Ford F150 Pickup. Instruction - part 1538

 

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Ford F150 Pickup. Instruction - part 1538

 

 

Diagnostic Aids 

Perform this test when instructed during QUICK TEST or if directed by other test procedures. This test is used 
to diagnose the following:  

z

Ignition Coils  

z

Ignition Coil Harness  

z

Powertrain Control Module (PCM)  

Fig. 297: Identifying Coil-On-Plug Circuits & Connector Terminals (Aviator, Crown Victoria, Econoline 
& Expedition 4.6L & 5.4L, Excursion 5.4L, Explorer & Mountaineer 4.6L, Grand Marquis, Mustang 
4.6L 2V, Pickup 4.6L & 5.4L, & Town Car)
 
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO. 

components. Clear DTCs and perform DRIVE CYCLES. Ensure MISFIRE & FUEL 
MONITOR PROCEDURES are performed to verify repair. After drive cycle is 
complete, repeat QUICK TEST procedures to ensure all EEC-V systems are 
working properly and DTCs are no longer present.

NOTE:

On all models with distributorless electronic ignition, manufacturer does not 
recommend checking ignition timing, as faulty readings are common and timing 
is not adjustable.

 

2003 Ford Pickup F150 

2003 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - CNG, Flex-Fuel & Gasoline

  

Fig. 298: Identifying Coil-On-Plug Circuits & Connector Terminals (Blackwood, Escape 3.0L, Econoline 
& Excursion 6.8L, LS, Mustang 4.6L 4V, Navigator, Pickup 6.8L, & Thunderbird)
 
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO. 

IGNITION COIL-TO-CYLINDER CORRELATION (COIL-ON-PLUG) 

Application & Cylinder No.

Ignition Coil

Coil Driver

PCM Terminal No.

DTC

3.0L (Escape)

1

A

A

26

P0351

4

D

D

1

P0354

2

B

B

52

P0352

5

E

E

27

P0355

3

C

C

78

P0353

6

F

F

53

P0356

3.0L (LS)

1

A

A

E31

P0351

4

D

B

E12

P0354

2

B

C

E23

P0352

5

E

D

E22

P0355

3

C

E

E13

P0353

6

F

F

E30

P0356

3.9L

1

A

A

E31

P0351

5

E

B

E23

P0355

4

D

C

E13

P0354

2

B

D

E1

P0352

6

F

E

E12

P0356

3

C

F

E22

P0353

 

2003 Ford Pickup F150 

2003 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - CNG, Flex-Fuel & Gasoline

  

7

G

G

E30

P0357

8

H

H

E38

P0358

4.6L (104-Pin PCM) & 5.4L

1

A

A

26

P0351

3

C

B

52

P0353

7

G

C

78

P0357

2

B

D

104

P0352

6

F

E

1

P0356

5

E

F

27

P0355

4

D

G

53

P0354

8

H

H

79

P0358

4.6L (122-Pin PCM)

1

A

A

E35

P035

3

C

B

E24

P0353

7

G

C

E12

P0357

2

B

D

E1

P0352

6

F

E

E46

P0356

5

E

F

E34

P0355

4

D

G

E23

P0354

8

H

H

E11

P0358

4.6L (150-Pin PCM)

1

A

A

E31

P0351

3

C

B

E23

P0353

7

G

C

E13

P0357

2

B

D

E1

P0352

6

F

E

E12

P0356

5

E

F

E22

P0355

4

D

G

E30

P0354

8

H

H

E38

P0358

6.8L

1

A

A

26

P0351

6

F

B

1

P0356

5

E

C

52

P0355

10

J

D

27

P0360

2

B

E

78

P0352

7

G

F

53

P0357

3

C

G

104

P0353

8

H

H

79

P0358

4

D

I

102

P0354

9

I

J

82

P0359

 

2003 Ford Pickup F150 

2003 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - CNG, Flex-Fuel & Gasoline

  

Testing 

1) For KOER & Continuous Memory Only DTCs P0351-P0360: Determine Which Coil Is Not 
Firing 
DTCs P0351-P0360 indicate PCM did not receive a valid IDM pulse signal from ignition module 
(integrated in PCM). Possible causes are: 

z

Open or short in ignition START/RUN circuit.  

z

Open coil driver circuit in harness.  

z

Coil driver circuit shorted to ground.  

z

Damaged coil.  

z

Damaged PCM.  

z

Coil driver circuit shorted to PWR.  

Using information from TEST JB: SECONDARY IGNITION, or DTC and IGNITION COIL-TO-
CYLINDER CORRELATION (COIL-ON-PLUG)
 table and illustrations, determine which coil is not 
firing properly. Record cylinder, coil and PCM harness connector terminal number and go to next step. 

2) Check Functionality Of Suspect Coil Driver (CD) Circuit 
 
Disconnect suspect coil (determined from IGNITION COIL-TO-CYLINDER CORRELATION (COIL-
ON-PLUG) table. Connect test light between IGN START/RUN circuit and suspect CD circuit at coil-on-
plug connector. See Fig. 297 and Fig. 298 . Disable Inertia Fuel Shutoff (IFS) switch. Observe test light 
while cranking engine. If test light blinks consistently, go to next step. If test light does not blink 
consistently, turn ignition switch to OFF position and go to step 4). 

3) Check Functionality Of Suspect Coil 
 
Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Remove suspect coil from spark plug. Install Air Gap Spark Tester 
(303-D037) to suspect coil. Reconnect coil harness connector. Observe spark tester while cranking 
engine. If Blue-White spark is not present, turn ignition switch to OFF position and replace coil. Inspect 
spark plug and replace as necessary. If Blue-White spark is present, check spark plug. Replace as 
necessary and retest. If spark plug is okay, no fault is present at this time. Go to TEST Z, step 1). 

4) Check IGN START/RUN Voltage To Suspect Coil 
 
Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using a DVOM, measure voltage between chassis ground and IGN 
START/RUN circuit at suspect coil harness connector. If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step. If 
voltage is 10 volts or less, go to TEST B, step 5) (LS and Thunderbird), or check condition of related 
fuse/fuse links (all others). If fuse/fuse links are blown, check for short to ground in IGN START/RUN 
circuit. Repair as necessary. If fuse/fuse links are okay, repair open in IGN START/RUN circuit. 

5) Check Suspect CD Circuit For Open In Harness 
 

NOTE:

For additional testing information, see DIAGNOSTIC AIDS.

 

2003 Ford Pickup F150 

2003 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - CNG, Flex-Fuel & Gasoline

  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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