Disconnect the intermediate connector B-21.

13Ab-214

MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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