Mitsubishi Outlander GS45X. Manual - part 864

 

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Mitsubishi Outlander GS45X. Manual - part 864

 

 

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>

13B-389

STEP 6. Using the oscilloscope, check the No. 6 cylinder 
injector.
(1) Disconnect the No. 6 cylinder injector connector B-115 and 

connect the test harness special tool (MB991658) between 
the separated connectors. (All terminals should be 
connected)

(2) Connect the oscilloscope probe to the injector side 

connector terminal No. 2.
NOTE: When measuring with the ECM side connector, dis-
connect all ECM connectors. Connect the check harness 
special tool (MB992110) between the separated connec-
tors. Then connect an oscilloscope probe to the check har-
ness connector terminal No. 51.

(3) Start the engine and run at idle.

(4) Measure the waveform.

• The waveform should show a normal pattern similar to 

the illustration.

(5) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the waveform normal?

YES : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent. 

Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use 
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points 

− How to 

Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions 

P.00-15

.

NO :  Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced, 

register the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, Diagnosis 
− ID Codes Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles 

with KOS> 

P.42B-15

 or GROUP 42C, Diagnosis 

− ID 

Codes Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with 
WCM> 

P.42C-10

. Then go to Step 7.

STEP 7. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to 

Diagnostic Function 

− OBD-II Drive Cycle − Pattern 22 

P.13B-11

.

(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P0206 set?

YES : Retry the troubleshooting.
NO :  The inspection is complete.

AK700557

1 2

AB

Injector connector

MB991658

Oscilloscope

AK700301

Normal waveform

A: Injector drive time

A

AB

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>

13B-390

DTC P0221: Throttle Position Sensor (sub) Plausibility

.

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION

Compare the actual measurement of volumetric effi-
ciency by a mass airflow sensor signal with volumet-
ric efficiency estimated from a throttle position 
sensor (sub) signal.

.

MONITOR EXECUTION

Continuous

.

MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS 
(Other monitor and Sensor)

Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored 

in memory for the item monitored below)

• Not applicable

Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be 

normal)

• Not applicable

.

DTC SET CONDITIONS

Logic Flow Chart

Check Conditions

• The difference between the actual volumetric effi-

ciency and the volumetric efficiency estimated by 
the throttle position sensor (sub) is 0 % or more. 

Or, the volumetric efficiency is 60 % or less.

• The engine speed is between 750 and 3000r/min. 

Or, the throttle position sensor (main) output volt-
age is 3 volts or less.

AK604351

Start

Yes

Yes

Yes

No

No

No

Continuous failure

for specified time

Malfunction

End

Good

Monitoring
conditions

|Ec-calculated Ec| 
> specified value

Ec: load value

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>

13B-391

Judgment Criterion

• For 0.4 second, the difference between the actual 

volumetric efficiency and the volumetric efficiency 
estimated by the throttle position sensor (sub) is 
33 % or more. 

.

OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN

Refer to Diagnostic Function 

− OBD-II Drive Cycle 

Pattern 17 

P.13B-11

.

.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most 
likely causes for this code to be set are:)

• Throttle position sensor (sub) system failed.

• Intake system vacuum leak.

• There is some foreign matter around mass air-

flow sensor.

• ECM failed.

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

• MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)

• MB991824: V.C.I.

• MB991827: USB Cable

• MB991910: Main Harness A

• MB991658: Test Harness

STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic 
trouble code (DTC).

CAUTION

To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the 
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Read the DTC.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the diagnostic trouble code other than P0221 set?

YES : Refer to Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart 

P.13B-50

.

NO :  Go to Step 2. 

AK700568AB

MB991824

MB991827

MB991910

Data link
connector

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>

13B-392

STEP 2. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list item 15: 
Throttle Position Sensor (sub).
(1) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(2) Detach the intake air hose at the throttle body.
(3) Disconnect the connector of the throttle position sensor.
(4) Use test harness special tool (MB991658) to connect only 

terminals No. 3, No. 4, No. 5, and No. 6.

(5) Set scan tool MB991958 to the data reading mode for item 

15, Throttle Position Sensor (sub).

• Output voltage should be 4.0 volts or more when the 

throttle valve is fully closed with your finger.

• Output voltage should be 1.0 volt or less when the throt-

tle valve is fully open with your finger.

(6) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the sensor operating properly?

YES : Go to Step 3.
NO :  Refer to, DTC P0222 

− Throttle Position Sensor (sub) 

Circuit Low Input 

P.13B-393

, DTC P0223 

− Throttle 

Position Sensor (sub) Circuit High Input 

P.13B-400

.

STEP 3. Check for intake system vacuum leak.
Q: Are there any abnormalities?

YES : Repair it. Then go to Step 6.
NO :  Go to Step 4.

STEP 4. Check for foreign matter being around the mass 
airflow sensor.
Q: Are there any foreign matter?

YES : Repair it. Then go to Step 6.
NO :  Go to Step 5.

STEP 5. Check the trouble symptoms.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to 

Diagnostic Function 

− OBD-II Drive Cycle Pattern 17 

P.13B-11

.

(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P0221 set?

YES : Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced, 

register the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, Diagnosis 
− ID Codes Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles 

with KOS> 

P.42B-15

 or GROUP 42C, Diagnosis 

− ID 

Codes Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with 
WCM> 

P.42C-10

. The go to Step 6.

NO :  It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent. 

Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use 
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points 

− How to 

Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions 

P.00-15

.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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