Isuzu Trooper (1998-2002 year). Manual - part 615

 

  Index      Isuzu     Isuzu Trooper - service repair manual 1998-2002 year

 

Search            

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content   ..  613  614  615  616   ..

 

 

Isuzu Trooper (1998-2002 year). Manual - part 615

 

 

6E–108

4JX1–TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

DTC P0217 – High Coolant Temp Waring

 

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?

Go to 

Step 2

Go to 

OBD

System

Check

2

1. Ignition “ON,” engine “OFF.”
2. Observe the “Eng Cool Temp” display on the Tech 2.

Is the “Eng Cool Temp” below the specified value?

110

°

C

Go to 

Step 6

Go to 

Step 3

3

Check the engine coolant quantity

Was the engine coolant appropriate quantity?

Go to 

Step 6

Go to 

Step 4

4

Check a leak from EC circuit.

Was the EC leaked from EC circuit?

Go to 

Step 5

Go to 

Step 6

5

Repair the EC circuit.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

6

1. Ignition “ON,” engine “OFF.”
2. Review and record Tech 2 Failure Records data.
3. Operate the vehicle within Failure Records

conditions as noted.

4. Using a Tech 2, monitor “ DTC” info for DTC P0217.

Does the Tech 2 indicate DTC P0217 failed this
ignition?

Go to 

Step 7

7

1. Ignition “OFF”.
2. Check the Thermostat.
3. If the Thermostat is damaged, repair it as

necessary.

Was the Thermostat damaged?

Go to 

Step 8

Go to 

Step 9

8

Replace the Thermostat.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

9

1. Check the Radiator.
2. If the Radiator is damaged, repair it as necessary.

Was the Radiator damaged?

Go to 

Step 10

Go to 

Step 11

10

Repair the Radiator.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

11

1. Check the EC circuit in the Engine.
2. Observe the “Eng Data List” display on the Tech 2.
3. If the EC circuit in the Engine is damaged, repair it

as necessary.

Was the EC circuit damaged?

Refer to Data

List

Go to 

Step 12

Go to 

Step 6

12

Repair the EC circuit.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

6E–109

4JX1–TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P1217 (Flash DTC 36) 

High Oil Temp Warning

060RW129

Circuit Description

The engine oil temperature (OT) sensor is a thermistor
mounted  on a oil manifold.  The Engine Control Module
ECM applies a voltage (about 5 volts) through a pull-up
resistor to the OT signal circuit.  When the engine oil is
cold, the sensor (thermistor) resistance is high, therefore
the ECM will measure a high signal voltage.  As the
engine oil warms, the sensor resistance becomes lower,
and the OT signal voltage measured at the ECM drops.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

D

The ECM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

D

DTC P1217 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 “Clear
Info” function or by disconnecting the ECM battery
feed.

Diagnostic Aids

Check for the following conditions:

D

Poor connection at ECM – Inspect harness connectors
for backed-out terminals, improper mating, broken
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and
poor terminal-to-wire connection.

D

Damaged harness – Inspect the wiring harness for
damage.

D

High Oil Temperature Warning may sometimes be
given due to High Coolant Temp Warning. On this
occasion, recognize DTC P0217 and give priority to
High Coolant Temp Warning.

6E–110

4JX1–TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

DTC P1217 – High Oil Temp Warning

 

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?

Go to 

Step 2

Go to 

OBD

System

Check

2

1. Ignition “ON,” engine “OFF.”
2. Observe the “Eng Cool Temp” display on the Tech 2.

Is the “Eng Cool Temp” below the specified value?

139

°

C

(282

°

F)

Go to 

Step 4

Go to 

Step 3

3

1. Ignition “ON,” engine “OFF.”
2. Review and record Tech 2 Failure Records data.
3. Using a Tech 2, monitor “ DTC” info for DTC P0217.

Does the Tech 2 indicate DTC P0217 failed this
ignition?

Go to 

Step 4

Refer to

Diagnostic

Aids

4

1. Ignition “ON,” engine “OFF.”
2. Review and record Tech 2 Failure Records data.
3. Operate the vehicle within Failure Records

conditions as noted.

4. Using a Tech 2, monitor “ DTC” info for DTC P1217.

Does the Tech 2 indicate DTC P1217 failed this
ignition?

Go to 

Step 5

Refer to

Diagnostic

Aids

5

1. Measure the engine oil quantity by oil level gage.
2. If the engine oil is shortage, fill up it as necessary.

Was the engine oil is shortaged?

Verify repair

Go to 

Step 6

6

Replace the oil temp sensor.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

Go to 

Step 7

7

Replace the oil cooler.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

6E–111

4JX1–TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0219 (Flash DTC 11) 

Engine Over Speed Warning

060RW133

Circuit Description

The CKP reference signal is produced by the crankshaft
position (CKP) sensor.  During one crankshaft revolution,
CKP  crankshaft reference pulses will be produced.  The
Engine Control Module ECM uses the CKP reference
signal to calculate engine RPM and crankshaft position.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

D

The ECM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

D

DTC P0219 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 “Clear
Info” function or by disconnecting the ECM battery
feed.

Diagnostic Aids

Check for:

D

Poor connection – Inspect the CKP harness and
connectors for improper mating, broken locks,
improperly formed or damaged terminals, and poor
terminal-to-wire connection.

D

Damaged X57 – Inspect the X57 for damage.

DTC P0219 – Engine Over Speed Warning

 

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?

Go to 

Step 2

Go to 

OBD

System

Check

2

Check the responsibility.

Was the driver responsibility?

Go to 

Step 3

Go to 

Chart 4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content   ..  613  614  615  616   ..