Honda Element. Manual - part 658

 

  Index      Honda     Honda Element - service repair manual 2007-2008 year

 

Search            

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content   ..  656  657  658  659   ..

 

 

Honda Element. Manual - part 658

 

 

YES -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the MAP sensor and the ECM/PCM. If the 
ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE 
ECM/PCM
 ), then recheck. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step 1. 

NO -If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, 
replace the original ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT ). If any other Temporary DTCs or 
DTCs are indicated, go to the INDICATED DTCS TROUBLESHOOTING

DTC P0108: MAP SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH VOLTAGE 

1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).  

2. Check the MAP SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS. 

Is about 160 kPa (47.1 in.Hg, 1,197 mmHg), or 4.49 V or more indicated?  

YES -Go to step 3. 

NO -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at 
the MAP sensor and the ECM/PCM. 

3. Turn the ignition switch OFF.  

4. Disconnect the MAP sensor 3P connector.  

5. Connect MAP sensor 3P connector terminals No. 2 and No. 3 with a jumper wire. 

Fig. 15: Connecting MAP Sensor 3P Connector Terminals No. 2 And No. 3 With Jumper Wire 
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC. 

6. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).  

7. Check the MAP SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS. 

Is about 160 kPa (47.1 in.Hg, 1,197 mmHg), or 4.49 V or more indicated?

NOTE:

Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and 
review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL 
TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).

 

2007 Honda Element EX 

2007-2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE PGM-FI System - Element

  

YES -Go to step 8. 

NO -Go to step 19. 

8. Remove the jumper wire from the MAP sensor 3P connector.  

9. Measure voltage between MAP sensor 3P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 3. 

Fig. 16: Measuring Voltage Between MAP Sensor 3P Connector Terminals No. 1 And No. 3 
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC. 

Is there about 5 V?  

YES -Go to step 15. 

NO -Go to step 10. 

10. Turn the ignition switch OFF.  

11. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.  

12. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector A (31P).  

13. Connect MAP sensor 3P connector terminal No. 3 to body ground with a jumper wire. 

Fig. 17: Connecting MAP Sensor 3P Connector Terminal No. 3 To Body Ground With Jumper 
Wire
 
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

 

2007 Honda Element EX 

2007-2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE PGM-FI System - Element

  

14. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal A24 and body ground. 

Fig. 18: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal A24 And Body Ground 
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC. 

Is there continuity?  

YES -Go to step 27. 

NO -Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A24) and the MAP sensor, then go to step 21. 

15. Turn the ignition switch OFF.  

16. Connect ECM/PCM connector terminals A24 and A30 with a jumper wire. 

Fig. 19: Connecting ECM/PCM Connector Terminals A24 And A30 With Jumper Wire 
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC. 

17. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).  

18. Check the MAP SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS. 

Is about 160 kPa (47.1 in.Hg, 1,197 mmHg), or 4.49 V or more indicated?  

YES -Go to step 26. 

NO -Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A30) and the MAP sensor, then go to step 21.

 

2007 Honda Element EX 

2007-2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE PGM-FI System - Element

  

19. Turn the ignition switch OFF.  

20. Replace the MAP sensor (see MAP SENSOR REPLACEMENT ).  

21. Reconnect all connectors.  

22. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).  

23. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.  

24. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see ECM/PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE ).  

25. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. 

Is DTC P0108 indicated?  

YES -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the MAP sensor and the ECM/PCM, then go to 
step 1. 

NO -Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the 
INDICATED DTCS TROUBLESHOOTING

26. Turn the ignition switch OFF.  

27. Reconnect all connectors.  

28. Update the ECM if it does not have the latest software (see UPDATING THE ECM/PCM ), or 

substitute a known-good ECM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ).  

29. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. 

Is DTC P0108 indicated?  

YES -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the MAP sensor and the ECM/PCM. If the 
ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE 
ECM/PCM
 ), then recheck. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step 1. 

NO -If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, 
replace the original ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT ). If any other Temporary DTCs or 
DTCs are indicated, go to the INDICATED DTCS TROUBLESHOOTING

DTC P0111: IAT SENSOR CIRCUIT RANGE/PERFORMANCE PROBLEM 

1. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at ECT sensor 1, ECT sensor 2, and the MAF sensor/IAT 

sensor. 

Are the connections and terminals OK?  

YES -Go to step 2. 

NOTE:

Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and 
review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL 
TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).

 

2007 Honda Element EX 

2007-2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE PGM-FI System - Element

  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content   ..  656  657  658  659   ..