Isuzu Rodeo UE. Manual - part 487

 

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Isuzu Rodeo UE. Manual - part 487

 

 

TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (4L30–E)

7A1–67

f

When diagnosing for a possible intermittent short or
open condition, move the wiring harness while
observing test equipment for a change.

f

An open ignition feed circuit can cause multiple DTCs
to set.

f

A shift solenoid B DTC P0756 could also set with a
shift solenoid A electrical failure.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the
diagnostic chart:
3. This test checks for power to the shift solenoid A

from the ignition through the PCM.

5. This test measures the resistance of the component.
9. This test checks the function of the shift solenoid A

and the transmission internal wiring harness.

Shift Solenoid Status Chart

Gear

Shift solenoid A

Shift solenoid B

1st

OFF

ON

2nd

ON

ON

3rd

ON

OFF

4th

OFF

OFF

DTC P0753 Shift Solenoid A Electrical 

Step

Action

Yes

No

1

Were you sent here from the “Powertrain On–Board Diagnostic
(OBD) System Check”?

Go to Step 2

Go to OBD

System Check

Refer to

Driveability and

Emission in

Engine section

2

1. Install the scan tool.
2. With the engine “on”, turn the ignition switch “on”.

NOTE: Before clearing DTC(s), use the scan tool to record “Freeze
Frame” and “Failure Records” for reference, as data will be lost
when the “Clear Info” function is used.

3. Record the DTC “Freeze Frame” and “Failure Records”.

Were DTCs P0753, P0758, P1860 set?

Go to Step 3

Go to Diagnostic

Aids

3

1. Turn the ignition “on”.
2. Using the J39200 DVOM, measure the voltage between PCM

connector terminals C3–E14 and C2–C8 (GND).

Is the voltage within 10–12 volts?

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 5

4

1. Turn the ignition “off”.
2. Disconnect the C3 (BLUE) PCM connector.
3. Turn the ignition “on”.
4. Using the J39200 DVOM, measure the voltage between PCM

connector terminals C3–F14 and ground.

Is the voltage within 10 – 12 volts?

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 5

5

1. Turn the ignition “off”.
2. Disconnect the C3 (BLUE) PCM connector.
3. Using the J39200 DVOM, measure the resistance between

PCM connector terminals C3–E14 and C3–F14.

Is the resistance within 18 – 20 ohms?

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 7

6

1. Disconnect the C1 (RED) and C2 (WHITE) PCM connectors.
2. Using the J39200 DVOM, check a continuity between PCM

terminals C3–F14 and ground.

Is there a continuity?

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 8

7

1. Disconnect the 16–way harness connector H–10.
2. Using the J39200 DVOM, measure the resistance between

terminals H10–6 and H10–5.

Is the resistance within 18–20 ohms?

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 9

7A1–68 TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (4L30–E)

DTC P0753 Shift Solenoid A Electrical  (Cont’d)

Step

No

Yes

Action

8

Using the J39200 DVOM, check a continuity between C3 (BLUE)
PCM terminal E14 and ground.

Is there a continuity?

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 10

9

1. Disconnect the transmission main case 4 pin connector M–7.
2. Using the J39200 DVOM, measure the resistance between

terminals M7–3(D) and M7–4(C).

Is the resistance within 18–20 ohms?

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 16

10

Check every connection at the PCM connector.

Was a problem found?

Go to Step 18

Go to Step 17

11

The wiring harness between PCM connector terminals C3–F14
and transmission harness terminal M7–3(D) is shorted to voltage.

Was a problem found and corrected?

Go to Step 19

12

The wiring harness between PCM connector terminal
J3–F14 and transmission harness terminal M7–3(D) is shorted to
ground.

Was a problem found and corrected?

Go to Step 19

13

The wiring harness between PCM connector terminals C3–E14
and transmission harness terminal M7–4(C) is shorted to ground.

Was a problem found and corrected?

Go to Step 19

14

The wiring harness between PCM connector C3 and transmission
16–way connector H–10 is open or poor connection.

Was a problem found and corrected?

Go to Step 19

15

The wiring harness between transmission 16–way connector
H–10 and transmission main case connector M–7 is open or has a
poor connection.

Was a problem found and corrected?

Go to Step 19

16

The shift solenoid A is faulty.
Replace the shift solenoid A. Refer to Solenoid (Main Case Valve
Body) in Automatic Transmission (4L30–E) section.

Is the replacement complete?

Go to Step 19

17

The PCM may be faulty.
Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in
Automatic Transmission (4L30–E) section.

Is the replacement complete?

Go to Step 19

18

Repair the PCM connector connection.

Was a problem found and corrected?

Go to Step 19

19

1. After the repair is complete, use the scan tool to select “DTC”,

then “Clear Info” function and operate the vehicle under the
following conditions:

f

The shift solenoid A is commanded “on” and the voltage
drops to zero.

f

The shift solenoid A is commanded “off” and the voltage
increases to B+.

2. Review the scan tool “DTC Info”.

Has the last test failed or is the current DTC displayed?

Begin diagnosis

again

Go to Step 1

Repair verified
Exit DTC table

TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (4L30–E)

7A1–69

DTC P0756 Shift Solenoid B Performance Without Input Speed

D07RT011

Circuit Description

The shift solenoid B is used to control fluid flow acting on
the 2–3 shift valves.  The solenoid is a normally open
exhaust valve that is used with the shift solenoid (A) to
allow four different shift combinations.
This DTC detects a non 2–3 upshift and a non 1st gear
when 1st gear is commanded, or 1st gear when 4th gear
is commanded.  This is a type “B” DTC.

Conditions For Setting The DTC

f

No TP DTCs P0122 or P0123.

f

No OSS DTCs P0722 or P0723.

f

No TCC solenoid DTC P0742, P1860.

f

No shift solenoid DTCs P0753, P0758.

f

No MAP DTCs, P0106, P1106, P0107, P1107, or
P0108.

f

Vehicle speed is greater than 10 km/h (6.25 mph).

f

Gear range is D4.

f

Engine vacuum is between 0 and 70 kPa.

f

Engine speed is less than 6000 rpm.

f

Transmission fluid temperature is between 20

°

 and

125

°

C (68

°

 and 257

°

F).

f

TCC is “off”.

All of the above conditions have been met and either one
of the following fail conditions occurs:

f

The solenoid is stuck “on” and conditions 3 and 4 are
present two consecutive times.

f

The solenoid is stuck “off” and conditions 1 and 3 are
present two consecutive times.

Condition 1:

f

TP angle is greater than 45%.

f

1st gear is commanded for 3 seconds.

f

Speed ratio is between 0.5 and 2.65 (speed ratio is
engine speed 

÷

 output speed).

f

Transmission output speed is between 320 and 2,000
rpm.

f

TCC slip speed is between –200 and –4,000 rpm for
1.8 seconds.

Condition 2:

f

Not used.

Condition 3:

f

Commanded 2–3 shift.

f

TP angle is between 10 and 60%.

f

TP angle is within +/–5%.

f

3rd gear is commanded for 2 second.

f

3rd gear speed ratio is greater than the last 2nd gear
speed ratio minus 0.05.

f

3rd gear TCC slip speed is greater than or equal to the
last 2nd gear TCC slip speed plus 520 rpm for 1.8
seconds.

f

Discontinue test if time since shift commanded is 5.57
seconds.

Condition 4:

f

TP angle is greater than 10%.

f

4th gear is commanded for 1 second.

f

Speed ratio is between 2.0 and 4.0.

f

Transmission output speed is between 0 and 8192
rpm.

f

TCC slip speed is between 2000 and 5000 rpm for 3
seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

f

Maximum line pressure.

f

The PCM will illuminate the Malfunction Indicator
Lamp (MIL) and CHECK TRANS LAMP.

Conditions For Clearing The  MIL/DTC

f

The PCM will turn off the MIL and CHECK TRANS
Lamp after three consecutive ignition cycles without a
failure reported.

7A1–70 TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (4L30–E)

f

The DTC can be cleared from the PCM history by
using a scan tool.

f

The DTC will be cleared from history when the vehicle
has achieved 40 warmup cycles without a failure
reported.

f

The PCM will cancel the DTC default actions when
the fault no longer exists and the ignition is cycled “off”
long enough to power down the PCM.

Diagnostic Aids

f

A shift solenoid A electrical failure could also set a
shift solenoid B performance DTC P0756.

f

A shift solenoid B electrical failure could also set a
shift solenoid B performance DTC P0756.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the
diagnostic chart:
2. This test checks the function of the range switch

(mode switch).

3. This test checks for selected gear ratio vs. a ratio

not obtainable under normal driving conditions.

DTC P0756 Shift Solenoid B Performance Without Input Speed 

Step

Action

Yes

No

1

Were you sent here from the “Powertrain On–Board Diagnostic
(OBD) System Check”?

Go to Step 2

Go to OBD

System Check

Refer to

Driveability and

Emission in

Engine section

2

1. Install the scan tool.
2. With the engine “off”, turn the ignition switch “on”.

NOTE: Before clearing DTC(s), use the scan tool to record “Freeze
Frame” and “Failure Records” for reference, as data will be lost
when the “Clear Info” function is used.

3. Record the DTC “Freeze Frame” and “Failure Records”.
4. With the engine operating, apply the brake pedal and select

each transmission range D1, D2, D3, D4, N, R, and P.

Does each selected transmission range match the “TR Switch” on
the scan tool?

Go to Step 3

Go to “Range

Switch Logic

Table”

3

1. While the engine is operating, raise the drive wheels.
2. With the transmission in D4, range use the scan tool to

command 1st, 2nd, and 3rd, and 4th gears while accelerating
the vehicle.

Was 1st gear commanded and not achieved, or 4th gear
commanded and other than 4th gear occurred? (Road testing the
vehicle may be necessary.)

Go to Step 4

Go to Diagnostic

Aids

4

Check the shift solenoid/hydraulic circuit for:

f

One or both of the shift solenoids for an internal malfunction.

f

Contamination or sediment in one or both of the shift
solenoids.

f

Damaged seals on the one or both of the shift solenoids.

Refer to Solenoid (Main Case Valve Body) in Automatic
Transmission (4L30–E) section.

Was a problem found and corrected?

Go to Step 5

Go to Diagnostic

Aids

5

1. After the repair is complete, use the scan tool to select “DTC”,

then “Clear Info” function and road test the vehicle.

2. Review the scan tool “DTC Info”.

Has the last test failed or is the current DTC displayed?

Begin diagnosis

again

Go to Step 1

Repair verified
Exit DTC table

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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