Isuzu D-Max / Isuzu Rodeo (TFR/TFS). Manual - part 226

 

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Isuzu D-Max / Isuzu Rodeo (TFR/TFS). Manual - part 226

 

 

ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

6E–145

6

Using the DVM and check the O

2

 sensor circuit.

Breaker box is available: 

1. Ignition “Off”, engine “Off”. 

2. Install the breaker box as type A. (ECM

disconnected) Ref. 6E-80.

3. Disconnect the O

2

 sensor. 

4. Check the circuit for short to heater ground or

short to ground circuit. 

Was the problem found?

Breaker box is not available: 

1. Ignition “Off”, engine “Off”. 

2. Disconnect the O

2

 sensor connector and ECM

connector. 

3. Check the circuit for short to heater ground or

short to ground circuit. 

Was the problem found?

Repair faulty 

harness and 

verify repair

Go to Step 15

7

Using the DVM and check the O

2

 sensor circuit.

1.  Ignition “Off”, engine “Off”. 

2. Disconnect the the O

2

 sensor connector. 

3. Check the circuit for short to heater ground circuit. 

Was the DVM indicated specified value?

No continuity

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 8

8

Repair the short to heater ground circuit. 
Was the problem found?

Verify repair

Go to Step 15

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

38

53

63

31

21

6

C56(J2)

31

21

6

C56(J2)

1

2

4

1

2

3

4

O

2

 Sensor

6E–146

ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

9

1. Using the Tech 2, ignition “On” and engine “On”. 

2. Monitor the “Manifold Absolute Pressure” in the

data display.                                 

Does the Tech 2 indicate correct “Manifold Absolute
Pressure” in accordance with engine speed or
acceleration?   

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 10

10

Remove the MAP sensor and check for the following
conditions. 

• Objects blocking the air cleaner. 

• Objects blocking the MAP sensor. 

• Objects blocking the throttle valve. 

• Vacuum leaking at intake duct. 

• Vacuum leaking at throttle body. 
If a problem is found, repair as necessary. 
Was the problem found?

Verify repair

Go to Step 11

11

1. Using the Tech 2, ignition “On” and engine “On”. 

2. Select the “Miscellaneous Test” and perform the

“IAC Control” in the “IAC System”. 

3. Operate the Tech 2 in accordance with procedure. 

Was the engine speed changed, when the IAC valve is
operating step by step?

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 12

12

Check for the following conditions. 

• Objects blocking the IAC valve. 

• Objects blocking the throttle valve. 

• Vacuum leaking at throttle body. 
If a problem is found, repair as necessary. 
Was the problem found?

Verify repair

Go to Step 13

13

Check for injector for the affected bank.
Refer to “Injector Coil Test & Injector Balance Test
Procedure”. 
Was the injector operation correct?

Go to Step 14

Refer to Injector 

Coil Test & 

Injector 

Balance Test 

Procedure

14

Check for fuel pressure. 
Refer to “Fuel System Diagnosis”. 
Was the fuel pressure correct? 

Go to Step 15

Refer to Fuel 

System 

Diagnosis

15

Replace the O

2

 sensor. 

Was the problem solved?

Verify repair

Go to Step 16

16

Is the ECM programmed with the latest software
release? 
If not, download the latest software to the ECM using
the “SPS (Service Programming System)”. 
Was the problem solved?

Verify repair

Go to Step 17

17

Replace the ECM. 
Is the action complete? 
IMPORTANT:  The replacement ECM must be
programmed. Refer to section of the Service
Programming System (SPS) in this manual. 
Following ECM programming, the immobiliser system
(if equipped) must be linked to the ECM. Refer to
section 11 “Immobiliser System-ECM replacement” for
the ECM/Immobiliser linking procedure.

Verify repair

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

6E–147

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0132 O

2

 SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH 

VOLTAGE (BANK 1 SENSOR 1)

Condition for setting the DTC and action taken when the DTC sets

Circuit Description

The engine control module (ECM) supplies a bias
voltage of about 450 mV between the heated oxygen
sensor (HO2S) signal and low circuits. The oxygen
sensor varies the voltage within a range of about 1000
mV when the exhaust is rich, down through about 10
mV when exhaust is lean. The ECM constantly monitors
the HO2S signal during “Closed Loop” operation and
compensates for a rich or lean condition by decreasing
or increasing injector pulse width as necessary. If the

Bank 1 HO2S 1 voltage remains excessively high for an
extended period of time, Diagnostic Trouble Code
P0132 will be set.

Diagnostic Aids

Check the following items:

• Fuel pressure - The system will go rich if pressure is

too high. The ECM can compensate for some
increase. However, if fuel pressure is too high, a
Diagnostic Trouble Code P0132 may be set. Refer to

Code

Type

DTC Name

DTC Setting Condition

Fail-Safe (Back Up)

P0132

A

O

2

 Sensor Circuit High Voltage (Bank 1 

Sensor 1)

1. No DTC relating to MAP sensor, TPS, 

EVAP purge, ECT sensor, CKP sensor, 
VSS, injector control circuit and ignition 
control circuit. 

2. Engine coolant temperature is more than 

60°C. 

3. O

2

 sensor bank 1 output voltage is more 

than 952mV in “Closed Loop” condition. 

“Open Loop” fuel control.

µP

V

Ign

-

+

Crankshaft
Position
Sensor

J1-1 J1-2 J1-17

Battery
Voltage

Battery
Voltage

2.0
WHT

ECM
10A

450
mV

A/D Converter

Vcc
+5V

-

+

TIMING
COVER

J2-6

J2-21

Fuel
Pump

FUEL
PUMP
20A

2.0
BLK

2.0
BLK/
BLU

Fuel
Pump
Relay

O

2

SENSOR
10A

Heated
O

2

Sensor

0.85
RED/
WHT

0.5
GRN/
WHT

0.5
RED/
WHT

0.5
BLU/
WHT

0.5
BLU

0.5 PNK

J2-31

J2-11

J2-2

J2-18

M

Engine
Control
Module
(ECM)

6E–148

ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

Fuel System Diagnosis. 

• Perform  “Injector Balance Test” - Refer to Fuel

System Diagnosis. 

• Check the EVAP canister for fuel saturation - If full of

fuel, check canister control and hoses. Refer to
Evaporative (EVAP) Emission Control System. 

• Check for a leak in the fuel pressure regulator

diaphragm by checking the vacuum line to the
regulator for the presence of fuel.

• An intermittent TPS output will cause the system to

go rich due to a false indication of the engine
accelerating.

• Silicon contamination of the HO2S can also cause a

high HO2S voltage to be indicated. This condition is
indicated by a powdery white deposit on the portion
of the HO2S exposed to the exhaust stream. If
contamination is noticed, replace the affected HO2S.

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0132 

O

2

 Sensor Circuit High Voltage (Bank 1 Sensor 1)

Step

Action

Value(S)

Yes

No

1

Was  the  “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?

Go to Step 2

Go to On Board 

Diagnostic 

(OBD) System 

Check

2

1. Connect the Tech 2. 

2. Review and record the failure information. 

3. Select  “F0: Read DTC Infor By Priority” in “F0:

Diagnostic Trouble Code”. 

Is the DTC P0132 stored as “Present Failure”?

Go to Step 3

Refer to 

Diagnostic Aids 

and Go to Step 

3

3

1. Using the Tech2, ignition “On” and engine “Off”. 

2. Select “Clear DTC Information” with the Tech2 and

clear the DTC information. 

3. Operate the vehicle and monitor the “F5: Failed

This Ignition” in “F2: DTC Information”.

Was the DTC P0132 stored in this ignition cycle?

Go to Step 4

Refer to 

Diagnostic Aids 

and Go to Step 

4

4

Check for poor/faulty connection at the O

2

 sensor or

ECM connector. If a poor/faulty connection is found,
repair as necessary. 
Was the problem found?

Verify repair

Go to Step 5

5

Using the DVM and check the O

2

 sensor circuit.

1.  Ignition “On”, engine “Off”. 

2. Disconnect the the O

2

 sensor connector. 

3. Check the circuit for short to power supply circuit. 

Was the DVM indicated specified value?

Approximatly 

450mV

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 6

C56(J2)

E77

31

21

6

V

2

1

E77

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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