Mitsubishi Outlander XL. Manual - part 1126

 

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Mitsubishi Outlander XL. Manual - part 1126

 

 

DTC U0215: Power window main switch timeout

M15408500087USA0000010000

Power Window Main Switch LIN Communication Circuit

ETACS-
ECU

INTERFACE
CIRCUIT

LIN DRIVE
CIRCUIT

CPU

POWER WINDOW
MAIN SWITCH

ZC6008750014

Connector: C-127

C-127 (BR)

ZC6008780000

Connector: C-301

 

ZC6008810000

Connector: E-19

LOCAL INTERCONNECT NETWORK (LIN)

54C-9

DIAGNOSIS

 

Before  replacing  the  ECU,  ensure  that  the
communication circuit is normal.

TROUBLE JUDGMENT
The  ETACS-ECU  receives  signal  from  the  power
window main switch. If signal cannot be received at
all, DTC U0215 will be set.

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT)

Current trouble

Connector(s) or wiring harness in the LIN bus lines
between  the  power  window  main  switch  and  the
ETACS-ECU,  the  power  supply  system  of  the
power  window  main  switch,  or  the  power  window
main switch itself may be defective.

Past trouble

If DTC U0215 is stored as a past trouble, carry out
diagnosis  with  particular  emphasis  on  wiring  and
connector(s) in the LIN bus line between the power
window main switch and the ETACS-ECU, and the
power  supply  system  of  the  power  window  main
switch. For diagnosis procedures, refer to GROUP
00, How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service
Points - How to Treat Past Trouble P.00-17.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS

The power window main switch may be defective.

The wiring harness or connectors may have loose,
corroded,  or  damaged  terminals,  or  terminals
pushed back in the connector.

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)

MB991824: Vehicles Communication Interface (V.C.I.)

MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable

MB991910:  M.U.T.-III  Main  Harness  A  (Vehicles  with
CAN communication system)

STEP 1. Check ETACS-ECU connector C-301 and power
window main switch connector E-19 for loose, corroded or
damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the
connector.

Q:Are  ETACS-ECU  connector  C-301  and  power  window

main switch connector E-19 in good condition?

YES:

 Go to Step 2.

NO:

 Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Go to

Step 3.

STEP 2. Check the wiring harness between ETACS-ECU
connector C-301 (terminal 1) and power window main
switch connector E-19 (terminal 7).

NOTE: 

Also check intermediate connector C-127 for loose,

corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in
the connector. If intermediate connector C-127 is damaged,
repair or replace the connector as described in GROUP 00E,
Harness Connector Inspection P.00E-2.

Q:Is  the  wiring  harness  between  ETACS-ECU  connector

C-301  (terminal  1)  and  power  window  main  switch

connector E-19 (terminal 7) in good condition?

YES:

 Go to Step 3.

NO:

 The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector

(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or

54C-10

LOCAL INTERCONNECT NETWORK (LIN)

DIAGNOSIS

terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring
harness as necessary. Go to Step 3.

STEP 3. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Check again if the DTC is set to the ETACS-ECU.

ZC501967

AC404789

ZC5019680000

MB991824

MB991827

MB991910

Data link

connector

To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition  switch  to  the  "LOCK"  (OFF)  position  before
connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.

(1)

Ensure  that  the  ignition  switch  is  at  the  "LOCK"  (OFF)
position.

(2)

Start up the personal computer.

(3)

Connect special tool MB991827 to special tool MB991824
and the personal computer.

(4)

Connect special tool MB991910 to special tool MB991824.

(5)

Connect special tool MB991910 to the data link connector.

(6)

Erase the DTC.

(7)

Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.

(8)

Check if the DTC is set.

(9)

Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q:Is the DTC set?

YES:

 Replace the power window main switch.

NO:

 A poor connection, open circuit or other intermittent

malfunction is present in the LIN bus lines between the
power window main switch and the ETACS-ECU (Refer to GROUP
00, How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction P.00-15).

DTC U1109: Column switch timeout

M15408500110USA0000010000

Column Switch LIN Communication Circuit

ETACS-
ECU

INTERFACE
CIRCUIT

LIN DRIVE
CIRCUIT

COLUMN
SWITCH

COLUMN-ECU

LOCAL INTERCONNECT NETWORK (LIN)

54C-11

DIAGNOSIS

ZC6008770001

Connector: C-212

ZC6008780000

Connector: C-301

 

Before  replacing  the  ECU,  ensure  that  the
communication circuit is normal.

TROUBLE JUDGMENT
The  ETACS-ECU  receives  signal  from  the  column
switch. If signal cannot be received at all, DTC U1109
will be set.

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT)

Current trouble

Connector(s) or wiring harness in the LIN bus lines
between the column switch and the ETACS-ECU,
the power supply system of the column switch, or
the column switch itself may be defective.

Past trouble

If DTC U1109 is stored as a past trouble, carry out
diagnosis  with  particular  emphasis  on  wiring  and
connector(s) in the LIN bus line between the power
window main switch and the ETACS-ECU, and the
power  supply  system  of  the  power  window  main
switch. For diagnosis procedures, refer to GROUP
00, How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service
Points - How to Treat Past Trouble P.00-17.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS

The column switch may be defective.

The wiring harness or connectors may have loose,
corroded,  or  damaged  terminals,  or  terminals
pushed back in the connector.

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)

MB991824: Vehicles Communication Interface (V.C.I.)

MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable

MB991910:  M.U.T.-III  Main  Harness  A  (Vehicles  with
CAN communication system)

STEP 1. Check ETACS-ECU connector C-301 and column
switch connector C-212 for loose, corroded or damaged
terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.

Q:Are  ETACS-ECU  connector  C-301  and  column  switch

connector C-212 in good condition?

YES:

 Go to Step 2.

NO:

 Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Go to

Step 3.

54C-12

LOCAL INTERCONNECT NETWORK (LIN)

DIAGNOSIS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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