Honda Element. Manual - part 495

 

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Honda Element. Manual - part 495

 

 

NO -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at 
the EVAP canister vent shut valve and the ECM/PCM. 

5. Turn the ignition switch OFF.  

6. Disconnect the EVAP canister vent shut valve 2P connector.  

7. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).  

8. Measure voltage between EVAP canister vent shut valve 2P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground. 

Fig. 31: Measuring Voltage Between EVAP Canister Vent Shut Valve 2P Connector Terminal No.2 
And Body Ground
 
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC. 

Is there battery voltage?  

YES -Go to step 9. 

NO -Repair open in the wire between the EVAP canister vent shut valve and the A/F sensor relay (LAF), 
then go to step 16. 

9. Turn the ignition switch OFF.  

10. At the valve side, measure resistance between EVAP canister vent shut valve 2P connector terminals No. 

1 and No. 2. 

Fig. 32: Measuring Resistance Between EVAP Canister Vent Shut Valve 2P Connector Terminals 
No. 1 And 2
 

 

2007 Honda Element EX 

2007-2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE EVAP System - Element

  

Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

Is there about 25-30 ohms, at room temperature?  

YES -Go to step 11. 

NO -Go to step 15. 

11. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.  

12. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector E (31P).  

13. Connect EVAP canister vent shut valve 2P connector terminal No. 1 to body ground with a jumper wire. 

Fig. 33: Connecting EVAP Canister Vent Shut Valve 2P Connector Terminal No. 1 To Body 
Ground With Jumper Wire
 
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC. 

14. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal E19 and body ground. 

Fig. 34: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal E19 And Body Ground 
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC. 

Is there continuity?  

YES -Go to step 23. 

NO -Repair open in the wire between the EVAP canister vent shut valve and the ECM/PCM (E19), then 

 

2007 Honda Element EX 

2007-2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE EVAP System - Element

  

go to step 16. 

15. Replace the EVAP canister vent shut valve (see EVAP CANISTER VENT SHUT VALVE 

REPLACEMENT ).  

16. Reconnect all connectors.  

17. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).  

18. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.  

19. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see ECM/PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE ).  

20. Select EVAP CVS ON in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.  

21. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. 

Is DTC P0499 indicated?  

YES -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EVAP canister vent shut valve and the 
ECM/PCM, then go to step 1. 

NO -Go to step 22. 

22. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0499 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS. 

Does the screen indicate PASSED?  

YES -Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 21, go 
to the INDICATED DTCS TROUBLESHOOTING

NO -If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EVAP canister 
vent shut valve and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1. If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to 
step 20. 

23. Reconnect all connectors.  

24. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see UPDATING THE ECM/PCM ), or 

substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ).  

25. Select EVAP CVS ON in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.  

26. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. 

Is DTC P0499 indicated?  

YES -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EVAP canister vent shut valve and the 
ECM/PCM. If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING 
THE ECM/PCM
 ), then go to step 25. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step 1. 

NO -Go to step 27. 

27. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0499 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS. 

 

2007 Honda Element EX 

2007-2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE EVAP System - Element

  

Does the screen indicate PASSED?  

YES -If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, 
replace the original ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT ). If any other Temporary DTCs or 
DTCs were indicated in step 26, go to the INDICATED DTCS TROUBLESHOOTING

NO -If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EVAP canister 
vent shut valve and the ECM/PCM. If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-good ECM/PCM 
(see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then go to step 25. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to 
step 1. If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 25. 

DTC P1454: FTP SENSOR RANGE/PERFORMANCE PROBLEM; DTC P2422: EVAP CANISTER 
VENT SHUT VALVE STUCK CLOSED MALFUNCTION 

1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).  

2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.  

3. Turn the ignition switch OFF.  

4. Remove the fuel fill cap, and wait 1 minute.  

5. Check the FTP SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS. 

Is it between - 0.67 kPa and 0.67 kPa (-- 0.2 and 0.2 in.Hg, --5 and 5 mmHg), or 2.4 and 2.6 V?  

YES -Go to step 6. 

NO -Go to step 17. 

6. Install the fuel fill cap.  

7. Clear the DTC with the HDS.  

8. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (in Park or neutral) until the radiator 

fan comes on, then let it idle.  

9. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P1454 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS. 

Does the screen indicate FAILED?  

YES -Go to step 10. 

NO -If the screen indicates PASSED, intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor 
connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor, or the EVAP canister vent shut valve and the 
ECM/PCM. Also check for a blockage in the canister filter, vent hoses, and drain joint. If the screen 
indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 8 and recheck.

NOTE:

Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and 
review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL 
TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).

 

2007 Honda Element EX 

2007-2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE EVAP System - Element

  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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