Isuzu D-Max / Isuzu Rodeo (TFR/TFS). Manual - part 151

 

  Index      Ford     Isuzu D-Max / Isuzu Rodeo TFR/TFS series - service repair manual 1997-2003 year

 

Search            

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content   ..  149  150  151  152   ..

 

 

Isuzu D-Max / Isuzu Rodeo (TFR/TFS). Manual - part 151

 

 

6E–208

4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0606 (Symptom Code B) (Flash Code 28) ECU 

Malfunction

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was  the  “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?

Go to Step 2

Go to On Board 

Diagnostic 

(OBD) System 

Check

2

1. Connect the Tech 2. 

2. Review and record the failure information. 

3. Select “F0: Read DTC Infor As Stored By ECU” in

“F0: Diagnostic Trouble Codes”. 

Is the DTC P0606 (Symptom Code B) stored as
“Present Failure”?

Go to Step 3

Refer to 

Diagnostic Aids 

and Go to Step 

3

3

1. Using the Tech 2, ignition “On” and engine “Off”. 

2. Select  “F1: Clear DTC Information” in “F0:

Diagnostic Trouble Codes” with the Tech 2 and
clear the DTC information. 

3. Operate the vehicle and monitor the “F0: Read

DTC Infor As Stored By ECU” in the “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes”. 

Was the DTC P0606 (Symptom Code B) stored in this
ignition cycle?

Go to Step 4

Refer to 

Diagnostic Aids

4

Is the ECM programmed with the latest software
release? 
If not, download the latest software to the ECM using
the “SPS (Service Programming System)”. 
Was the problem solved?

Verify repair

Go to Step 5

5

Substitute a known good ECM and recheck. 
Was the problem solved? 
IMPORTANT: The replacement ECM must be
programmed. Refer to section of the Service
Programming System (SPS) in this manual. 
Following ECM programming, the immobiliser system
(if equipped) must be linked to the ECM. Refer to
section 11 “Immobiliser System-ECM replacement” for
the ECM/Immobiliser linking procedure.  

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 7

6

Replace the ECM. 
Is the action complete? 
IMPORTANT: The replacement ECM must be
programmed. Refer to section of the Service
Programming System (SPS) in this manual. 
Following ECM programming, the immobiliser system
(if equipped) must be linked to the ECM. Refer to
section 11 “Immobiliser System-ECM replacement” for
the ECM/Immobiliser linking procedure.

Verify repair

7

Replace the injection pump assembly. 
Is the action complete?

Verify repair

4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

6E–209

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0645 (SYMPTOM CODE 4) 

(FLASH CODE 46) A/C COMPRESSOR RELAY CIRCUIT VOLTAGE LOW

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0645 (SYMPTOM CODE 8) 

(FLASH CODE 46) A/C COMPRESSOR RELAY CIRCUIT VOLTAGE HIGH

Condition for setting the DTC and action taken when the DTC sets

Circuit Description

The voltage on the coil of the A/C compressor is
supplied by the ECM main relay. The ECM switches A/C
compressor relay to operate A/C compressor depends
on the A/C request signal and certain setting conditions.

Diagnostic Aids

An intermittent may be caused by the following:

• Poor connections.

• Misrouted harness.

• Rubbed through wire insulation.

• Broken wire inside the insulation.

Flash 

Code

Code

Symptom 

Code

MIL

DTC Name

DTC Setting Condition

Fail-Safe (Back Up)

46

P0645

4

ON

A/C Compressor Relay Circuit 
Voltage Low

A/C compressor relay circuit 
open or short to ground cir-
cuit.

No fail-safe function.

8

ON

A/C Compressor Relay Circuit 
Voltage High 

A/C compressor relay circuit 
short to voltage circuit.

Resister

A/C
Compressor

ECM
Main Relay

Battery
Voltage

Heater
Relay

Glow
50A

Glow
Relay

Glow
Plug

ECM
10A

0.5
BLU/
RED

0.5
BLK/
BLU
94

0.5
BRN/
RED

0.5
BLK

41

0.5
GRN

33

5.0
RED/
WHT

0.5
BLU/
RED

0.5
BRN/
YEL

0.5
GRY/
YEL

A/C
10A

0.5 BRN

A/C
Compressor
Relay

A/C
Thermo
Relay

0.5
BLU/
RED

5.0
BLK/
RED

Tripple
Pressure
SW

µP

Batt

µP

Batt

IC

Engine
Control
Module
(ECM)

6E–210

4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

Check for the following conditions:

• Poor connection at ECM-Inspect harness connectors

for backed out terminals, improper mating, broken
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and
poor terminal to wire connection.

• Damaged harness-Inspect the wiring harness for

damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe
the DTC P0645 display on the Tech2 while moving
connectors and wiring harnesses. 

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0645 (Symptom Code 4) (Flash Code 46) A/C 

Compressor Relay Circuit Voltage Low

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was  the  “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?

Go to Step 2

Go to On Board 

Diagnostic 

(OBD) System 

Check

2

1. Connect the Tech 2. 

2. Review and record the failure information. 

3. Select “F0: Read DTC Infor As Stored By ECU” in

“F0: Diagnostic Trouble Codes”. 

Is the DTC P0645 (Symptom Code 4) stored as
“Present Failure”?

Go to Step 3

Refer to 

Diagnostic Aids 

and Go to Step 

3

3

1. Using the Tech 2, ignition “On” and engine “Off”. 

2. Select  “F1: Clear DTC Information” in “F0:

Diagnostic Trouble Codes” with the Tech 2 and
clear the DTC information. 

3. Operate the vehicle and monitor the “F0: Read

DTC Infor As Stored By ECU” in the “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes”. 

Was the DTC P0645 (Symptom Code 4) stored in this
ignition cycle?

Go to Step 4

Refer to 

Diagnostic Aids 

and Go to Step 

4

4

Check for poor/faulty connection at the A/C
compressor relay or ECM connector. If a poor/faulty
connection is found, repair as necessary. 
Was the problem found?

Verify repair

Go to Step 5

5

Using the DVM and check the A/C compressor relay. 

1. Ignition “Off”, engine “Off”. 

2. Remove the A/C compressor relay from the relay

box. 

3. Check the relay coil. 

Was the DVM indicated specified value?

Continuity

Go to Step 6

Replace A/C 

compressor 

relay and verify 

repair

33

1

2

3

4

C-56

X-14

4

3

A/C Compressor Relay

X-14

4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

6E–211

6

Using the DVM and check the A/C compressor relay
power supply circuit. 

1. Ignition “On”, engine “Off”. 

2. Remove the A/C compressor relay from the relay

box. 

3. Check the circuit for open or short to ground

circuit. 

Was the DVM indicated specified value?

Battery 
voltage

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 7

7

Repair the open or short to ground circuit between the
ECM main relay and A/C compressor relay. 
Is the action complete?

Verify repair

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

3

V

X-14

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content   ..  149  150  151  152   ..