Geely EC718, EC718RV, EC715, EC715RV. Manual part - 59

 

  Главная      Geely     Geely Emgrand EC718, EC718RV, EC715, EC715RV. Workshop Manual year 2009

 

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Geely EC718, EC718RV, EC715, EC715RV. Manual part - 59

 

 

Yes

Step 12

Check valve timing system.

(a)

Refer to the "Engine Mechanical System" in the

2.6.8.9

 

Timing

Chain Cover Replacement

, Is valve timing normal?

No

Adjust the valve timing. Go to step 17

Yes

Step 13

Check the fuel pressure.

(a)

Refer to "Fuel System" in the

2.3.7.7

 

Fuel Pressure Testing

Procedure

, Is fuel pressure normal?

No

Check fuel system: fuel pump, fuel filter, fuel
pipe circuit and fuel pressure regulator. Go to
step 17

Yes

Step 14

Check whether the data in the data stream table is normal.

(a)

Check intake air pressure sensor data.

(b)

Check engine coolant temperature sensor data.

(c)

Check throttle position sensor.

Are these components normal?

No

Replace the damaged components. Go to
step 17

Yes

Step 15

Check ECM power supply circuit.

(a)

Check whether ECM power supply circuit is normal.

(b)

Check whether ECM ground circuit is normal.

No

Repair the faulty part.

Yes

Step 16

Replace ECM.

Next

Step 17

Use scan tool to confirm whether the DTC code is stored again.

(a)

Connect scan tool to the datalink connector.

(b)

Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.

(c)

Clear DTC code.

(d)

Start and run the engine at idle speed to warm up the engine
for at least 5 min.

(e)

Road test the vehicle for at least 10 min.

(f)

Read control system DTC code again to confirm that the
system has no DTC code.

Engine

Control System JL4G18-D

2-151

No

Intermittent Fault. Refer to 

2.2.7.3

 

Intermittent

Fault Check

Yes

Step 18

Diagnostic completed.

5. Repair Instructions:

Replace the spark plug. Refer to 

2.10.8.4

 

Spark Plug Replacement

.

2.2.7.29 DTC P0321 P0322

1. DTC Descriptor:

DTC

P0321

Speed Reference Point Fault

DTC

P0322

No CKP Sensor Pulse Signal (Open or Short Circuit)

CKP sensor signal provides ECM with current crankshaft speed and position. CKP sensor produces an alternating voltage with
changing amplitude and frequency. Frequency depends on the crankshaft speed and the AC output voltage depends on the CKP.
CKP sensor works with a fixed 58X variable reluctance rotor on the crankshaft. ECM calculates the ignition timing, injection timing
and controls knock ignition according to CKP sensor and camshaft position sensor input signal. CKP sensor is also used to detect
misfire and tachometer display. ECM uses CAN network to send the engine speed signal to the instrument panel.

CKP sensor signal passes through the CKP sensor harness connector EN26 terminal No.1 and No.2 to ECM harness connector
EN01 terminal No.47 and 46.

2. Conditions For Setting DTC and The Fault Location:

DTC Code

DTC Detection Strategy

Conditions For Setting The DTC

(Control Strategy)

Fault Locations

P0321

Hardware Circuit Checks

1. Frequently add teeth to adjust.

2. Frequently reduce teeth to adjust.

3. Speed sensor signal exists but

there is no reference.

4. Frequently lose the reference.

1. The count of adding a tooth is

greater than 250 times.

2. The count of reducing a tooth is

greater than 250 times.

3. The count of no record of the teeth

missing is more than 6 times.

4. The count of losing the missing

teeth is greater than 2000 times.

P0322

Hardware Circuit Checks

No speed sensor signal is monitored
after a certain number of phases.

1. Phase signal transition count is

greater than 18 times.

2. A low engine speed.

2-152

Control System JL4G18-D

Engine

3. Schematic:

Crankshaft Position Sensor

Camshaft Position Sensor

Throttle Body Position Sensor

Oxygen Sensor

Engine 

Control 

Module

FE02-5078b

4. Diagnostic Steps:

Note

Before carrying out this diagnosis step, observe the data list on scan tool and analyze the accuracy of the data, as
these will help with quick diagnosis.

Step 1

Initial Inspection

(a)

Check the sensor wiring harness connector EN26 whether
there is loose or poor connection and so on.

(b)

Check whether the sensor is installed correctly.

(c)

Check whether the sensor gap is normal.

No

Fault location. Go to step 10

Yes

Step 2

Read the engine data (engine speed) on the scan tool.

(a)

Connect scan tool to datalink connector.

(b)

Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.

(c)

Select "Engine"/"Reading Data"/"Engine Speed."

(d)

Start the engine.

(e)

With the engine running, read the engine data on the scan
tool.

Engine

Control System JL4G18-D

2-153

Standard Value: Normal data. Refer to 

2.2.7.9

 

Data Stream List

(f)

If the engine does not start, check the data with the engine
running.

(g)

If the engine speed is shown as "0", it indicates the circuit
between the crankshaft position sensor and ECM wiring
harness open or short.

Yes

Go to step 4

No

Step 3

Intermittent Fault. Refer to 

2.2.7.4

 

Fault Symptom Table

.

Step 4

Check the sensor.

Crankshaft Position Sensor

FE02-5079b

(a)

Turn the ignition switch to "OFF" position.

(b)

Disconnect the crankshaft position sensor wiring harness
connector EN26.

(c)

Measure crankshaft position sensor resistance.

Standard Resistance: 774-946 Ω at 23°C (73.4 ºF)

(d)

Connect the crankshaft position sensor wiring harness
connector EN26.

Is resistance normal?

No

Replace the crankshaft position sensor. Refer
to 

2.10.8.2

 

Crankshaft Position Sensor

Replacement

. Go to step 10

Yes

Step 5

Check sensor terminal No.1 circuit.

2-154

Control System JL4G18-D

Engine

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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