Mitsubishi Eclipse. Manual - part 224

 

  Index      Mitsubishi     Mitsubishi Eclipse - service repair manual 2004 year

 

Search            

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content   ..  222  223  224  225   ..

 

 

Mitsubishi Eclipse. Manual - part 224

 

 

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L>

13A-389

STEP 2. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list item 81: 
Long-Term Fuel Trim (trim).
(1) Start the engine and run at idle.
(2) Set scan tool MB991958 to the data reading mode for item 

81, Long-Term Fuel Trim (trim).

• The fuel trim should be between −12.5 and +12.5 when 

the load is 2,500 r/min (during closed loop) after the 
engine is warmed.

(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the specification normal?

YES : Go to Step 3.
NO :  Refer to, DTC P0171 

− System too Lean 

P.13A-328

DTC P0172 

− System too Rich 

P.13A-337

.

STEP 3. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list item 82: 
Short-Term Fuel Trim (trim).
(1) Start the engine and run at idle.
(2) Set scan tool MB991958 to the data reading mode for item 

82, Short-Term Fuel Trim (trim).

• The fuel trim should be between −25 and +25 when the 

load is 2,500 r/min (during closed loop) after the engine 
is warmed.

(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the specification normal?

YES : Go to Step 4.
NO :  Refer to, DTC P0171 

− System too Lean 

P.13A-328

DTC P0172 

− System too Rich 

P.13A-337

.

AK300810

AB

MB991911

16-PIN

MB991827

MB991824 

AK300810

AB

MB991911

16-PIN

MB991827

MB991824 

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L>

13A-390

STEP 4. Check the ignition coil spark.
(1) Check each ignition coil spark.
(2) Remove the intake manifold.
(3) Remove the spark plug and connect to the spark plug 

cable.

(4) Ground the spark plug side electrode securely.

• When the engine is cranked, the spark plug should 

spark.

Q: Did it spark?

YES : Go to Step 7.
NO :  Go to Step 5.

STEP 5. Check the spark plugs.
(1) Check that the plug is not burned, that the insulator plug is 

not damaged, and that the seizure state is good.

(2) If cleaning is required due to carbon deposits, etc., clean 

using a plug cleaner or wire brush, etc.

(3) Check the plug gap using a plug gap gauge, and adjust if 

not within the standard value.

Standard value: 1.0 

 1.1 mm (0.039  0.043 inch)

Q: Is the spark plug in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 6.
NO :  Replace the faulty spark plug. Then go to Step 13.

STEP 6. Check the spark plug cable.
(1) Check the cap and coating for cracks.
(2) Measure the resistance.

Limit: maximum 19 k

Q: Is the measured resistance less than 19 k

?

YES : Refer to, INSPECTION PROCEDURE 33 

− Ignition 

Circuit System 

P.13A-877

.

NO :  Replace the faulty spark plug cable. Then go to Step 

13.

AKX00432

SPARK PLUG

AB

AKX01272

AKX01272

PLUG GAP 
GAUGE

MEASU-
REMENT
DIRECTION

AB

AKX00382

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L>

13A-391

STEP 7. Check the injector.
(1) Disconnect the injector connector.

(2) Measure the resistance between each injector side 

connector terminal No. 1 and No. 2.

Standard value: 13 

 16 ohms [at 20°C (68°F)]

Q: Is the resistance between 13 and 16 ohms?

YES : Go to Step 8.
NO :  Replace the faulty injector. Then go to Step 13.

STEP 8. Check connector B-01, B-02, B-05, B-06 at injector 
for damage.
Q: Is the connector in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 9.
NO :  Repair or replace the faulty connector. Refer to 

GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection 

P.00E-2

Then go to Step 13.

AK300737

1

2

CONNECTORS: B-01, B-02, B-05, B-06

AB

B-02 (GR)

B-01 (GR)

B-05 (GR)

B-06 (GR)

HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE

AK000559

2

1

INJECTOR SIDE
CONNECTOR

AB

AK300737

1

2

CONNECTORS: B-01, B-02, B-05, B-06

AB

B-02 (GR)

B-01 (GR)

B-05 (GR)

B-06 (GR)

HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L>

13A-392

STEP 9. Check connector C-49 at ECM <M/T> or connector 
C-50 at PCM <A/T> for damage.
Q: Is the connector in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 10.
NO :  Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness 

Connector Inspection 

P.00E-2

. Then go to Step 13.

AK300413

1

14

4

19

5

22

6

17

8

15

9

18

7

20

16

2

21

23

26

24

25

3

10

11

12

13

CONNECTOR: C-49 <M/T>

C-49 (G)

AB

HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE

AK300414

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

30

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

29

31

32

33

34

35

1

10

C-50 (GR)

CONNECTOR: C-50 <A/T>

AB

HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content   ..  222  223  224  225   ..