Ford F150 Pickup. Instruction - part 1731

 

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Ford F150 Pickup. Instruction - part 1731

 

 

DISABLING & ACTIVATING AIR BAG SYSTEM. Access RCM and disconnect harness connector. 
See RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE (RCM) under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Access 
GEM and disconnect harness connector C201A. See GENERIC ELECTRONIC MODULE (GEM) 
under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Measure resistance between harness side of RCM connector 
terminals No. 26 (Light Blue/Black wire, circuit No. 1083) and No. 21 (Black/Orange wire, circuit No. 
649). See Fig. 14 . If resistance is more than 10 k/ohms, go to next step. If resistance is less than 10 
k/ohms, repair short to ground in Light Blue/Black wire. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . Go to step 6 . 

3. Check air bag tone warning indicator circuit 

 
Measure resistance of Light Blue/Black wire between harness side of RCM connector terminal No. 26 
and GEM connector C201A, terminal No. 20. See Fig. 14 & Fig. 18 . If resistance is less than 100 ohms, 
go to next step. If resistance is more than 100 ohms, repair open in Light Blue/Black wire. Go to step 6 . 

4. Check air bag tone warning indicator 

 
Ensure GEM connector C201A is disconnected. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Measure voltage 
between ground and harness side of RCM connector terminal No. 26 (Light Blue/Black wire). See Fig. 
14
 . If voltage is less than one volt, replace GEM. Go to step 6 . If voltage is more than one volt, replace 
RCM. Go to step 6 . 

5. Check for intermittent fault 

 
Refer to continuous DTCs recorded in step 1 . If DTC retrieved in step 1 was an intermittent fault, check 
for cause of intermittent short to ground or open in Light Blue/Black wire (circuit No. 1083). See 
WIRING DIAGRAMS . Attempt to recreate fault by flexing wire harness and cycling ignition switch 
frequently. Repair any intermittent problems found. Go to next step. If DTC retrieved in step 1 was not an 
intermittent fault. Go to next step. 

6. Check for additional DTCs 

 
Refer to continuous DTCs recorded in step 1 . If any continuous DTCs were retrieved, go to diagnostic 
trouble code identification table for direction to appropriate test. See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE 
(DTC) IDENTIFICATION
 table. DO NOT clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved. If no 
continuous DTCs were retrieved, reconnect air bag system. Activate air bag system. See ACTIVATING 
SYSTEM
 under DISABLING & ACTIVATING AIR BAG SYSTEM. Clear all DTCs. See CLEARING 
FAULT CODES
 under DIAGNOSTICS.  

TEST Q: DRIVER AIR BAG CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY OR IGNITION (DTC B1916) 

Description 

Restraints Control Module (RCM) driver-side air bag module circuit for shorts to battery or ignition voltage by 
monitoring voltage at RCM harness connector terminals No. 3 (Gray/Orange wire) and No. 4 (Gray/White 
wire). If RCM detects short to battery or ignition voltage in either terminal, it will store Diagnostic Trouble 

NOTE:

Before proceeding, see AIR BAG SAFETY PRECAUTIONS .

 

2003 Ford Pickup F150 

2003 ACCESSORIES/SAFETY EQUIPMENT Air Bag Restraint Systems - F150 Pickup

  

Code (DTC) B1916 in memory and flash Code 15 on AIR BAG warning light.

Possible Causes 

A driver-side air bag ignitor circuit shorted to battery or ignition voltage could be caused by short to battery or 
ignition voltage in Gray/Orange wire, short to battery or ignition voltage in Gray/White wire, short to battery or 
ignition voltage in clockspring, short to battery or ignition voltage in driver-side air bag module or faulty RCM. 

1. Check for hard or intermittent DTC 

 
Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). See USING 
SCAN TOOL
 under DIAGNOSTICS. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Retrieve and record any 
continuous DTCs. See RETRIEVING FAULT CODES under DIAGNOSTICS. Perform on-demand 
self-test. See ON-DEMAND SELF-TEST under DIAGNOSTICS. If DTC B1916 was retrieved during 
on-demand self-test, fault is hard. Go to next step. If DTC B1916 was not retrieved, fault is intermittent. 
Go to step 5 . 

2. Check driver-side air bag module 

 
Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disable air bag system. See DISABLING SYSTEM under 
DISABLING & ACTIVATING AIR BAG SYSTEM. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Perform on-
demand self-test. See ON-DEMAND SELF-TEST under DIAGNOSTICS. If DTC B1916 is retrieved, 
go to next step. If DTC B1916 is not retrieved, replace driver-side air bag module. See DRIVER-SIDE 
AIR BAG MODULE
 under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Go to step 6 . 

3. Check driver-side air bag circuit 

 
Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect driver-side air bag simulator from harness connector. 
Access RCM and disconnect harness connector. See 

RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE (RCM)

 

under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Measure voltage between 
ground and harness side of RCM connector terminals No. 3 (Gray/Orange wire, circuit No. 614) and No. 
4 (Gray/White wire, circuit No. 615). See Fig. 14 . If voltage is more than 0.2 volt, go to next step. If 
voltage is less than 0.2 volt, replace RCM. Go to step 6 . 

4. Check driver-side air bag wiring & clockspring 

 
Disconnect lower clockspring connector located on bottom of steering column. Inspect all crimps, 
terminals, fuses, wires and connectors feeding RCM harness connector terminals No. 3 (Gray/Orange 
wire) and No. 4 (Gray/White wire, circuit No. 615), clockspring and clockspring connectors. See 
WIRING DIAGRAMS . Also, check for pinched wires and damaged connector terminals. If any damage 
is found, repair/replace as necessary and go to step 6 . If no damage is found, go to step 6 . 

5. Check for intermittent fault 

 
Refer to continuous DTCs recorded in step 1 . If DTC retrieved in step 1 was an intermittent fault, check 

NOTE:

Do not remove or separate shorting bars from RCM harness connector.

 

2003 Ford Pickup F150 

2003 ACCESSORIES/SAFETY EQUIPMENT Air Bag Restraint Systems - F150 Pickup

  

for cause of intermittent short to battery or ignition voltage in Gray/Orange (circuit No. 614) wire, 
Gray/White wire (circuit No. 615) and clockspring assembly. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . Attempt to 
recreate fault by flexing wire harness and cycling ignition switch frequently. Repair any intermittent 
problems found. Go to next step. If DTC retrieved in step 1 was not an intermittent fault. Go to next step. 

6. Check for additional DTCs 

 
Refer to continuous DTCs recorded in step 1 . If any continuous DTCs were retrieved, go to diagnostic 
trouble code identification table for direction to appropriate test. See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE 
(DTC) IDENTIFICATION
 table. DO NOT clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved. If no 
continuous DTCs were retrieved, reconnect air bag system. Activate air bag system. See ACTIVATING 
SYSTEM
 under DISABLING & ACTIVATING AIR BAG SYSTEM. Clear all DTCs. See CLEARING 
FAULT CODES
 under DIAGNOSTICS.  

TEST R: RCM BRACKET GROUND RESISTANCE HIGH (DTC B1921) 

Description 

Restraints Control Module (RCM) monitors resistance between ground connections at its housing and reference 
ground at RCM connector terminal No. 21. If RCM detects resistance more than 100 ohms, it stores DTC 
B1921 in memory and flashes Code 21 on AIR BAG warning light. 

Possible Causes 

High resistance between RCM housing ground and terminal ground could be caused by improper tightening or 
seating of RCM mounting bolts, high resistance in RCM logic ground circuit or faulty RCM. 

1. Check for hard or intermittent DTC 

 
Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). See USING 
SCAN TOOL
 under DIAGNOSTICS. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Retrieve and record any 
continuous DTCs. See RETRIEVING FAULT CODES under DIAGNOSTICS. Perform on-demand 
self-test. See ON-DEMAND SELF-TEST under DIAGNOSTICS. If DTC B1921 was retrieved during 
on-demand self-test, fault is hard. Go to next step. If DTC B1921 was not retrieved, fault is intermittent. 
Go to step 6 . 

2. Check mounting of RCM 

 
Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disable air bag system. See DISABLING SYSTEM under 
DISABLING & ACTIVATING AIR BAG SYSTEM. Remove RCM. See RESTRAINTS CONTROL 
MODULE (RCM)
 under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Inspect RCM, mounting bracket and 
mounting surface for damage or corrosion. Inspect RCM bracket bolts and ensure bolts are fully seated 
and tightened properly. If bracket and mounting surface is okay and mounting bolts are tight, go to next 
step. If bracket and mounting surface is not okay and/or mounting bolts are not tight, repair/replace as 
necessary. Go to step 7 . 

NOTE:

Before proceeding, see AIR BAG SAFETY PRECAUTIONS .

 

2003 Ford Pickup F150 

2003 ACCESSORIES/SAFETY EQUIPMENT Air Bag Restraint Systems - F150 Pickup

  

3. Check RCM harness connection 

 
Ensure RCM connector is fully connected. If RCM connector is fully connected, go to next step. If RCM 
connector is not fully connected, reconnect connector. Go to step 7 . 

4. Check vehicle chassis ground 

 
Measure resistance between a known good ground and RCM mounting surface. If resistance more than 
100 ohms, repair grounding system and go to step 7 . If resistance is less than 100 ohms, go to next step. 

5. Check ground circuit for open 

 
Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect RCM connector. Measure resistance between chassis 
ground and RCM connector terminal No. 21 (Black/Orange wire, circuit No. 649). See Fig. 14 . If 
resistance is more than 100 ohms, repair open in Black/Orange wire. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . Go to 
step 7 . If resistance is less than 100 ohms, replace RCM. Go to next step. 

6. Check for intermittent fault 

 
Refer to continuous DTCs recorded in step 1 . If DTC retrieved in step 1 was an intermittent fault, check 
for cause of high resistance in Black/Orange wire (circuit No. 649). See WIRING DIAGRAMS . 
Attempt to recreate fault by flexing wire harness and cycling ignition switch frequently. Repair any 
intermittent problems found. Go to next step. If DTC retrieved in step 1 was not an intermittent fault. Go 
to next step. 

7. Check for additional DTCs 

 
Refer to continuous DTCs recorded in step 1 . If any continuous DTCs were retrieved, go to diagnostic 
trouble code identification table for direction to appropriate test. See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE 
(DTC) IDENTIFICATION
 table. DO NOT clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved. If no 
continuous DTCs were retrieved, reconnect air bag system. Reactivate air bag system. See 
ACTIVATING SYSTEM under DISABLING & ACTIVATING AIR BAG SYSTEM. Clear all DTCs. 
See CLEARING FAULT CODES under DIAGNOSTICS.  

TEST S: PASSENGER AIR BAG CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY OR IGNITION (DTC B1925) 

Description 

Restraints Control Module (RCM) checks passenger-side air bag module circuit for shorts to battery or ignition 
voltage by monitoring voltage at RCM harness connector terminals No. 6 (Light Blue/Orange wire) and No. 7 
(Pink/Black wire). If RCM detects short to battery or ignition voltage in either terminal, it will store Diagnostic 
Trouble Code (DTC) B1925 in memory and flash Code 16 on AIR BAG warning light. 

Possible Causes 

NOTE:

Before proceeding, see AIR BAG SAFETY PRECAUTIONS .

 

2003 Ford Pickup F150 

2003 ACCESSORIES/SAFETY EQUIPMENT Air Bag Restraint Systems - F150 Pickup

  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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