Infiniti G35 (V35). Manual - part 323

 

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Infiniti G35 (V35). Manual - part 323

 

 

DTC P0014 P0024 EVT CONTROL

EC-173

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EC

7.

If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to 

EC-168, "Diagnostic Procedure"

 .

 WITH GST

Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.

Diagnostic Procedure

NBS000OD

1. 

INSPECTION START

Do you have CONSULT-II?

Yes or No

Yes

>> GO TO 2.

No

>> GO TO 3.

2. 

CHECK FUNCTION OF EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL -I

 With CONSULT-II

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “EXH V/T ANGLE” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CON-
SULT-II.

3.

Start engine and keep the engine speed at 2,500 rpm, then
touch “START”.

4.

Make sure that the values of “EXH/V TIM B1” and “EXH/V TIM
B2” change when touching “UP” or “DOWN”.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 12.

NG

>> GO TO 4.

3. 

CHECK FUNCTION OF EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL -II

 Without CONSULT-II

1.

Start engine and rev engine up above 1,500 rpm.

2.

Read the voltage signal between ECM terminal 8, 9 and ground with oscilloscope.

3.

Verify that the oscilloscope screen shows the signal wave as shown below.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 12.

NG

>> GO TO 4.

4. 

CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL MAGNET RETARDER

Refer to 

EC-170, "Component Inspection"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 6.

NG

>> GO TO 5.

Shift lever

1st or 2nd position

Driving location uphill

Driving vehicle uphill
(Increased engine load will help maintain the driving 
conditions required for this test.)

PBIB2761E

PBIB1790E

EC-174

DTC P0014 P0024 EVT CONTROL

5. 

REPLACE EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL MAGNET RETARDER

1.

Replace exhaust valve timing control magnet retarder.

2.

Perform 

EC-78, "Exhaust Valve Timing Control Learning (M/T models)"

 .

>> INSPECTION END

6. 

CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR

Refer to 

EC-519, "Component Inspection"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 7.

NG

>> Replace exhaust valve timing control position sensor.

7. 

CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)

Refer to 

EC-381, "Component Inspection"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 8.

NG

>> Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS).

8. 

CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)

Refer to 

EC-391, "Component Inspection"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 9.

NG

>> Replace camshaft position sensor (PHASE).

9. 

CHECK CAMSHAFT (EXH)

Check the following.

Accumulation of debris to the signal plate of camshaft rear end

Chipping signal plate of camshaft rear end

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 9.

NG

>> Remove debris and clean the signal plate of camshaft

rear end or replace camshaft.

10. 

CHECK TIMING CHAIN INSTALLATION

Check service records for any recent repairs that may cause timing chain misaligned.
Are there any service records that may cause timing chain misaligned?

Yes or No

Yes

>> Check timing chain installation. Refer to 

EM-59, "TIMING CHAIN"

 .

No

>> GO TO 11.

PBIB2758E

DTC P0014 P0024 EVT CONTROL

EC-175

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EC

11. 

REPLACE EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL PULLEY ASSEMBLY

1.

Replace exhaust valve timing control pulley assembly and exhaust valve timing control magnet retarder.
Refer to 

EM-100, "CAMSHAFT"

  and 

EM-47, "FRONT TIMING CHAIN CASE"

 .

2.

Perform 

EC-78, "Exhaust Valve Timing Control Learning (M/T models)"

 .

>> INSPECTION END

12. 

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

EC-151, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"

 .

For Wiring Diagram, refer to 

EC-377

  for CKP sensor (POS) and 

EC-384

  for CMP sensor (PHASE).

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

NBS000OE

EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL MAGNET RETARDER

1.

Disconnect exhaust valve timing control magnet retarder harness connector.

2.

Check resistance between exhaust valve timing control magnet retarder terminals as follows.

3.

If NG, replace exhaust valve timing control magnet retarder and go to the next step.

4.

Perform 

EC-78, "Exhaust Valve Timing Control Learning (M/T models)"

 .

Removal and Installation

NBS000OF

EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL MAGNET RETARDER

Refer to 

EM-47, "FRONT TIMING CHAIN CASE"

 .

Bank

Terminal

Resistance

1

3 and 4

9.0 - 11.0

 [at 20

°

C (68

°

F)]

2

1 and 2

PBIB2777E

EC-176

DTC P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER

DTC P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER

PFP:22693

Description

NBS000V3

SYSTEM DESCRIPTION

The ECM performs ON/OFF duty control of the A/F sensor 1 heater corresponding to the engine operating
condition to keep the temperature of A/F sensor 1 element at the specified range.

CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode

NBS000V4

Specification data are reference values.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

NBS000V5

DTC Confirmation Procedure

NBS000V6

NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is between 10.5V and 16V at
idle.

 WITH CONSULT-II

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with
CONSULT-II.

2.

Start engine and let it idle for at least 10 seconds.

3.

If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to 

EC-180, "Diagnostic Procedure"

.

 WITH GST

Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.

Sensor

Input Signal to ECM

ECM function

Actuator

Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)

Engine speed

Air fuel ratio (A/F) 
sensor 1 heater 
control

Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 heater

Mass air flow sensor

Amount of intake air

MONITOR ITEM

CONDITION

SPECIFICATION

A/F S1 HTR(B1)
A/F S1 HTR(B2)

Engine: After warming up, idle the engine

0 - 100%

 DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0031
0031
(Bank 1)

Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 
1 heater control circuit 
low input

The current amperage in the air fuel ratio (A/F) 
sensor 1 heater circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively low voltage signal is sent to ECM 
through the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 heater.)

Harness or connectors
(The A/F sensor 1 heater circuit is 
open or shorted.)

Air Fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 heater

P0051
0051
(Bank 2)

P0032
0032
(Bank 1)

Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 
1 heater control circuit 
high input

The current amperage in the air fuel ratio (A/F) 
sensor 1 heater circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively high voltage signal is sent to ECM 
through the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 heater.)

Harness or connectors
(The A/F sensor 1 heater circuit is 
shorted.)

Air Fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 heater

P0052
0052
(Bank 2)

SEF058Y

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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