Mazda 6. Manual - part 370

 

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Mazda 6. Manual - part 370

 

 

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [AIR BAG SYSTEM] 

T–227

T

End Of Sie

DTC B2867

A6E817401046W25

3

VERIFY WHETHER MALFUNCTION IS IN 
PASSENGER-SIDE CURTAIN AIR BAG 
MODULE OR RELATED WIRING HARNESS

• Connect leads of SST (Fuel and 

thermometer checker) or apply 2 ohm 
resistor to passenger-side curtain air bag 
module connector terminal A and B.

• Set resistance of SST (Fuel and 

thermometer checker) to 2 ohm.

• Connect negative battery cable.

• Turn ignition switch to ON position.

• Check following PID/DATA monitor, using 

SST (WDS or equivalent).
(See 

T–195 PID/DATA MONITOR TABLE

)

— DO_P_CURT

• Is related wiring harness normal?

Yes

Replace passenger-side curtain air bag module.
(See 

T–122 CURTAIN AIR BAG MODULE REMOVAL/

INSTALLATION

)

No

Replace wiring harness, then go to next step.

4

INSPECT SAS UNIT

• Turn ignition switch to LOCK position.

• Disconnect negative battery cable and wait 

for more than 1 minute.

• Connect passenger-side curtain air bag 

module connector.

• Are DTCs B2777, B2778, B2779 and/or 

B2780 indicated?

Yes

Present malfunction diagnosis:

• Replace SAS unit.

(See 

T–124 SAS UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION

)

Past malfunction diagnosis:

• Troubleshooting completed.

No

Troubleshooting completed.

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

DTC B2867

SAS unit connector poor connection

DETECTION 

CONDITION

Warning
• Detection conditions are for understanding DTC outline before performing inspection. 

Performing inspection with only detection conditions may cause injury due to operating error 
or damage the system. When performing inspection, always follow inspection procedure.

• There is no continuity between poor connection detector bar terminals of SAS unit.

POSSIBLE 

CAUSE

• Poor connection of any SAS unit connectors

• Malfunction of any SAS unit connectors

• SAS unit malfunction

T–228

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [AIR BAG SYSTEM] 

Diagnostic procedure

End Of Sie

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

VERIFY THAT ALL SAS UNIT CONNECTORS 
ARE CONNECTED WITH SAS UNIT

Warning
• Handling air bag system components 

improperly can accidentally deploy air 
bag modules and pre-tensioner seat 
belts, which may seriously injure you. 
Read AIR BAG SYSTEM SERVICE 
WARNINGS before handling air bag 
system components. 
(See 

T–117 SERVICE WARNINGS

)

• Turn ignition switch to LOCK position.

• Disconnect negative battery cable and wait 

for more than 1 minute.

• Turn up floor covering.

• Are all SAS unit connectors securely 

connected?

Yes

Go to next step.

No

Reconnect connector properly.

2

INSPECT ALL SAS UNIT CONNECTORS

• Remove column cover.

• Disconnect clock spring connector.

• Remove glove compartment.

• Disconnect passenger-side air bag module 

connector.

• Disconnect driver and passenger-side side 

air bag module connectors. (Vehicles with 
side air bag)

• Disconnect driver and passenger-side 

curtain air bag module connectors. (Vehicles 
with curtain air bag)

• Remove B-pillar lower trims. (Vehicle with 

pre-tensioner seat belt)

• Disconnect driver and passenger-side pre-

tensioner seat belt connectors. (Vehicle with 
pre-tensioner seat belt)

• Disconnect all SAS unit connectors.

• Are poor connection detector bars of all SAS 

unit connectors okay?

Yes

Present malfunction diagnosis:

• Replace SAS unit.

(See 

T–124 SAS UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION

)

Past malfunction diagnosis:

• Troubleshooting completed.

No

Replace wiring harnesses.

TROUBLESHOOTING 

T–229

T

CAR-NAVIGATION SYSTEM

A6E818066000W01

Troubleshooting Index

• Use the chart below verify the trouble in order to diagnose the appropriate area.

End Of Sie

NO.1 WHILE VEHICLE IS IN REVERSE, VEHICLE LOCATOR MARK GOES FORWARD.

A6E818066000W02

• When performing an asterisked (*) troubleshooting inspection, shake the wiring harness and connectors while 

doing the inspection to discover whether poor contact points are the cause of any intermittent malfunction. If 
there is a problem, check to make sure connectors, terminals and wiring harness are connected correctly and 
undamaged.

Diagnostic procedure

End Of Sie

NO.2 IN NAVIGATION MODE, VEHICLE LOCATOR MARK SKIPS.

A6E818066000W03

TROUBLESHOOTING

No.

Malfunction symptom

1

While vehicle is in reverse, vehicle locator mark goes forward.

2

In navigation mode, vehicle locator mark skips.

3

Even when headlight switch is turned on, daytime screen does not change to night time screen.
(Front and rear combination lights operate normally.)

1

While vehicle is in reverse, vehicle locator mark goes forward.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS

• Malfunction in shift position (R range (ATX) or revese position (MTX)) signal line of car-navigation unit.

— Car-navigation unit malfunction
— Malfunction in wiring harness between car-navigation unit and transaxle range switch
— Transaxle range switch malfunction

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

• While the vehicle is in reverse, are back-up 

lights illuminated?

Yes

Go to next step.

No

Repair back-up light circuit, then go to next step.

2*

• Disconnect car-navigation unit connector 

(16-pin).

• Turn ignition switch to ON position.

• Shift selector lever to R range (ATX) or 

revese position (MTX).

• Measure voltage at the following terminal of 

car-navigation unit connector (16-pin, 
harness side):
— Terminal 2L (Shift position (R range (ATX) 

or revese position (MTX)) signal)

• Is voltage 9 V or more?

Yes

Replace car-navigation unit (available at Clarion service 
center) or get it repaired at Panasonic Service center, then 
go to next step.

No

ATX

• Inspect wiring harness between car-navigation unit (16-

pin, terminal 2L) and transaxle range switch, then go to 
next step.

MTX

• Inspect wiring harness between car-navigation unit (16-

pin, terminal 2L) and back-up light switch, then go to 
next step.

3

• Does vehicle locator mark indicate actual 

position of vehicle?

Yes

Complete troubleshooting, then explain repairs to customer.

No

Recheck malfunction symptoms, then repeat from Step 1 if 
malfunction recurs.

2

In navigation mode, vehicle locator mark skips.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS

• Malfunction in vehicle speed signal line of car-navigation unit.

— Car-navigation unit malfunction
— ABS (ABS/TCS) HU/CM malfunction (with ABS (ABS/TCS))
— DSC HU/CM malfunction (with DSC)
— Malfunction in wiring harness between car-navigation unit and instrument cluster

T–230

TROUBLESHOOTING 

Diagnostic procedure

End Of Sie

NO.3 EVEN WHEN HEADLIGHT SWITCH IS TURNED ON, DAYTIME SCREEN DOES NOT CHANGE TO 
NIGHT TIME SCREEN. (FRONT AND REAR COMBINATION LIGHTS OPERATE NORMALLY.)

A6E818066000W04

Diagnostic procedure

End Of Sie

AIR BAG SYSTEM

A6E818001046W01

Troubleshooting Index

• Use the chart below verify the symptoms of the trouble in order to diagnose the appropriate area.

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

• Disconnect car-navigation unit connector 

(16-pin).

• Jack up vehicle and run engine at low speed.

• Measure voltage at the following terminal of 

car-navigation unit connector (16-pin):
— Terminal 2H (Vehicle speed signal)

• Is voltage approx. 2.5 V (reference)?

Note

• Vehicle speed signal is in electrical pulses 

of approx. 0 V to 5 V.

Yes

Replace car-navigation unit (available at Clarion service 
center) or get it repaired at Panasonic service center, then 
go to Step 4.

No

Go to next step.

2*

• Disconnect ABS (ABS/TCS) HU/CM 

connector (28-pin) or DSC HU/CM connector 
(34-pin).

• Is there continuity between car-navigation 

unit connector (16-pin) terminal 2H and ABS 
(ABS/TCS) HU/CM connector (28-pin) 
terminal V, or car-navigation unit connector 
(16-pin) terminal 2H and DSC HU/CM 
connector (34-pin) terminal AE?

Yes

Go to next step.

No

Repair wiring harness between car-navigation unit and ABS 
(ABS/TCS) HU/CM, or car-navigation unit and DSC HU/CM, 
then go to Step 4.

3

• Inspect wiring harness between car-

navigation unit connector (16-pin) terminal 
2H and and ABS (ABS/TCS) HU/CM 
connector (28-pin) terminal V, or car-
navigation unit connector (16-pin) terminal 
2H and DSC HU/CM connector (34-pin) 
terminal AE for short to ground.

• Is there short to ground?

Yes

Repair wiring harness between car-navigation unit and ABS 
(ABS/TCS) HU/CM, or car-navigation unit and DSC HU/CM, 
then go to next step.

No

Replace instrument cluster, then go to next step.

4

• Does vehicle locator mark operate normally? Yes Complete troubleshooting, then explain repairs to customer.

No

Recheck malfunction symptoms, then repeat from Step 1 if 
malfunction recurs.

3

Even when headlight switch is turned on, daytime screen does not change to night time screen. 
(Front and rear combination lights operate normally.)

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS

• Malfunction in TNS (+) signal line of LCD unit

— LCD unit malfunction
— Malfunction in wiring harness between LCD unit and TNS relay

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1*

• Turn headlight switch on.

• Measure voltage at the following terminal of 

LCD unit connector (24-pin):
— Terminal 1V (TNS (+) signal)

• Is voltage 10 V or more?

Yes

Replace LCD unit (available at Panasonic service center) or 
get it repaired at Panasonic service center, then go to next 
step.

No

Repair wiring harness between LCD unit and TNS relay, 
then go to next step.

2

• When headlight switch is turned on, does 

daytime screen change to night time screen?

Yes

Complete troubleshooting, then explain repairs to customer.

No

Recheck malfunction symptoms, then repeat from Step 1 if 
malfunction recurs.

No.

Troubleshooting item

Description

Page

1

Air bag system warning light does not 
illuminate.

Malfunction in air bag system warning 
circuit (short to ground).

(See 

T–231 NO.1 AIR BAG SYSTEM 

WARNING LIGHT DOES NOT 
ILLUMINATE

)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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