OFF position, to next step. If voltage is 1.0 volt or more, repair short circuit.
79) Check FP Circuit For Short To Ground In Harness
Disconnect scan tool from DLC. Using a DVOM, measure resistance between FP circuit at the applicable
PDJB harness connector and ground. If resistance is greater than 10 k/ohms, go to next step. If resistance
is not greater than 10 k/ohms, repair short circuit.
80) Check FP Circuit For Open In Harness
Using a DVOM, measure resistance of FP circuit between applicable PDJB harness connector and PCM
harness connector. If resistance is not less than 5.0 ohms, repair open circuit. If resistance is less than 5.0
ohms, proceed as follows:
z
If KOEO DTC P0231 or P0232 is also present with the P0230, go to next step.
z
For all others, replace PCM.
81) Check The Fuel Pump Primary Circuit Inside The PCM
Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Reconnect PCM and PDJB. Connect scan tool to DLC connector.
Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using scan tool, access FPF PID. If the FPF PID indicates a fault (or
YES), turn ignition switch to OFF position and replace PCM. If the FPF PID does not indicate a fault (or
YES), go to next step.
82) Check The Fuel Pump Primary Circuit Inside The PCM While Cranking Engine
While viewing the FPF PID, crank engine. If the FPF PID indicates a fault (or YES) during crank, turn
ignition switch to OFF position, and replace PCM. If the FPF PID does not indicate a fault (or YES)
during crank, turn ignition switch to OFF position. The fuel pump primary circuit is okay in the harness
and PCM. If KOEO P0231 is present, go to step 105). If KOEO P0232 is present. Go to next step.
85) For KOEO & KOER Only DTC P0232 (Applications With FP Relay Soldered On PDJB Circuit
Board): Does Engine Start?
DTC P0232 indicates that PCM detected high FPM circuit voltage when fuel pump was commanded
OFF. Possible causes are:
z
Inertia Fuel Shutoff (IFS) switch open or not reset.
NOTE:
The next two test steps will check the FP circuit in the PCM. To do this the
FPF PID will be monitored. The FPF PID is able to monitor the FP circuit
and will indicate when a fault is detected.
NOTE:
The scan tool must be connected to a reliable power source that is
powered with the key in the START position (such as directly to the
vehicle battery). Also verify that the vehicle battery is fully charged.
NOTE:
A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips
from step 82) to step 85). No test procedures have been omitted.
2003 Ford Pickup F150
2003 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - CNG, Flex-Fuel & Gasoline