Infiniti G35 (V35). Manual - part 371

 

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Infiniti G35 (V35). Manual - part 371

 

 

DTC P0300 - P0306 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 6 CYLINDER MIS-

FIRE

EC-365

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6. 

CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-I

CAUTION:

Do the following procedure in the place where ventilation is good without the combustible.

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.

3.

Remove fuel pump fuse in IPDM E/R to release fuel pressure.

NOTE:
Do not use CONSULT-II to release fuel pressure, or fuel pres-
sure applies again during the following procedure.

4.

Start engine.

5.

After engine stalls, crank it two or three times to release all fuel
pressure.

6.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

7.

Remove all ignition coil harness connectors to avoid the electri-
cal discharge from the ignition coils.

8.

Remove ignition coil and spark plug of the cylinder to be
checked.

9.

Crank engine for 5 seconds or more to remove combustion gas in the cylinder.

10. Connect spark plug and harness connector to ignition coil.

11. Fix ignition coil using a rope etc. with gap of 13 - 17 mm

between the edge of the spark plug and grounded metal portion
as shown in the figure.

12. Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and check whether spark is

generated between the spark plug and the grounded metal por-
tion.

CAUTION:

Do not approach to the spark plug and the ignition coil
within 50cm. Be careful not to get an electrical shock
while checking, because the electrical discharge voltage
becomes 20kV or more.

It might cause to damage the ignition coil if the gap of more than 17 mm is taken.

NOTE:
When the gap is less than 13 mm, the spark might be generated even if the coil is malfunctioning.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 10.

NG

>> GO TO 7.

7. 

CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-II

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect spark plug and connect a known-good spark plug.

3.

Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and recheck whether spark is generated between the spark plug and
the grounded metal portion.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 8.

NG

>> Check ignition coil, power transistor and their circuits. Refer to 

EC-665, "IGNITION SIGNAL"

 .

Spark should be generated.

PBIB1910E

PBIB2325E

Spark should be generated.

EC-366

DTC P0300 - P0306 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 6 CYLINDER MIS-

FIRE

8. 

CHECK SPARK PLUG

Check the initial spark plug for fouling, etc.

OK or NG

OK

>> Replace spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For

spark plug type, refer to 

MA-17, "Changing Spark Plugs

(Platinum-Tipped Type)"

 .

NG

>> 1. Repair or clean spark plug.

2. GO TO 9.

9. 

CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-III

1.

Reconnect the initial spark plugs.

2.

Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and recheck whether spark is generated between the spark plug and
the grounded portion.

OK or NG

OK

>> INSPECTION END

NG

>> Replace spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For spark plug type, refer to 

MA-17, "Changing

Spark Plugs (Platinum-Tipped Type)"

 .

10. 

CHECK COMPRESSION PRESSURE

Check compression pressure. Refer to 

EM-119, "CHECKING COMPRESSION PRESSURE"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 11.

NG

>> Check pistons, piston rings, valves, valve seats and cylinder head gaskets.

11. 

CHECK FUEL PRESSURE

1.

Install all removed parts.

2.

Release fuel pressure to zero. Refer to 

EC-81, "FUEL PRESSURE RELEASE"

 .

3.

Install fuel pressure gauge and check fuel pressure. Refer to 

EC-82, "FUEL PRESSURE CHECK"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 13.

NG

>> GO TO 12.

12. 

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

Fuel pump and circuit (Refer to 

EC-659, "FUEL PUMP"

 .)

Fuel pressure regulator (Refer to 

EC-82, "FUEL PRESSURE CHECK"

 .)

Fuel lines (Refer to

FL-4, "Checking Fuel Lines"

 .)

Fuel filter for clogging

>> Repair or replace.

SEF156I

Spark should be generated.

At idle: Approximately 350 kPa (3.57 kg/cm

2

 , 51 psi)

DTC P0300 - P0306 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 6 CYLINDER MIS-

FIRE

EC-367

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13. 

CHECK IGNITION TIMING

Check the following items. Refer to 

EC-71, "Basic Inspection"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 14.

NG

>> Follow th

EC-71, "Basic Inspection"

 .

Items

Specifications

Target idle speed

A/T: 650 

±

 50 rpm (in P or N position)

M/T: 650 

±

 50 rpm (in Neutral position)

Ignition timing

A/T: 15 

±

 5

°

 BTDC (in P or N position)

M/T: 15 

±

 5

°

 BTDC (in Neutral position)

EC-368

DTC P0300 - P0306 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 6 CYLINDER MIS-

FIRE

14. 

CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL

1.

 Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.

3.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

4.

Check harness continuity between the following terminals.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

5.

Check harness continuity between the following terminals and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

6.

Also check harness for short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 15.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

15. 

CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER

Refer to 

EC-182, "Component Inspection"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 16.

NG

>> Replace malfunctioning A/F sensor 1.

A/F sensor 1 terminal

ECM terminal

Bank 1

1

16

2

75

5

35

6

56

Bank 2

1

76

2

77

5

57

6

58

Continuity should exist.

Bank 1

Bank 2

A/F sensor 1 terminal

ECM terminal

A/F sensor 1 terminal

ECM terminal

1

16

1

76

2

75

2

77

5

35

5

57

6

56

6

58

Continuity should not exist.

PBIB2100E

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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