Isuzu Rodeo UE. Manual - part 482

 

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Isuzu Rodeo UE. Manual - part 482

 

 

TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (4L30–E)

7A1–47

DTC P0719 TCC Brake Switch Circuit High (Stuck On) 

Step

Action

Yes

No

1

Were you sent here from the “Powertrain On–Board Diagnostic
(OBD) System Check”?

Go to Step 2

Go to OBD

System Check

Refer to

Driveability and

Emissions in

Engine section

2

1. Install the scan tool.
2. With the engine “off”, turn the ignition switch “on”.  If ABS code

is set, check applicable fuse.

NOTE: Before clearing DTC(s), use the scan tool to record “Freeze
Frame” and “Failure Records” for reference, as data will be lost
when the “Clear Info” function is used.

3. Record the DTC “Freeze Frame” and “Failure Records”.
4. Apply then release the brake pedal.

Does the scan tool display “TCC Brake Switch” as “closed” with
the brake pedal applied, and then display “open” when the brake
pedal is released?

Go to Diagnostic

Aids

Go to Step 3

3

1. Connect the test light to ground.
2. Back probe ignition feed circuit terminal I18–1 at the brake

switch.

Is the test light “on”?

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 5

4

1. Connect the test light to ground.
2. Back probe circuit terminal I18–4 at the brake switch.

Is the test light “off”?

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 6

5

Repair the open in battery feed circuit terminal I18–1 to the brake
switch.
If fuse is open, check circuit terminal I18–4 for a short to ground.

Is the repair complete?

Go to Step 14

6

Disconnect brake switch connector I–18 and ignition switch “on”.

Is the test light “on”?

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 7

7

Check the brake switch short (I18–1 and I18–4).

Was a problem found?

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 11

8

Check circuit terminal I18–4 for a short to voltage.
Ignition switch “on”.

Is the test light “on”?

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 11

9

1. Disconnect the C3 (BLUE) PCM connector.
2. Check circuit terminal I18–4 for a short to voltage.

Was a problem found?

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 11

10

Replace the brake switch.

Is the replacement complete?

Go to Step 14

11

1. Turn the ignition “off”.
2. Reconnect the C3 (BLUE) PCM connector.
3. Turn the ignition “on”.

Does the scan tool display “TCC Brake Switch” as “open” with the
brake applied, then display “closed” with the brake pedal
released?

Go to Diagnostic

Aids

Go to Step 12

12

Check the PCM for faulty or intermittent connections.

Was a problem found and corrected?

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 13

7A1–48 TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (4L30–E)

DTC P0719 TCC Brake Switch Circuit High (Stuck On)  (Cont’d)

Step

No

Yes

Action

13

Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in
Automatic Transmission (4L30–E) section.

Is the replacement complete?

Go to Step 14

14

1. After the repair is complete, use the scan tool to select “DTC”,

then “Clear Info” function and ensure the following conditions
are met:
The PCM brake switch signal must indicate 0 volts for 1
seconds with the brake pedal applied.

2. Review the scan tool “DTC Info”.

Has the last test failed or is the current DTC displayed?

Begin diagnosis

again

Go to Step 1

Repair verified
Exit DTC table

TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (4L30–E)

7A1–49

DTC P0722 Transmission Output Speed Sensor (OSS) Low Input

D07RW022

Circuit Description

Output speed information is provided to the PCM by the
OSS, which is a permanent magnet (PM) generator.  The
PM generator produces a pulsing AC voltage.  The AC
voltage level and number of pulses increases as the
speed of the vehicle increases.  The PCM then converts
the pulsing voltage to output speed, which is used for
calculations.  The vehicle speed can be displayed with a
scan tool.
This DTC detects a low output speed when there is a high
engine speed in a drive gear range.  This is a type “B”
DTC.

Conditions For Setting The DTC

f

No MAP DTCs P0107 or P0108, P0106, P1106,
P1107.

f

No TP DTCs P0122 or P0123.

f

Not in Park or Neutral.

f

TP angle is greater than 10%.

f

Engine vacuum is between 0 and 70kPa.

f

Engine speed is between 3000 and 7000 rpm.

f

Transmission output speed is less than 0 rpm.

f

All conditions met for 5 seconds.

Action Taken When The DTC Sets

f

Fixed to 4th gear.

f

Maximum line pressure.

f

Inhibit TCC engagement.

f

The PCM will illuminate the Malfunction Indicator
Lamp (MIL) and CHECK TRANS Lamp.

Conditions For Clearing The MIL/DTC

f

The PCM will turn off the MIL and CHECK TRANS
Lamp after three consecutive ignition cycles without a
failure reported.

f

The DTC can be cleared from the PCM history by
using a scan tool.  The DTC will be cleared from
history when the vehicle has achieved 40 warmup
cycles without a failure reported.

f

The PCM will cancel the DTC default actions when
the fault no longer exists and the ignition is cycled “off”
long enough to power down the PCM.

Diagnostic Aids

f

An OSS DTC P0722 will set when no output speed is
at detected at start off.

f

Inspect the wiring for poor electrical connection at the
PCM.  Look for possible bent, backed out, deformed
or damaged terminals.  Check for weak terminal
tension as well.  Also check for a chafed wire that
could short to bare metal or other wiring.  Inspect for a
broken wire inside the insulation.

f

When diagnosing for a possible intermittent short or
open condition, move or massage the wiring harness
while observing test equipment for a change.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the
diagnostic chart:
5. This test checks the OSS circuit.
6. This test checks the integrity of the OSS.
8. This test checks the 5–volt and ground circuit of the

PCM.

7A1–50 TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (4L30–E)

DTC P0722 Transmission Output Speed Sensor (OSS) Low Input 

Step

Action

Yes

No

1

Were you sent here from the “Powertrain On–Board Diagnostic
(OBD) System Check”?

Go to Step 2

Go to OBD

System Check

Refer to

Driveability and

Emissions in

Engine section

2

1. Install the scan tool.
2. With the engine “off”, turn the ignition switch “on”.

NOTE: Before clearing DTC(s), use the scan tool to record “Freeze
Frame” and “Failure Records” for reference, as data will be lost
when the “Clear Info” function is used.

3. Record the DTC “Freeze Frame” and “Failure Records”.
4. Raise the drive wheels.
5. Start the engine.
6. Place the transmission in any drive range.

With the drive wheels rotating, does the “Trans Output Speed”
increase with the drive wheel speed?

Go to Diagnostic

Aids

Go to Step 3

3

Does the speedometer work?

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 5

4

Check for the most current and/or incorrect calibration.

Is the calibration current?

Go to Step 17

Go to Step 5

5

1. Turn the ignition “off”.
2. Disconnect the C3 (BLUE) PCM connector.
3. Using the J39200 DVOM, measure the resistance between

harness connector terminals C3–E1 and C3–E2.

Is the reading 3000 ohms?

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 7

6

1. Select AC volts.
2. Rotate the rear wheels, ensuring the driveshaft is turning.

Is the voltage greater than 0.5 volts?

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 9

7

Inspect circuits YEL and BRN for a poor connection or an open
circuit.

Was a problem found?

Go to Step 18

Go to Step 9

8

1. Reconnect the C3 (BLUE) PCM connector.
2. Disconnect the OSS harness from the OSS.
3. With the engine “off”, turn the ignition “on”.
4. Using the J 39200 DVOM, measure the voltage at the OSS

harness connector terminals M15–1 and M15–2.

Is the reading between 4.0 to 5.1 volts?

Go to Step 17

Go to Step 11

9

1. Remove the OSS.
2. Check the output shaft speed sensor rotor for damage or

misalignment. Refer to Speed Sensor (Extension Housing) in
Automatic Transmission (4L30–E) section.

Was a problem found?

Go to Step 18

Go to Step 10

10

Replace the OSS.

Is the replacement complete?

Go to Step 18

11

Was the reading in step 8 less than 4.0 volts?

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 12

12

Was the reading in Step 8 greater than 5.1 volts?

Go to Step 16

13

Using the J 39200 DVOM to chassis ground, measure the voltage
on circuit RED.

Is the reading between 4.0 to 5.1 volts?

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 15

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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