POSSIBLE CAUSES
PCI BUS CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
OCS - SERVICE REPLACEMENT KIT
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
Turn the ignition on.
NOTE: Ensure the battery is fully charged.
NOTE: For the purpose of this test, the AECM and ORC modules will be
referred to as an ACM.
From the list below, select the appropriate module and DTC type for this diagnostic
trouble code.
DETERMINE ACTIVE OR STORED DTC
All
ACM - ACTIVE
Go To
2
ACM - STORED
Go To
6
OCM - ACTIVE DTC
Go To
3
OCM -STORED DTC
Go To
6
NOTE: When reconnecting airbag system components the Ignition must be
turned off and the Battery must be disconnected.
2
WARNING: TO AVOID PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH, DISCONNECT THE
BATTERY AND WAIT TWO MINUTES BEFORE PROCEEDING.
WARNING: IF THE AIRBAG CONTROL MODULE IS DROPPED AT ANY
TIME, IT MUST BE REPLACED. FAILURE TO TAKE THE PROPER PRE-
CAUTIONS COULD RESULT IN ACCIDENTAL AIRBAG DEPLOYMENT
AND PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Repair
Replace the Airbag Control Module in accordance with Service
Instructions.
Perform __AIRBAG VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
3
Inspect the passenger OCS wiring to determine if the Bladder and Cushion Service
Kit has been installed.
NOTE: Check connectors - for tamper evident material.
Tamper evident material is installed onto the Kit harness to keep the kit components
together in shipping and installation.
NOTE: The Bladder and Cushion Service Kit component are calibrated
together and should not be disconnected.
If the OCM harness connector can be easily disconnected the OCS is original
equipment.
Is it original equipment?
All
Yes
→ Go To 4
No
→ Go To 5
177
AIRBAG
NO PCI LOOPBACK —
Continued