Infiniti QX56 (Z62). Manual - part 627

 

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Infiniti QX56 (Z62). Manual - part 627

 

 

EC-486

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56VD]

P2539, P2541, P2542 LOW FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR

Is the inspection result normal? 

YES

>> INSPECTION END.

NO

>> Replace low fuel pressure sensor. Refer to 

EM-43, "Removal and Installation"

.

+

Condition

Value

(Approx.)

Low fuel pressure sensor

Ground

Connector

Terminal

F25

2

Ground

[Engine is running]
• Warm-up condition
• Idle speed

[Engine is running]
• Warm-up condition
• Engine speed: 2,000 rpm

JPBIA3357ZZ

JPBIA3358ZZ

P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1

EC-487

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56VD]

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EC

N

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P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006217987

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

To judge the malfunction, the A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1 signal is monitored so it will
not shift to LEAN side or RICH side.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Refer to 

EC-152, "Work Procedure"

.

2.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

5.

Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute under no load.

6.

Let engine idle for 1 minute.

7.

Keep engine speed between 2,500 and 3,000 rpm for 20 minutes.

8.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

EC-487, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006217988

1.

RETIGHTEN A/F SENSOR 1

Loosen and retighten the A/F sensor 1. Refer to 

EX-5, "Exploded View"

.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 CONNECTOR

1.

Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.

2.

Check that water is not inside connectors. 

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness connector.

3.

CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAKAGE

1.

Reconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.

2.

Start engine and run it at idle.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P2A00

A/F SENSOR1 (B1)
(Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 (bank 1) 
circuit range/performance)

• The output voltage computed by ECM from 

the A/F sensor 1 signal shifts to the lean side 
for a specified period.

• The A/F signal computed by ECM from the 

A/F sensor 1 signal shifts to the rich side for 
a specified period.

• A/F sensor 1
• A/F sensor 1 heater
• Fuel pressure
• Fuel injector
• Intake air leaks

P2A03

A/F SENSOR1 (B2)
(Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 (bank 2) 
circuit range/performance)

EC-488

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56VD]

P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1

3.

Listen for an intake air leakage after the mass air flow sensor.

Is intake air leakage detected?

YES

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

4.

CLEAR THE MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE

1.

Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Refer to 

EC-152, "Work Procedure"

.

2.

Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.

Is the 1st trip DTC P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 detected? Is it difficult to start engine?

YES

>> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0171, P0174 or P0172, P0175. Refer to 

EC-264, "Diagnosis

Procedure"

 or 

EC-268, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> GO TO 5.

5.

CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Disconnect air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 harness connector.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Check the voltage between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

6.

CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4.

Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground, or ECM harness connector
and ground.

5.

Also check harness for short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

7.

CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.

DTC

A/F sensor 1

Ground

Voltage

Bank

Connector

Terminal

P2A00

1

F67

4

Ground

3.0 V

P2A03

2

F68

4

DTC

A/F sensor 1

ECM

Continuity

Bank

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

P2A00

1

F67

3

F110

88

Existed

P2A03

2

F68

3

78

DTC

A/F sensor 1

ECM

Ground

Continuity

Bank

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

P2A00

1

F67

3

F110

88

Ground

Not existed

P2A03

2

F68

3

78

P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1

EC-489

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56VD]

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4.

Also check harness for short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 8.

NO

>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

8.

CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER

Refer to 

EC-182, "Component Inspection (A/F Sensor 1 Heater)"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 9.

NO

>> GO TO 10.

9.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Perfor

GI-40, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 10.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

10.

REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1

Replace air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1. Refer to 

EX-5, "Exploded View"

.

CAUTION:

• Discard any A/F sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a

hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.

• Before installing new A/F sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread

Cleaner [commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J-43897-12)] and approved anti-seize lubricant
(commercial service tool).

Will CONSULT-III be used?

YES

>> GO TO 11.

NO

>> GO TO 12.

11.

CONFIRM A/F ADJUSTMENT DATA

 WITH CONSULT-III

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “A/F ADJ-B1” and “A/F ADJ-B2” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.

3.

Check that “0.000” is displayed on CONSULT-III screen.

Is “0.000” displayed?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 12.

12.

CLEAR THE MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE

Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Refer to 

EC-152, "Work Procedure"

.

Will CONSULT-III be used?

YES

>> GO TO 13.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

13.

CONFIRM A/F ADJUSTMENT DATA

 WITH CONSULT-III

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “A/F ADJ-B1” and “A/F ADJ-B2” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.

3.

Check that “0.000” is displayed on CONSULT-III screen.

>> INSPECTION END

DTC

A/F sensor 1

ECM

Continuity

Bank

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

P2A00

1

F67

6

F110

94

Existed

P2A03

2

F68

6

74

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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