TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
3
With the DRBIII
t, erase DTC’s.
NOTE: The vehicle must be driven on the road for the next step.
Place the gear selector in the 3 range.
Accelerate the vehicle to 40 MPH and hold for 30 seconds.
Did the DTC P1748 reset?
All
Yes
→
Go To
4
No
→
Go To
8
4
Turn ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the TCM harness connector.
Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid 8-Way harness connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Solenoid C Control circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→
Repair the Solenoid C Control circuit for a short to ground.
Perform AW4 TRANS VERIFICATION TEST-VER1.
No
→
Go To
5
5
Turn ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid 8-Way harness connector.
Remove the Transmission Oil Pan, refer to the Service Information.
Disconnect the Solenoid C harness connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Solenoid C Control circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→
Repair the Solenoid C Control circuit for a short to ground.
Perform AW4 TRANS VERIFICATION TEST-VER1.
No
→
Go To
6
6
Turn ignition off to the lock position.
Remove the Transmission Oil Pan, refer to the service information.
Disconnect the Solenoid C harness connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance of Solenoid C from the solenoid mounting bracket to the
solenoid wire terminal.
Is the resistance between 11.0 and 15.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→
Go To
7
No
→
Replace Solenoid C.
Perform AW4 TRANS VERIFICATION TEST-VER1.
7
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Repair
Replace the TCM.
Perform AW4 TRANS VERIFICATION TEST-VER1.
61
TRANSMISSION
P1748-SOLENOID C SHORTED TO GROUND —
Continued