Mitsubishi Outlander GS45X. Manual - part 915

 

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Mitsubishi Outlander GS45X. Manual - part 915

 

 

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>

13B-593

Check Conditions

• Engine coolant temperature is higher than 20°C 

(68

°F).

• Vehicle speed is higher than 50 km/h (31 mph).

Judgement Criterion

• The ON/OFF frequency of a power steering pres-

sure switch is 10 Hz or more for 20 seconds.

.

OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN

Refer to Diagnostic Function 

− OBD-II Drive Cycle − 

Pattern 17 

P.13B-11

.

.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most 
likely causes for this code to be set are:)

• Power steering pressure switch failed.

• Incorrect power steering fluid level.

• Incorrect oil pump pressure.

• Harness damage.

• Connector damage.

• ECM failed.

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

• MB991958: Scan tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)

• MB991824: V.C.I.

• MB991827: USB Cable

• MB991910: Main Harness A

STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list item 83: 
Power Steering Pressure Switch.

CAUTION

To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the 
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2) Start the engine and run at idle.
(3) Set scan tool MB991958 to the data reading mode for item 

83, Power Steering Pressure Switch.

• If the steering wheel is not turned while idling, "OFF" will 

be displayed.

• If the steering wheel is turned while idling, "ON" will be 

displayed.

(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the sensor operating properly?

YES : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent. 

Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use 
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points 

− How to 

Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions 

P.00-15

.

NO :  Go to Step 2.

STEP 2. Check the power steering fluid level.
Refer to GROUP 37, On-vehicle Service 

− Fluid Level Check 

P.37-24

.

Q: Are there any abnormalities?

YES : Repair it. Then go to Step 7.
NO :  Go to Step 3.

AK700568AB

MB991824

MB991827

MB991910

Data link
connector

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>

13B-594

STEP 3. Check the power steering pressure switch.
Refer to GROUP 37, On-vehicle Service 

− Power Steering 

Pressure Switch Check 

P.37-29

.

Q: Are there any abnormalities?

YES : Replace the power steering pressure switch. Then go 

to Step 7.

NO :  Go to Step 4.

STEP 4. Check the oil pump pressure.
Refer to GROUP 37, On-vehicle Service 

− Oil Pump Pressure 

Test 

P.37-28

.

Q: Are there any abnormalities?

YES : Repair it. Then go to Step 7.
NO :  Go to Step 5.

STEP 5. Check harness connector B-122 at the power 
steering pressure switch and harness connector B-10 at 
ECM for damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 6.
NO :  Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness 

Connector Inspection 

P.00E-2

. Then go to Step 7.

STEP 6. Check for harness damage between power 
steering pressure switch connector B-122 and ECM 
connector B-10.
(1) Disconnect the connector B-122 and B-10 measure at the 

harness side.

(2) Measure the resistance between connector B-122 (terminal 

No. 1) and connector B-10 (terminal No. 58).

• Should be less than 2 ohms.

Q: Is the measured resistance less than 2 ohms?

YES : Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced, 

register the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, ID Code 
Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with KOS> 

P.42B-15

 or GROUP 42C, ID Codes Registration 

Judgment Table <Vehicles with WCM> 

P.42C-10

Then go to Step 7.

NO :  Repair it. Then go to Step 7.

1

AK703258

16 15 14 13 12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3

2

1

32 31 30 29 28 27 26 25 24 23 22 21 20 19 18 17

48 47 46 45 44 43 42 41 40 39 38 37 36 35 34 33

64 63 62 61 60 59 58 57 56 55 54 53 52 51 50 49

AB

B-122 harness
connector:
component side 

B-10 harness
connector:
component side 

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>

13B-595

STEP 7. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to 

Diagnostic Function 

− OBD-II Drive Cycle − Pattern 17 

P.13B-11

.

(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P0554 set?

YES : Retry the troubleshooting.
NO :  The inspection is complete.

DTC P0602: Control Module Programming Error

.

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION

• The ECM performs proper engine control based 

on vehicle information entered.

• A vehicle information is entered at a plant before 

shipment. This diagnosis code occurs when no 
vehicle information is entered during ECM 
replacement.

.

MONITOR EXECUTION

Continuous

.

MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS 
(Other monitor and Sensor)

Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored 

in memory for the item monitored below)

• Not applicable

Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be 

normal)

• Not applicable

.

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>

13B-596

DTC SET CONDITIONS

Logic Flow Chart

Check Condition

• Ignition switch is "ON" position.

Judgment Criterion

• Vehicle information is not entered into the ECM.

.

OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN

None.

.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most 
likely causes for this code to be set are:)

• ECM failed.

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

• MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)

• MB991824: V.C.I.

• MB991827: USB Cable

• MB991910: Main Harness A

End

Malfunction

Yes

Yes

No

No

Coding completed

DTC & MIL
previously set

Monitoring

conditions

Clear DTC & MIL

Start

AK700547

Yes

Good

No

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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