Isuzu Amigo / Axiom / Trooper / Rodeo / VehiCross. Manual - part 1704

 

  Index      Isuzu     Isuzu Amigo / Axiom / Trooper / Rodeo / VehiCross - service repair manual 1999-2002 year

 

Search            

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content   ..  1702  1703  1704  1705   ..

 

 

Isuzu Amigo / Axiom / Trooper / Rodeo / VehiCross. Manual - part 1704

 

 

9J1–27

RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM

DTC 17  Passenger Deployment Loop Open

D09R100002

Circuit Description:

When the ignition switch is turned “ON”, the Sensing and
Diagnostic Module (SDM) will perform tests to diagnose
critical  malfunctions within itself.   Upon passing these
tests, “ignition 1”,  and deployment loop voltages are
measured to ensure  they are within their respective
normal voltage ranges.   During “Continuous Monitoring”
diagnostics, a fixed amount of current is flowing in the
deployment loop.   This produces proportional voltage
drops in the loop.  By monitoring the voltage difference
between “Passenger Bag High” and “Passenger Bag
Low”, the SDM calculates the combined  resistance of the
passenger air bag assembly, harness wiring
Circuits(CKTs) IB07–YELLOW/GREEN and IB08–
YELLOW/RED, and connector terminal contact.

DTC Will Set When:

The voltage difference between “Passenger Bag High”
terminal “15” and “Passenger Bag Low”  terminal “16” is

above or equal to a specified value for 500 milliseconds
during “Continuous  Monitoring”.

Action Taken:

SDM turns “ON” the “AIR BAG” warning lamp and sets a
diagnostic trouble code.

DTC Will Clear When:

The voltage difference between “Passenger Bag High”
terminal “15” and “Passenger Bag Low”  terminal “16” is
below a specified value for 500 milliseconds during
“Continuous Monitoring”.

DTC Chart Test Description:

Number(s) below refer to step number(s) on the
diagnostic chart:
2. This test determines whether the malfunction is in

the Sensing and Diagnostic Module (SDM).

RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM

9J1–28

3. This test verifies proper connection of the yellow

2–pin connector.

4. This test cheeks for proper contact and/or corrosion

of the shorting clip in the yellow  2–pin connector
terminals.

5. The test checks for a malfunctioning passenger air

bag assembly.

6. This test determines whether there is an open in the

wiring.

Diagnostic Aids:

An intermittent condition is likely to be caused by a poor
connection at the passenger air  bag assembly harness
connector terminals “1” and “2,” SDM terminals “15” and
“16,” or an open  in Circuits IB07–YELLOW/GREEN and
IB08–YELLOW/RED.

DTC 17 Passenger Deployment Loop Open

Step

Action

Yes

No

1

Was the “SRS Diagnostic System Check” performed?

Go to 

Step 2

Go to 

“SRS

Diagnostic

System Check.”

2

1. When measurements are requested in this chart use J–39200

DVM with correct terminal adapter from J–35616–A.

2. Using scan tool data list function, read and record the

passenger differential voltage.

Is passenger differential voltage. more than 4.25 volts?

Go to 

Step 3

Go to 

Chart A

3

1. Ignition switch “OFF.”
2. Make sure the passenger air bag assembly yellow 2–pin

connector located behind the glove box assembly is seated
properly.

Is the yellow 2–pin connector connected properly?

Go to 

Step 4

Seat passenger

air bag assembly

yellow 2–pin

connector

properly.

Go to 

Step 7

4

1. Disconnect and inspect the passenger air bag assembly

yellow 2–pin connector located behind the glove box
assembly.

2. If OK, reconnected the passenger air bag assembly yellow

2–pin connector.

3. Ignition switch “ON.”

Is DTC 17 current?

Go to 

Step 5

Ignition switch

“OFF.”

Go to 

Step 7

5

1. Ignition switch “OFF.”
2. Disconnect SRS coil and passenger air bag assembly yellow

2–pin connectors located at the base of the steering column
and behind the glove box assembly.

3. Connect J–41433 SRS driver / passenger load tool and

appropriate adapters to SRS coil and passenger air bag
assembly harness connectors.

4. Ignition switch “ON.”

Is DTC 17 current?

Go to 

Step 6

Ignition switch

“OFF.”

Replace the

passenger air

bag assembly.

Go to 

Step 7

6

1. Ignition switch “OFF.”
2. There has been an open circuit in the passenger inflator

deployment loop.

3. Use the high resolution ohmmeter mode of the DVM while

checking CKTs IB07–YEL/GRN and IB08–YEL/RED, and
SDM connector terminal “15” and “16” to locate the root cause.

Was a fault found?

Replace SRS

harness.

Go to 

Step 7

Go to 

Chart A

7

1. Reconnect all components ensure all component are properly

mounted.

2. Clear diagnostic trouble codes.

Was this step finished?

Repeat the “SRS

Diagnostic

System Check.”

Go to 

Step 7

9J1–29

RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM

DTC 18 Passenger Deployment Loop Short To Ground

D09R100002

Circuit Description:

When the ignition switch is turned “ON”, the Sensing and
Diagnostic Module (SDM) will perform tests to diagnose
critical  malfunctions within itself.  Upon passing these
tests, “ignition 1”,  and deployment loop  voltages are
measured to ensure they are within their respective
normal voltage ranges.
The SDM monitors the voltages at “Driver Bag Low”
terminal “4” and “Passenger Bag Low”  terminal “16” to
detect short to ground in the air bag assembly circuits.

DTC Will Set When:

Neither of the two air bag assemblies is open.
“Ignition 1” is within the normal operating voltage range.
Once these conditions are met  and the voltage at
“Passenger Bag Low” is below a specified value,
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) 18 will set.  This  test is
run once each ignition cycle and “Continuous Monitoring”.

Action Taken:

SDM turns “ON” the “AIR BAG” warning lamp and sets a
diagnostic trouble code.

DTC Will Clear When:

This malfunction is no longer occurring and the ignition
switch is turned “OFF”.

DTC Chart Test Description:

Number(s) below refer to circled number(s) on the
diagnostic chart:
2. This test determines whether the SDM is

malfunctioning.

3. This test isolates the malfunction to one side of the

passenger air bag assembly yellow  2–pin connector
behind glove box compartment.

4. This test determines whether the malfunction is in

Circuit(CKT) IB07–YELLOW/GREEN.

RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM

9J1–30

5. This test determines whether the malfunction is in

CKT IB08–YELLOW/RED.

Diagnostic Aids:

An intermittent condition is likely to be caused by a short
to ground in the passenger air  bag assembly circuit.

Inspect CKTs IB07–YELLOW/GREEN and
IB08–YELLOW/RED carefully for  cutting or chafing.  If
the wiring pigtail of the passenger air bag assembly is
damaged, the component must be replaced.

DTC 18 Passenger Deployment Loop Short To Ground

Step

Action

Yes

No

1

Was the “SRS Diagnostic System Check” performed?

Go to 

Step 2

Go to 

“SRS

Diagnostic

System Check.”

2

1. When measurements are requested in this chart use J–39200

DVM with correct terminal adapter from J–35616–A.

2. Ignition switch “OFF.”
3. Connect scan tool data link connector. Follow directions as

given in the scan tool operator’s manual.

4. Ignition switch “ON.”
5. Read passenger sense low.

Is passenger sense low less than 1.5 volts?

Go to 

Step 3

Go to 

Chart A

3

1. Ignition switch “OFF.”
2. Disconnect passenger air bag assembly yellow 2–pin

connector behind the glove box assembly..

3. Leave driver air bag assembly connected.

Connect SRS driver / passenger load tool J–41433 and
appropriate adapter to passenger air bag assembly harness
connector.

4. Ignition switch “ON.”

Is DTC 18 current?

Go to 

Step 4

Ignition switch

“OFF.”

Replace

passenger air

bag assembly.

Go to 

Step 6

4

1. Ignition switch “OFF.”
2. Disconnect SRS driver / passenger load tool.
3. Measure resistance on SDM harness connector from terminal

“15” to terminal “6” (ground).

Does DVM display “0L” (infinite)?

Go to 

Step 5

Replace SRS

harness.

Go to 

Step 6

5

Measure resistance on SDM harness connector from terminal “6”
“16” to terminal  (ground).

Does DVM display “0L” (infinite)?

Go to 

Chart A

Replace SRS

harness.

Go to 

Step 6

6

1. Reconnect all components, ensure all component are properly

mounted.

2. Clear diagnostic trouble codes.

Was this step finished?

Repeat the “SRS

Diagnostic

System Check.”

Go to 

Step 6

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content   ..  1702  1703  1704  1705   ..