Mazda 6. Manual - part 211

 

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Mazda 6. Manual - part 211

 

 

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC 

K–85

K

DTC P0753

A6E567001030W22

DTC P0753

Shift solenoid A malfunction (electrical)

DETECTION 

CONDITION

• If PCM detects either of following conditions, PCM determines that shift solenoid A circuit has a 

malfunction:
— Shift solenoid A voltage is stuck at B+ after engine start.
— Shift solenoid A voltage is stuck at 0 V after engine start.

Diagnostic support note:

• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).

• MIL illuminates if PCM detects the above malfunction conditions during first drive cycle.

• PENDING CODE is not available.

• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.

• HOLD indicator light flashes.

• DTC is stored in the PCM memory.

POSSIBLE 

CAUSE

• Shift solenoid A malfunction

• Short to ground between ATX connector terminal A and PCM terminal 4AB

• Short to power between ATX connector terminal A and PCM terminal 4AB

• Open circuit between shift solenoid A terminal B and ATX connector terminal A 

• Open circuit between ATX connector terminal A and PCM terminal 4AB

• Open circuit between shift solenoid A terminal A and body ground point

• Damaged connector between shift solenoid A and PCM

• PCM malfunction

K–86

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC 

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN 
RECORDED

• Has FREEZE FRAME PID DATA been 

recorded?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Record FREEZE FRAME PID DATA on repair order, then 
go to next step.

2

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION 
AVAILABILITY

• Check for related Service Bulletins availability.

• Is any related repair information available?

Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair 

information.

• If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.

No

Go to next step.

3

INSPECT ATX CONNECTOR FOR POOR 
CONNECTION

• Turn ignition key to OFF.

• Disconnect ATX connector.

• Check for poor connection (damaged/pulled-

out terminals, corrosion, etc.).

• Is connection okay?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Repair or replace connector and/or terminals, then go to 
Step 11.

4

INSPECT RESISTANCE

• Check resistance between ATX connector 

terminal A (transaxle case side) and body 
ground.

• Is resistance within 1.0—4.2 ohms?

(See 

K–26 Resistance Inspection (On-Vehicle 

Inspection)

.)

Yes Go to Step 7.

No

Go to next step.

5

INSPECT SHIFT SOLENOID A CONNECTOR 
FOR POOR CONNECTION

• Disconnect shift solenoid A connector.

• Check for poor connection (damaged/pulled-

out terminals, corrosion, etc.).

• Is connection okay?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Repair or replace connector and/or terminal, then go to 
Step 11.

6

INSPECT RESISTANCE

• Inspect resistance between shift solenoid A 

terminals A and B (part-side).

• Is resistance within 1.0—4.2 ohms?

(See 

K–27 Resistance Inspection (Off-Vehicle 

Inspection)

.)

Yes Replace solenoid harness, then go to Step 11.

No

Verify shift solenoid A installation.

• If solenoid installed correctly, replace solenoid, then go 

to Step 11.

(See 

K–28 SOLENOID VALVE REMOVAL/

INSTALLATION

.)

7

INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR 
CONNECTION

• Disconnect PCM connector.

• Check for poor connection (damaged/pulled-

out terminals, corrosion, etc.).

• Is connection okay?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Repair or replace connector and/or terminals, then go to 
Step 11.

8

INSPECT ATX CONNECTOR CIRCUIT FOR 
OPEN

• Inspect for continuity between PCM terminal 

4AB (harness-side) and ATX connector 
terminal A (vehicle harness-side).

• Is there continuity between terminals?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Repair or replace harness, then go to Step 11.

9

INSPECT ATX CONNECTOR CIRCUIT FOR 
SHORT TO POWER

• Turn ignition key to ON (engine OFF).

• Inspect voltage at ATX connector terminal A 

(vehicle harness-side).

• Is voltage 0 V?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Repair or replace harness, then go to Step 11.

10

INSPECT PCM CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO 
GROUND

• Turn ignition key to OFF.

• Inspect for continuity between PCM terminal 

4AB (harness-side) and body ground.

• Is there continuity?

Yes Repair or replace harness, then go to Step 11.

No

Go to next step.

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC 

K–87

K

End Of Sie

DTC P0756

A6E567001030W23

Diagnostic procedure

11

VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0753 
COMPLETED

• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected 

connectors.

• Clear DTC from memory using WDS or 

equivalent.

• Drive vehicle in D range and make sure that 

gears shift smoothly from 1GR to 4GR.

• Are any DTCs present?

Yes Replace PCM, then go to next step.

(See 

F–43 PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION

.)

No

No concern is detected. Go to next step.

12

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

• Perform “After Repair Procedure”.

(See 

K–52 AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

.)

• Are any DTCs present?

Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.

No

Troubleshooting completed.

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

DTC P0756

Shift solenoid B stuck OFF

DETECTION 

CONDITION

• When any of DTC P0732, P0733, and P0734 are not generated, and all conditions below satisfied.

— ATF temperature 20 

°C {68 °F} or above.

— Driving in 1GR at D range.
— Engine run.
— Turbine speed within 225—4,988 rpm.
— Differential gear case (output) revolution speed 35 rpm or above
— Throttle opening angle (TP PID) 5.67% or above.
— Revolution ratio of forward clutch drum revolution to differential gear case revolution below 2.157.
— Any of the following not generated: DTC P0500, P0706, P0707, P0708, P0712, P0713, P0715, P0751, 

P0752, P0753, P0756, P0757, P0758, P0761, P0762, P0763, P0766, P0767, P0767, P0768, P0771, 
P0772, P0773.

Diagnostic support note:

• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).

• MIL illuminates if PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles or in one 

drive cycle while the DTC for the same malfunction has been stored in the PCM.

• PENDING CODE is available if PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.

• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.

• HOLD indicator light flashes.

• DTC is stored in the PCM memory.

POSSIBLE 

CAUSE

• ATF level low

• Deteriorated ATF

• Shift solenoid B stuck

• Control valve stuck

• PCM malfunction

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN 
RECORDED

• Has FREEZE FRAME PID DATA been 

recorded?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Record FREEZE FRAME PID DATA on repair order, then 
go to next step.

2

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION 
AVAILABILITY

• Check for related Service Bulletins availability.

• Is any related repair information available?

Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair 

information.

• If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.

No

Go to next step.

3

CHECK ATF CONDITION

• Turn ignition key to OFF.

• Check ATF condition.

— Clear red: Normal
— Milky: Water mixed in fluid
— Reddish brown: Deteriorated ATF

• Is it okay?

(See 

K–12 Automatic Transaxle Fluid (ATF) 

Condition Inspection

.)

Yes Go to next step.

No

If ATF color milky or reddish brown, replace ATF, then go to 
Step 5.
(See 

K–13 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE FLUID (ATF) 

REPLACEMENT

.)

4

CHECK ATF LEVEL

• Start engine.

• Warm up ATX.

• Is ATF level within specification?

(See 

K–12 Automatic Transaxle Fluid (ATF) Level 

Inspection

.)

Yes Go to next step.

No

Adjust ATF level, then go to Step 7.
(See 

K–12 Automatic Transaxle Fluid (ATF) Level 

Inspection

.)

K–88

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC 

End Of Sie

5

INSPECT LINE PRESSURE

• Start engine.

• Measure line pressure.

Specification
Idle: 330—470 kPa {3.4—4.7 kgf/cm

2

, 49—66 

psi}
Stall: 1,200—1,360 kPa {12.3—13.8 kgf/cm

2

175—196 psi}

• Is line pressure within specification?

(See 

K–6 Line Pressure Test

.)

Yes Go to next step.

No

• All ranges: Replace oil pump or control valve body, then 

go to Step 7.

• Any ranges: Replace ATX, then go to Step 7.

(See 

K–29 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE REMOVAL/

INSTALLATION

.)

(See ATX Workshop Manual FN4A-EL (9999-95-FN4A-
99).)

6

CHECK OPERATION OF EACH VALVE AND 
EACH SPRING

• Turn ignition key to OFF.

• Remove control valve body.

• Disassemble control valve body.

• Is each valve operation okay and is return 

spring okay?

(See 

K–34 CONTROL VALVE BODY REMOVAL

K–35 CONTROL VALVE BODY INSTALLATION

.)

(See ATX Workshop Manual FN4A-EL (9999-95-
FN4A-99).)

Yes Replace ATX, then go to next step.

(See 

K–29 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE REMOVAL/

INSTALLATION

.)

(See ATX Workshop Manual FN4A-EL (9999-95-FN4A-
99).)

No

Repair or replace shift valve and return spring, then go to 
next step.
(See 

K–34 CONTROL VALVE BODY REMOVAL

K–35 

CONTROL VALVE BODY INSTALLATION

.)

(See ATX Workshop Manual FN4A-EL (9999-95-FN4A-
99).)

7

VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0756 
COMPLETED

• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected 

connectors.

• Clear DTC from memory using WDS or 

equivalent.

• Start engine.

• Warm up ATX.

• Drive the vehicle under the following conditions 

and make sure that gears shift smoothly from 
1GR to 4GR.
— ATF temperature: 20 

°C {68 °F} or above

— Drive in D range
— Engine speed: 450 rpm or above (RPM 

PID)

— Throttle opening angle (TP PID): 5.67% or 

above

• Is pending code present?

Yes Replace PCM, then go to next step.

(See 

F–43 PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION

.)

No

Go to next step.

8

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

• Perform “After Repair Procedure”.

(See 

K–52 AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

.)

• Are any DTCs present?

Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.

No

Troubleshooting completed.

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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