Isuzu D-Max / Isuzu Rodeo (TFR/TFS). Manual - part 244

 

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Isuzu D-Max / Isuzu Rodeo (TFR/TFS). Manual - part 244

 

 

ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

6E–217

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P1648 Wrong Security Code Entered

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was  the  “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?

Go to Step 2

Go to On Board 

Diagnostic 

(OBD) System 

Check

2

1. Connect the Tech 2. 

2. Review and record the failure information. 

3. Select  “F0: Read DTC Infor By Priority” in “F0:

Diagnostic Trouble Code”. 

Is the DTC P1648 stored as “Present Failure”?

Go to Step 3

Refer to 

Diagnostic Aids 

and Go to Step 

3

3

1. Using the Tech2, ignition “On” and engine “Off”. 

2. Select “Clear DTC Information” with the Tech2 and

clear the DTC information. 

3. Operate the vehicle and monitor the “F5: Failed

This Ignition” in “F2: DTC Information”.

Was the DTC P1648 stored in this ignition cycle?

Go to Step 4

Refer to 

Diagnostic Aids 

and Go to Step 

4

4

1. Using the Tech 2, ignition “On” and engine “Off”. 

2. Select “Immobiliser” in the system selection menu

“Body”. 

3. Select “Read DTC Info Ordered By Priority” in the

“Diagnositic Trouble Code”. 

Was the any DTC's B**** stored in this ignition cycle?

Refer to 

“Immobiliser 

Workshop 

Manual” & Go 

to DTC Chart 

B**** 

Go to Step 5

5

Is the ECM programmed with the latest software
release? 
If not, download the latest software to the ECM using
the “SPS (Service Programming System)”. 
Was the problem solved?

Verify repair

Go to Step 6

6

Replace the ECM. 
Is the action complete? 
IMPORTANT:  The replacement ECM must be
programmed. Refer to section of the Service
Programming System (SPS) in this manual. 
Following ECM programming, the immobiliser system
(if equipped) must be linked to the ECM. Refer to
section 11 “Immobiliser System-ECM replacement” for
the ECM/Immobiliser linking procedure.

Verify repair

6E–218

ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1649 

IMMOBILISER FUNCTION NOT PROGRAMMED

Condition for setting the DTC and action taken when the DTC sets

Circuit Description

The ECM decides whether that is an abnomality in the
immobiliser control system. DTC P1649 is recorded by
the ECM when security code & secret key not
programmed.

Diagnostic Aids

Check for the following conditions:

• Poor connection at ECM and Immobiliser-Inspect

harness connectors for backed out terminals,

improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or
damaged terminals, and poor terminal to wire
connection.

• Damaged harness Inspect the wiring harness for

damage, If the harness appears to be OK, disconnect
the ECM and Immobiliser, turn the ignition “ON” and
observe a voltmeter connected to the suspect driver
circuit at the ECM and Immobiliser harnass
connector while moving connectors and wiring
harnesses relates to the MIL. A change in voltage will
indicate the location of the fault.

Code

Type

DTC Name

DTC Setting Condition

Fail-Safe (Back Up)

P1649

-

Immobiliser Function Not Programmed Immobiliser function is not programmed in the 

ECM.

1. Engine does not start. 
2. Check engine lamp flash.

V

Ign

Engine
Control
Module
(ECM)

Ignition
SW

µP

µP

µP

Meter
15A

V

Ign

Check
Engine

Sped

Meter

Tacho

Meter

0.85
YEL

0.8 YEL/GRN

0.5 BRN/YEL

CPU

0.5
WHT

J2-23

J2-25

0.5
BRN/
YEL

(–)

(+)

Vehicle
Speed
Sensor

J2-32

6

7

8

Imnobiliser
Control
Unit

ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

6E–219

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P1649 Immobiliser Function Not Programmed

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was  the  “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?

Go to Step 2

Go to On Board 

Diagnostic 

(OBD) System 

Check

2

1. Connect the Tech 2. 

2. Review and record the failure information. 

3. Select  “F0: Read DTC Infor By Priority” in “F0:

Diagnostic Trouble Code”. 

Is the DTC P1649 stored as “Present Failure”?

Go to Step 3

Refer to 

Diagnostic Aids 

and Go to Step 

3

3

1. Using the Tech2, ignition “On” and engine “Off”. 

2. Select “Clear DTC Information” with the Tech2 and

clear the DTC information. 

3. Operate the vehicle and monitor the “F5: Failed

This Ignition” in “F2: DTC Information”.

Was the DTC P1649 stored in this ignition cycle?

Go to Step 4

Refer to 

Diagnostic Aids 

and Go to Step 

4

4

1.  Using the Tech 2, ignition “On” and engine “Off”. 

2. Select “Immobiliser” in the system selection menu

“Body”. 

3. Select “Read DTC Info Ordered By Priority” in the

“Diagnositic Trouble Code”. 

Was the any DTC's B**** stored in this ignition cycle?

Refer to 

“Immobiliser 

Workshop 

Manual” & Go 

to DTC Chart 

B**** 

Go to Step 5

5

Is the ECM programmed with the latest software
release? 
If not, download the latest software to the ECM using
the “SPS (Service Programming System)”. 
Was the problem solved?

Verify repair

Go to Step 6

6

Replace the ECM. 
Is the action complete? 
IMPORTANT:  The replacement ECM must be
programmed. Refer to section of the Service
Programming System (SPS) in this manual. 
Following ECM programming, the immobiliser system
(if equipped) must be linked to the ECM. Refer to
section 11 “Immobiliser System-ECM replacement” for
the ECM/Immobiliser linking procedure.

Verify repair

6E–220

ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1693 

TACHOMETER OUTPUT LOW VOLTAGE

Condition for setting the DTC and action taken when the DTC sets

Circuit Description

Based on the information from the Crank Position
Sensor (CKP), X58 reference signal is generated at
each rotation of the crankshaft.
Engine Control Module (ECM) converts X58 reference
signal into the square wave signal which is used to drive
the pulse generator of the tachometer.
When the wave length of the output signal is long, the
tacho meter indicates the engine speed is low, and vise
versa.
This malfunction detects a low impedance short to

ground or open contact on the Tacho output, the
Diagnostic Trouble Code P1693 will be set.

Diagnostic Aids

• Poor connections or a damaged harness - Inspect the

harness connections for: backed out terminals,
imprope, mating or damaged terminals. Also check
for open circuit, short to ground, and short to voltage.

• This malfunction detects a low impedance short to

ground or open contact on the ECM out put circuit.

Code

Type

DTC Name

DTC Setting Condition

Fail-Safe (Back Up)

P1693

B

Tachometer Output Low Voltage

Tacho output circuit short to ground circuit.

No fail-safe function.

V

Ign

Engine
Control
Module
(ECM)

Ignition
SW

µP

µP

µP

Meter
15A

V

Ign

Check
Engine

Sped

Meter

Tacho

Meter

0.85
YEL

0.8 YEL/GRN

0.5 BRN/YEL

CPU

0.5
WHT

J2-23

J2-25

0.5
BRN/
YEL

(–)

(+)

Vehicle
Speed
Sensor

J2-32

6

7

8

Imnobiliser
Control
Unit

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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