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ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [L3 WITH TC] 01-02–135 01-02 End Of Sie DTC P0421[L3 WITH TC] id010239807300 Diagnostic procedure 9 INSPECT CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN • Remove the PCM with PCM connector connected. • Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (harness-side): terminal 2AQ — Between EGR valve terminal A and PCM terminal 2AM — Between EGR valve terminal B and PCM terminal 2AR — Between EGR valve terminal F and PCM terminal 2AN • Is there continuity? Yes Go to the next step. No Repair or replace harness for open circuit then go to the 10 VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0403 • Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors. • Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS. • Turn the ignition switch off. • Start the engine and warm it up completely. • Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present? Yes Replace the PCM, then go to the next step. No Go to the next step. 11 VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE • Perform the “AFTTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”. (See01-02-10 AFTER REPAIR • Are any DTCs present? Yes Go to the applicable DTC inspection. No Troubleshooting completed. STEP INSPECTION ACTION DTC P0421 Warm up catalyst system efficiency below threshold DETECTION CONDITION • The PCM compares the number of front HO2S and rear HO2S inversions for a predetermined time. The PCM monitors the number of inversions the rear side performs while the front side inverts for a specified MONITORING CONDITIONS — Engine speed:1,500— 3,000 rpm — Calculated TWC temperature: above 400 °C {752 °F} — LOAD:15— 48% (at engine speed of 2,000 rpm) Diagnostic support note • This is an intermittent monitor (Catalyst). • The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles or in one drive cycle while the DTC for the same malfunction has been stored in the PCM. • PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle. • DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS is available. • FREEZE FRAME DATA is available. • The DTC is stored in the PCM memory. POSSIBLE CAUSE • TWC deterioration or malfunction • Exhaust gas leakage • Loose front HO2S • Loose rear HO2S • PCM malfunction STEP INSPECTION ACTION 1 VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA AND • Have the FREEZE FRAME DATA and DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS Yes Go to the next step. No Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA and DIAGNOSTIC 1871-1U-06B(01-02).fm 135 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前10時32分 |