Infiniti G35 (V35). Manual - part 407

 

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Infiniti G35 (V35). Manual - part 407

 

 

DTC P0850 PNP SWITCH

EC-509

C

D

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EC

Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.

CAUTION:

Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.

Diagnostic Procedure

NBS0010E

A/T MODELS

1. 

CHECK DTC WITH TCM

Refer to 

AT-37, "OBD-II Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 2.

NG

>> Repair or replace.

2. 

CHECK STARTING SYSTEM

Turn ignition switch OFF, then turn it to START.
Does starter motor operate?

Yes or No

Yes

>> GO TO 3.

No

>> Refer to 

SC-10, "STARTING SYSTEM"

 .

3. 

CHECK PNP SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-I

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect A/T assembly harness connector.

3.

Disconnect combination meter harness connector.

4.

Check harness continuity between A/T assembly terminal 9 and combination meter terminal 33.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

5.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> GO TO 4.

4. 

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

Harness connectors F102, M72

Harness for open or short between A/T assembly and combination meter

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

TER-

MINAL 

NO.

WIRE 

COLOR

ITEM

CONDITION

DATA (DC Voltage)

102

G/OR

PNP switch

[Ignition switch: ON]

Shift lever: Neutral

Approximately 0V

[Ignition switch: ON]

Except above position

BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)

Continuity should exist.

EC-510

DTC P0850 PNP SWITCH

5. 

CHECK PNP SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-II

1.

Check harness continuity between combination meter terminal 1, 24, 25 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

2.

Also check harness for short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 6.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.

6. 

CHECK PNP SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-III

1.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

2.

Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 102 and combination meter terminal 32.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

3.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 8.

NG

>> GO TO 7.

7. 

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

Harness connectors F102, M72

Harness for open or short between ECM and combination meter

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

8. 

CHECK COMBINATION METER

Refer to 

DI-4, "COMBINATION METERS"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 9.

NG

>> Replace combination meter

9. 

CHECK PNP SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-IV

1.

Check harness continuity between A/T assembly terminal 9 and TCM terminal 8.
Refer to 

AT-101, "DTC P0615 START SIGNAL CIRCUIT"

 .

2.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 10.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

10. 

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

EC-151, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"

 .

>> INSPECTION END

Continuity should exist.

Continuity should exist.

Continuity should exist.

DTC P0850 PNP SWITCH

EC-511

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EC

M/T MODELS

1. 

CHECK PNP SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect park/neutral position (PNP) switch harness connector.

3.

Check harness continuity between PNP switch terminal 2 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

4.

Also check harness for short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 3

NG

>> GO TO 2.

2. 

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

Harness connectors F102, M72

Harness for open or short between PNP switch and ground

>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.

3. 

CHECK PNP SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

2.

Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 102 and PNP switch terminal 1.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

3.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

4. 

CHECK PNP SWITCH

Refer to 

MT-11, "PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> Replace PNP switch.

5. 

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

EC-151, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"

 .

>> INSPECTION END

Continuity should exist.

Continuity should exist.

EC-512

DTC P1078 P1084 EVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR

DTC P1078 P1084 EVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR

PFP:23731

Component Description

NBS000VG

Exhaust valve timing control position sensor detects the concave
groove of the exhaust camshaft rear end. 
This sensor signal is used for sensing a position of the exhaust cam-
shaft.
This sensor uses a Hall IC.
Based on the position of the exhaust camshaft, ECM controls
exhaust valve timing control magnet retarder to optimize the shut/
open timing of exhaust valve for the driving condition.

CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode

NBS000VH

Specification data are reference values.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

NBS000VI

DTC Confirmation Procedure

NBS000VJ

NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

 WITH CONSULT-II

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.

3.

Start engine and let it idle for 10 seconds.

4.

If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to 

EC-516, "Diagnostic Procedure"

.

 WITH GST

Follow the procedure WITH CONSULT-II above.

SEF359Z

MONITOR ITEM

CONDITION

SPECIFICATION

EXH/V TIM B1
EXH/V TIM B2

Engine: After warming up

Shift lever: Neutral

Air conditioner switch: OFF

No load

Idle

5

°

 - 5

°

CA

Engine speed: 2,000 rpm

Approx. 0

°

 - 30

°

CA

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P1078
1078
(Bank 1)

Exhaust valve timing con-
trol position sensor circuit

An excessively high or low voltage from the 
sensor is sent to ECM.

Harness or connectors
(Exhaust valve timing control position 
sensor circuit is open or shorted)

Exhaust valve timing control position 
sensor

Crankshaft position sensor (POS)

Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)

Accumulation of debris to the signal 
pick-up portion of the camshaft

P1084
1084
(Bank 2)

SEF058Y

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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